Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 10K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, January 26, 2002
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Blake Bolstad             18:21         1 Debbie Mead               26:20
        2 Christian Oliphant        18:33         2 Maria Moore               26:41
        3 Jeff Fox                  19:34         3 Angie Hanson              26:53
        4 Shane Asbury              19:40         4 Debbie Tressa             27:06
        5 Mark Shaw                 19:59         5 Kathy Frable              27:08
        6 Mark Cronjaeger           20:05         6 Charlene Johnson          27:16
        7 John Miller               20:49         7 Terry Smith               27:28
        8 John Thornton             20:53         8 Becky Hathaway            28:34
        9 Terry Ziegler             20:54         9 Sheree Bayless            29:13
       10 Calvin Cook               21:10        10 Monica Smith              31:25

 Ovrall:  Blake Bolstad             18:21  Ovrall:  Debbie Mead               26:20
 Master:  John Thornton             20:53  Master:  Maria Moore               26:41
 Senior:  George Kempston           22:13  Senior:  Kathy Frable              27:08

  14-un:  Colin Hathaway            37:06   14-un:  Angie Hanson              26:53
          Brad Hanson               46:26           Monica Smith              31:25
                                                    Alexis Patterson          31:26
  15-29:  Ernest Crouch             22:29                                          
          Derek Kellogg             23:24   15-39:  Charlene Johnson          27:16
          Wes Montee                28:32           Terry Smith               27:28
                                                    Sheree Bayless            29:13
  30-34:  Christian Oliphant        18:33                                          
          Shane Asbury              19:40   40-54:  Debbie Tressa             27:06
          Mark Cronjaeger           20:05           Becky Hathaway            28:34
                                                    Pat Weber                 32:12
  35-39:  Jeff Fox                  19:34                                          
          Mark Shaw                 19:59   55-ov:  Angie McCutcheon          44:23
          Jeffery Longwall          22:40                                          
                                                                                   
  40-49:  Calvin Cook               21:10                                          
          Donald Dillard            21:52                                          
          Jim Nixon                 22:41                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Terry Ziegler             20:54                                          
          Speed Collingsworth       24:22                                          
          Paul Richardson           24:31                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Mike Koskan               24:12                                          
          Norm Frable               25:45                                          
          Dick Robertson            32:25                                          
                                                                                   
  60-ov:  Bill Johnson              22:18                                          
          Don Tidwell               27:42                                          
          Tom DuLaney               43:02                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  John Stone                22:49                                          
          Albert Valdez             23:37                                          
          John Sloan                27:26                                          
                                                                                   

10K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Sean Ziegler            0:38:53         1 Sonet le Roux           0:42:49
        2 Sean Fleskes            0:39:05         2 Rose Skipper            0:44:46
        3 Ted Roberts             0:39:17         3 Leslie Smith            0:46:32
        4 David Potter            0:39:56         4 Diane Sherer            0:47:01
        5 Tom Faulkner            0:40:54         5 Laura Fossier           0:47:42
        6 David Tomkinson         0:40:56         6 Renee Nobles            0:50:05
        7 Larry Fahrendorff       0:40:57         7 Sue Yates               0:50:45
        8 James Royal             0:40:57         8 Deborah Sexton          0:50:51
        9 Ruben Saguil            0:41:07         9 Laura Schuckenbrock     0:51:00
       10 Matthew Novotny         0:41:23        10 Cynthia Thomas          0:52:32

 Ovrall:  Sean Ziegler            0:38:53  Ovrall:  Sonet le Roux           0:42:49
 Master:  Ted Roberts             0:39:17  Master:  Laura Fossier           0:47:42
 Senior:  Thomas Beitinger        0:44:57  Senior:  Mary Ellen Marquardt    1:01:57

  14-un:  Greg Hanson             0:52:33   34-un:  Nathalie Torabi         0:52:45
                                                    Tamara Clatanoff        0:55:22
  15-19:  John Sawicki            0:41:50           Jennifer Shank          1:00:36
          Jeff Wright             0:42:39                                          
          Richard Weber Jr        0:46:59   35-39:  Rose Skipper            0:44:46
                                                    Leslie Smith            0:46:32
  20-29:  David Tomkinson         0:40:56           Diane Sherer            0:47:01
          Matthew Novotny         0:41:23                                          
          Allen Freeman           0:47:20   40-54:  Sue Yates               0:50:45
                                                    Deborah Sexton          0:50:51
  30-39:  Sean Fleskes            0:39:05           Cynthia Thomas          0:52:32
          Ruben Saguil            0:41:07                                          
          Jeff Hanson             0:52:36                                          
                                                                                   
