Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 10K, & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, January 27, 2001
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Brian Bonner              18:25         1 Maria Moore               23:30
        2 David Potter              18:45         2 Charlene Johnson          25:40
        3 Michael Novotny           18:51         3 Cynthia Thomas            25:53
        4 Ray Boydstun              19:12         4 Jennifer Carlsen          26:40
        5 Mike Fountoulakis         19:22         5 Kathy Frable              28:29
        6 Tim Brown                 19:28         6 Becky Hathaway            28:44
        7 Don Wallace               19:30         7 Angie Hanson              28:48
        8 Jeffrey Fox               19:40         8 Christy Norris            36:59
        9 James Royal               19:41         9 Jane Lieberman            42:45
       10 Jeff Hanson               20:16        10 Debbie La Haye            43:04

 Ovrall:  Brian Bonner              18:25  Ovrall:  Maria Moore               23:30
 Master:  David Potter              18:45  Master:  Cynthia Thomas            25:53
 Senior:  Tom Beitinger             21:30  Senior:                                 

  14-un:  Brad Short                21:33   14-un:  Jennifer Carlsen          26:40
          Alex Wallace              23:04           Angie Hanson              28:48
          Chad Davis                25:22           Irene Weber               45:25
                                                                                   
  15-19:  Tim Brown                 19:28   15-29:  Charlene Johnson          25:40
          Jonathan Lee              21:12           Jane Lieberman            42:45
                                                                                   
  20-34:  Michael Novotny           18:51   30-ov:  Kathy Frable              28:29
          Ray Boydstun              19:12           Christy Norris            36:59
          Kelly Phillips            24:48           Debbie La Haye            43:04
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Jeffrey Fox               19:40  Clydes:  Becky Hathaway            28:44
          Jeff Hanson               20:16                                          
          Chris Orth                21:55                                          
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Phil Buelow               21:48                                          
          Kelly Rogers              24:15                                          
          Denis McCarthy            29:15                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Don Wallace               19:30                                          
          Bob Lowen                 22:23                                          
          Mark Salamasick           35:29                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Mike Fountoulakis         19:22                                          
          Steve Shopoff             21:01                                          
          B J Bjorklvnd             24:53                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Mike Koskan               21:43                                          
          Charles Smith             22:53                                          
          John Pitcairn             23:40                                          
                                                                                   
  60-69:  Fred Hawn                 22:50                                          
          John Ketchum              25:32                                          
          Tom Lynn                  37:43                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Andrew Jones              46:04                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal               19:41                                          
          Hershell Hanks            28:16                                          
          Norman Davis              30:23                                          
                                                                                   

10K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Ricky Stover            0:36:16         1 Julie Kaner             0:45:54
        2 Carlos Santiago         0:37:04         2 Leslie Smith            0:49:02
        3 Chris Browning          0:38:05         3 Shelly Cox              0:49:09
        4 Brandon Nutting         0:40:04         4 Marylyn Patrick         0:49:47
        5 Larry Fahrendorff       0:40:49         5 Maritza Sloan           0:53:06
        6 Tom Faulkner            0:41:04         6 Marian FlinchBaugh      0:53:07
        7 Matthew Novotny         0:41:13         7 Linda Boggs             0:53:09
        8 Andrew O'Bannon         0:41:28         8 Fran Jensen             0:54:03
        9 Blake Bolstad           0:42:01         9 Michelle Wyatt          0:55:52
       10 Mike Picard             0:42:25        10 Karen Cornell           0:56:59

 Ovrall:  Ricky Stover            0:36:16  Ovrall:  Julie Kaner             0:45:54
 Master:  Larry Fahrendorff       0:40:49  Master:  Marylyn Patrick         0:49:47
 Senior:                                   Senior:                                 

  19-un:  Carlos Santiago         0:37:04   29-un:  Alycia Kemmitz          0:58:59
          Brandon Nutting         0:40:04           Carla Amacher           0:59:21
          Andrew O'Bannon         0:41:28                                          
                                            30-34:  Leslie Smith            0:49:02
  20-29:  Matthew Novotny         0:41:13           Shelly Cox              0:49:09
          Brad Clark              0:44:35                                          
          Leith Brandeland        0:45:42   35-39:  Maritza Sloan           0:53:06
                                                    Marian FlinchBaugh      0:53:07
  30-39:  Chris Browning          0:38:05           Michelle Wyatt          0:55:52
          Tom Faulkner            0:41:04                                          
          Scott Berry             0:42:44   40-ov:  Linda Boggs             0:53:09
                                                    Fran Jensen             0:54:03
  40-44:  Jeff Smith              0:47:58           Karen Cornell           0:56:59
          Richard Weber           0:51:27                                          
          Dan Daugherty           0:56:54                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Mike Picard             0:42:25                                          
          Ken Ashby               0:43:38                                          
          Ron Lieberman           0:51:35                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Fred Miller             0:55:21                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Bob Wilmot              0:48:06                                          
          Jim Tressa              0:53:16                                          
          Bob Patrick             0:54:58                                          
                                                                                   