  40-44:  David Potter            0:39:56                                          
          Tom Faulkner            0:40:54                                          
          Patrick Hathaway        0:41:26                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Bobby Bonds             0:42:14                                          
          Ken Ashby               0:42:33                                          
          Mike Picard             0:43:53                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Larry Fahrendorff       0:40:57                                          
          Fred Miller             0:52:49                                          
          Clyde Shank             1:00:39                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Bob Wilmot              0:47:01                                          
          Bob Patrick             0:51:05                                          
                                                                                   
  60-ov:  Fred Hawn               0:47:04                                          
          James Gabhart           0:49:11                                          
          Bill Hensley            0:52:50                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             0:40:57                                          
          Jason Thomas            0:48:43                                          
          Denis Drekmann          0:49:57                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Kyle Boor                 05:03         1 Rachel Tierret            07:11
        2 Sean Trompeter            05:04                                          

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Greg Hanson               04:42         1 Rebecca Tierret           05:24
        2 Tommy Trompeter           04:49         2 Angie Hanson              05:34



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, January 26, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Blake Bolstad          Plano            16 m n    18:21  05:54   18.3    86.7   
    2. Christian Oliphant                      33 m n    18:33  05:58   18.5    81.9   
    3. Jeff Fox               Dallas           39 m y    19:34  06:18   19.6    79.5   
    4. Shane Asbury           Dallas           32 m n    19:40  06:20   19.7    77.0   
    5. Mark Shaw              Plano            38 m y    19:59  06:26   20.0    77.5   
    6. Mark Cronjaeger        Dallas           34 m n    20:05  06:28   20.1    75.9   
    7. John Miller            Hewitt           34 m n    20:49  06:42   20.8    73.2   
    8. John Thornton          Grand Prairie    42 m n    20:53  06:43   20.9    75.6   
    9. Terry Ziegler          Plano            51 m y    20:54  06:44   20.9    80.0   
   10. Calvin Cook            Garland          45 m n    21:10  06:49   21.2    75.9   
   11. Donald Dillard         Duncanville      49 m y    21:52  07:02   21.9    75.4   
   12. George Kempston                         57 m y    22:13  07:09   22.2    78.9   
   13. Bill Johnson           Plano            62 m y    22:18  07:11   22.3    82.3   
   14. Ernest Crouch                           27 m      22:29  07:14   22.5    66.7   
   15. Jeffery Longwall       Allen            36 m      22:40  07:18   22.7    67.7   
   16. Jim Nixon              Dallas           45 m y    22:41  07:18   22.7    70.8   
   17. John Stone                              39 m y    22:49  07:21   22.8    68.2   
   18. Charles Brown          Dallas           47 m y    23:21  07:31   23.3    69.7   
   19. Derek Kellogg          Dallas           24 m n    23:24  07:32   23.4    64.2   
   20. Albert Valdez          Mesquite         43 m      23:37  07:36   23.6    67.3   
   21. Jim Carlsen            Plano            38 m      23:48  07:40   23.8    65.1   
   22. Mike Koskan            Plano            56 m y    24:12  07:47   24.2    71.8   
   23. Speed Collingsworth    Mansfield        52 m n    24:22  07:51   24.4    69.1   
   24. Paul Richardson        Richardson       50 m y    24:31  07:53   24.5    67.7   
   25. Albert Garcia          Brownwood        30 m n    25:12  08:07   25.2    59.8   
   26. Norm Frable            McKinney         56 m y    25:45  08:17   25.7    67.5   
   27. Debbie Mead            Plano            44 f y    26:20  08:29   26.3    68.8   
   28. Maria Moore            Plano            41 f y    26:41  08:35   26.7    66.7   
   29. Angie Hanson           Plano            10 f y    26:53  08:39   26.9    77.8   
   30. Debbie Tressa                           47 f y    27:06  08:43   27.1    68.0   
   31. Kathy Frable           McKinney         56 f y    27:08  08:44   27.1    72.6   
   32. Charlene Johnson       Allen            30 f y    27:16  08:47   27.3    62.6   
   33. John Sloan             Plano            40 m y    27:26  08:50   27.4    57.0   
   34. Terry Smith            Garland          39 f y    27:28  08:50   27.5    64.2   
   35. Don Tidwell                             60 m n    27:42  08:55   27.7    65.0   
   36. Patrick Shelton        Frisco           30 m n    27:55  08:59   27.9    54.0   
   37. Ian Harper                              44 m n    28:29  09:10   28.5    56.1   
   38. Wes Montee             Plano            29 m n    28:32  09:11   28.5    52.7   
   39. Becky Hathaway         Richardson       40 f y    28:34  09:12   28.6    62.0   
   40. Mike Mead                               46 m y    28:42  09:14   28.7    56.3   
   41. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto           39 f y    29:13  09:24   29.2    60.3   
   42. Thomas Hathaway                         17 m y    29:36  09:32   29.6    53.0   
   43. Mark Salamasick        Plano            47 m y    31:22  10:06   31.4    51.9   
   44. Monica Smith           Garland          13 f y    31:25  10:07   31.4    60.8   
   45. Alexis Patterson       Garland          13 f n    31:26  10:07   31.4    60.7   
   46. Gary Spence            Richardson       35 m n    31:26  10:07   31.4    48.7   
   47. Pat Weber              Arlington        43 f y    32:12  10:22   32.2    55.9   
   48. Dick Robertson         Plano            56 m y    32:25  10:26   32.4    53.6   
   49. Bobby Clark            Allen            45 m y    33:38  10:50   33.6    47.8   
   50. Mike Shelton           Plano            31 m n    35:30  11:26   35.5    42.5   
   51. Colin Hathaway         Richardson        9 m y    37:06  11:56   37.1    51.8   
   52. Lauren Bailey          McKinney         11 f y    37:28  12:04   37.5    53.9   
   53. Lettie Estrada         Irving           45 f n    37:35  12:06   37.6    48.5   
   54. Lyn Bailey             McKinney         11 f y    38:43  12:28   38.7    52.2   
   55. Ginger Gonzalez        McKinney         29 f n    38:50  12:30   38.8    43.9   
   56. Tom DuLaney                             66 m y    43:02  13:51   43.0    44.4   
   57. Kelly Shank            Plano            42 f y    43:03  13:51   43.0    41.6   
   58. Angie McCutcheon       Dallas           61 f y    44:23  14:17   44.4    46.4   
   59. Brad Hanson            Plano             6 m y    46:26  14:57   46.4    48.2   
   60. William Jones          Plano            64 m y    49:33  15:57   49.5    37.8   