  60-ov:  Dewey Fambry            0:50:24                                          
          Al Angell               0:57:12                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Doug Adams              0:46:24                                          
          Greg Soltis             0:52:44                                          
          John Sloan              0:54:34                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Greg Hanson               05:07         1 Peyton Berry              06:41
        2 Jeffrey Wyatt             05:12         2 Aubrey Shultz             08:01

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Derek Shultz              05:51         1 Rebecca Pierret           05:23
                                                  2 Angie Hanson              05:27



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, January 27, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Brian Bonner           McKinney         44 m y    18:25  05:56   18.4    86.7   
    2. David Potter           Garland          42 m y    18:45  06:02   18.7    84.2   
    3. Michael Novotny        Plano            28 m y    18:51  06:04   18.8    79.7   
    4. Ray Boydstun           Plano            31 m y    19:12  06:11   19.2    78.6   
    5. Mike Fountoulakis      Plano            54 m y    19:22  06:14   19.4    88.3   
    6. Tim Brown              Lewisville       18 m n    19:28  06:16   19.5    79.7   
    7. Don Wallace            Plano            47 m y    19:30  06:17   19.5    83.4   
    8. Jeffrey Fox            Dallas           38 m y    19:40  06:20   19.7    78.7   
    9. James Royal            Plano            38 m y    19:41  06:20   19.7    78.7   
   10. Jeff Hanson            Plano            37 m y    20:16  06:31   20.3    76.1   
   11. Steve Shopoff          Plano            54 m y    21:01  06:46   21.0    81.4   
   12. Jonathan Lee           Plano            17 m y    21:12  06:49   21.2    74.0   
   13. Tom Beitinger                           55 m      21:30  06:55   21.5    80.2   
   14. Brad Short             Lewisville       14 m n    21:33  06:56   21.5    76.4   
   15. Mike Koskan            Plano            55 m y    21:43  06:59   21.7    79.4   
   16. Phil Buelow            Richardson       43 m y    21:48  07:01   21.8    72.9   
   17. Chris Orth             Plano            38 m n    21:55  07:03   21.9    70.7   
   18. Bob Lowen              Plano            46 m n    22:23  07:12   22.4    72.2   
   19. John Terry             Plano            37 m y    22:27  07:14   22.4    68.7   
   20. Fred Hawn              Poetry           62 m y    22:50  07:21   22.8    80.3   
   21. Charles Smith          Plano            55 m y    22:53  07:22   22.9    75.3   
   22. Alex Wallace           Plano            10 m y    23:04  07:25   23.1    80.0   
   23. Steve Schiemann        Corinth          38 m y    23:27  07:33   23.4    66.0   
   24. Maria Moore            Plano            40 f y    23:30  07:34   23.5    75.4   
   25. John Pitcairn                           59 m y    23:40  07:37   23.7    75.4   
   26. J Higgs                Richardson       55 m y    24:07  07:46   24.1    71.5   
   27. Kelly Rogers           Frisco           42 m y    24:15  07:48   24.2    65.1   
   28. Norm Frable            McKinney         55 m y    24:28  07:52   24.5    70.5   
   29. Kelly Phillips         Garland          29 m n    24:48  07:59   24.8    60.6   
   30. B J Bjorklvnd          Plano            52 m      24:53  08:01   24.9    67.7   
   31. Chad Davis             Lewisville       14 m n    25:22  08:10   25.4    64.9   
   32. Tyler Hemenway         Anna              8 m y    25:24  08:11   25.4    79.1   
   33. John Ketchum           Carrollton       63 m y    25:32  08:13   25.5    72.6   
   34. Charlene Johnson       Allen            29 f y    25:40  08:16   25.7    66.4   
   35. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           49 f n    25:53  08:20   25.9    72.2   
   36. Jennifer Carlsen       Plano             9 f y    26:40  08:35   26.7    81.6   
   37. Denis Bernal           Allen            26 m y    26:42  08:36   26.7    56.2   
   38. Matthew Hemenway       Anna             12 m y    27:32  08:52   27.5    62.8   
   39. Bill Hemenway          Anna             38 m y    27:36  08:53   27.6    56.1   
   40. Hershell Hanks         Garland          58 m y    28:16  09:06   28.3    62.5   
   41. Kathy Frable           McKinney         55 f y    28:29  09:10   28.5    68.6   
   42. Becky Hathaway         Richardson       39 f y    28:44  09:15   28.7    61.4   
   43. Angie Hanson           Plano             9 f y    28:48  09:16   28.8    75.6   
   44. Greg Hanson            Plano             8 m y    28:49  09:17   28.8    69.7   
   45. Denis McCarthy                          43 m      29:15  09:25   29.2    54.3   
   46. Norman Davis           Plano            59 m y    30:23  09:47   30.4    58.7   
   47. Bobby Clark            Allen            44 m y    32:29  10:27   32.5    49.2   
   48. Mark Salamasick        Plano            46 m y    35:29  11:25   35.5    45.6   
   49. Jim Norris             Plano            54 m y    36:59  11:54   37.0    46.2   
   50. Christy Norris         Plano            54 f y    36:59  11:54   37.0    52.4   
   51. Tom Lynn                                61 m      37:43  12:08   37.7    48.2   
   52. Paul Lee               Terrell          62 m y    38:26  12:22   38.4    47.7   
   53. Jane Lieberman         Princeton        16 f y    42:45  13:46   42.7    42.2   
   54. Debbie La Haye         Garland          54 f y    43:04  13:52   43.1    45.0   
   55. Irene Weber            Arlington        13 f y    45:25  14:37   45.4    42.0   
   56. Andrew Jones           Ft Worth         70 m n    46:04  14:50   46.1    43.4   


Plano Pacers 10K Results---Saturday, January 27, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Ricky Stover           Lewisville       25 m n  0:36:16  05:50   17.3    86.9   
    2. Carlos Santiago        Lewisville       18 m n  0:37:04  05:58   17.7    87.9   
    3. Chris Browning         Kingwood         37 m n  0:38:05  06:08   18.1    85.0   
    4. Brandon Nutting        Lewisville       18 m n  0:40:04  06:27   19.1    81.3   
    5. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            52 m y  0:40:49  06:34   19.4    86.7   
    6. Tom Faulkner           Plano            39 m y  0:41:04  06:37   19.6    79.6   
    7. Matthew Novotny        Plano            26 m y  0:41:13  06:38   19.6    76.4   
    8. Andrew O'Bannon        Plano            19 m n  0:41:28  06:40   19.7    77.9   
    9. Blake Bolstad          Plano            15 m n  0:42:01  06:46   20.0    80.8   
   10. Mike Picard            Plano            47 m y  0:42:25  06:50   20.2    80.5   
   11. Scott Berry            Plano            36 m y  0:42:44  06:53   20.3    75.4   
   12. Joe Smith              Allen            36 m y  0:42:50  06:54   20.4    75.3   
   13. Ken Ashby              Dallas           48 m y  0:43:38  07:01   20.8    78.8   
   14. Brad Clark             Plano            29 m n  0:44:35  07:11   21.2    70.8   
   15. Leith Brandeland       McKinney         24 m y  0:45:42  07:21   21.8    69.1   
   16. Julie Kaner            Dallas           27 f y  0:45:54  07:23   21.9    77.8   
   17. Doug Adams                              51 m y  0:46:24  07:28   22.1    75.7   
   18. Jeff Smith             Plano            40 m y  0:47:58  07:43   22.8    68.4   
   19. Bob Wilmot             Plano            56 m y  0:48:06  07:44   22.9    75.9   
   20. Richard Weber          Arlington        15 m y  0:48:18  07:46   23.0    70.3   
   21. Leslie Smith           Garland          34 f y  0:49:02  07:53   23.3    74.0   
   22. Shelly Cox             Flower Mound     30 f n  0:49:09  07:55   23.4    73.0   
   23. Alex Wyatt             Plano             9 m y  0:49:35  07:59   23.6    81.3   
   24. Marylyn Patrick                         56 f    0:49:47  08:01   23.7    83.1   
   25. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       68 m y  0:50:24  08:07   24.0    81.4   
   26. Richard Weber          Arlington        44 m y  0:51:27  08:17   24.5    65.2   
   27. Ron Lieberman          Princeton        45 m y  0:51:35  08:18   24.6    65.4   
   28. Michael Bobbitt        Dallas           39 m n  0:51:38  08:19   24.6    63.3   
   29. Greg Soltis            McKinney         44 m y  0:52:44  08:29   25.1    63.6   
   30. Jim Garner             McKinney         47 m y  0:52:48  08:30   25.1    64.7   
   31. Maritza Sloan          Costa Rica       36 f y  0:53:06  08:33   25.3    68.8   
   32. Marian FlinchBaugh     Plano            37 f y  0:53:07  08:33   25.3    69.1   
   33. Linda Boggs                             48 f    0:53:09  08:33   25.3    73.3   
   34. Jim Tressa                              56 m y  0:53:16  08:34   25.4    68.5   
   35. Fran Jensen                             53 f y  0:54:03  08:42   25.7    74.7   
   36. John Sloan             Plano            39 m y  0:54:34  08:47   26.0    59.9   
   37. David Heselton         Plano            39 m y  0:54:53  08:50   26.1    59.5   
   38. Bob Patrick            Plano            57 m y  0:54:58  08:51   26.2    67.0   
   39. Dan Hanson             Plano            46 m n  0:55:11  08:53   26.3    61.5   
   40. Fred Miller            Plano            51 m y  0:55:21  08:54   26.4    63.4   
   41. Michelle Wyatt         Plano            36 f y  0:55:52  08:59   26.6    65.4   
   42. Dan Daugherty          Allen            43 m n  0:56:54  09:09   27.1    58.6   
   43. Karen Cornell          Plano            43 f y  0:56:59  09:10   27.1    66.3   
   44. Al Angell              Dallas           61 m y  0:57:12  09:12   27.2    66.7   
   45. Rusty Elliott          Dallas           48 m y  0:57:31  09:15   27.4    59.8   
   46. Michelle Meiches       Dallas           37 f y  0:57:37  09:16   27.4    63.7   
   47. (no card)                                       0:58:40  09:26   27.9           
   48. Alycia Kemmitz         Plano            26 f n  0:58:59  09:30   28.1    60.5   
   49. Carla Amacher          Plano            29 f y  0:59:21  09:33   28.3    60.3   
   50. Ray Cooper             Allen            31 m n  1:01:50  09:57   29.4    51.3   
   51. Mike Callahan          Allen            38 m y  1:06:27  10:42   31.6    48.9   
   52. Cathleen Chapman       Dallas           35 f n  1:12:13  11:37   34.4    50.4   
   53. Larry Cline            Garland          57 m y  1:12:15  11:38   34.4    50.9   


Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, January 27, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Greg Hanson                              8 m      05:07  07:36   27.4    73.3   
    2. Jeffrey Wyatt                            8 m      05:12  07:44   27.9    72.1   
    3. Tommy Trompeter                          8 m      05:14  07:47   28.0    71.7   
    4. Rebecca Pierret                          9 f      05:23  07:60   28.8    75.5   
    5. Angie Hanson                             9 f      05:27  08:06   29.2    74.5   
    6. Derek Shultz                            10 m      05:51  08:42   31.3    58.9   
    7. Kyle Boor                                6 m      06:04  09:01   32.5    68.9   
    8. Sean Trompeter                           6 m      06:21  09:26   34.0    65.8   
    9. Peyton Berry                             6 f      06:41  09:56   35.8    70.9   
   10. Corey Shultz                             7 m      07:04  10:30   37.9    55.9   
   11. Joscelyn Trompeter                       9 f      07:06  10:33   38.0    57.2   
   12. Kelsey Boor                              9 f      07:28  11:06   40.0    54.4   
   13. Mark Trompeter                           4 m      07:43  11:28   41.3    61.9   
   14. Aubrey Shultz                            5 f      08:01  11:55   42.9    63.0   
   15. Gloria Berry                             5 f      09:06  13:31   48.7    55.5   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race director                 Tammi Trompeter, Kathi Boor
Registration                  Mike Koskan & Joe Landry
Finish line timer             Kathi Boor, David Maldonado
Finish line cards             Jerry Siedschlad, Tammi Trompeter
Junior Sprint                 Mike Koskan, Don Wallace
Course setup                  Ken Ashby
Course pickup                 Bill Jones, James Gabhart
Results                       John Holliman
Awards                        Joe Landry, Cindy Engel, Kathi Boor
Other                         Jan Hemenway, Charles Smith, Ray Boydstun

Store certificate winners:
Swiatocha's                   Jim Tressa
                              Ray Boydstun
                              Michelle Wyatt
Run On                        Michelle Meiches
                              Chad Davis
                              Greg Soltis
Luke's                        Doug Adams

New Records:
Becky Hathaway        5K  F  Clydes  28:44