Plano Pacers 10K Results---Saturday, January 26, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Sean Ziegler           Richardson       24 m y  0:38:53  06:15   18.5    81.2   
    2. Sean Fleskes           Dallas           36 m n  0:39:05  06:17   18.6    82.5   
    3. Ted Roberts            Plano            43 m y  0:39:17  06:19   18.7    84.9   
    4. David Potter           Garland          43 m y  0:39:56  06:26   19.0    83.5   
    5. Tom Faulkner           Plano            40 m y  0:40:54  06:35   19.5    80.3   
    6. David Tomkinson        Plano            28 m y  0:40:56  06:35   19.5    77.0   
    7. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            53 m y  0:40:57  06:35   19.5    87.0   
    8. James Royal            Plano            39 m y  0:40:57  06:35   19.5    79.8   
    9. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   37 m y  0:41:07  06:37   19.6    78.7   
   10. Matthew Novotny        Plano            27 m y  0:41:23  06:40   19.7    76.1   
   11. Patrick Hathaway       Plano            41 m y  0:41:26  06:40   19.7    79.6   
   12. John Sawicki           Plano            16 m y  0:41:50  06:44   19.9    79.8   
   13. Bobby Bonds            Dallas           47 m y  0:42:14  06:48   20.1    80.9   
   14. Tony Tang              Allen            41 m y  0:42:17  06:48   20.1    78.0   
   15. Ken Ashby              Dallas           49 m y  0:42:33  06:51   20.3    81.4   
   16. Jeff Wright            Ardmore OK       15 m    0:42:39  06:52   20.3    79.6   
   17. Sonet le Roux          Bloemtonein      30 f    0:42:49  06:53   20.4    83.7   
   18. Mike Picard            Plano            48 m y  0:43:53  07:04   20.9    78.4   
   19. Glenn Bolstad          Plano            42 m    0:44:09  07:06   21.0    75.1   
   20. Rose Skipper           Plano            37 f y  0:44:46  07:12   21.3    82.0   
   21. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           56 m    0:44:57  07:14   21.4    81.2   
   22. Leslie Smith           Garland          35 f y  0:46:32  07:29   22.2    78.2   
   23. Richard Weber Jr       Arlington        16 m y  0:46:59  07:34   22.4    71.1   
   24. Diane Sherer           Garland          39 f y  0:47:01  07:34   22.4    78.8   
   25. Bob Wilmot             Plano            57 m y  0:47:01  07:34   22.4    78.3   
   26. Fred Hawn              Poetry           63 m y  0:47:04  07:34   22.4    82.7   
   27. Allen Freeman          The Colony       29 m    0:47:20  07:37   22.5    66.7   
   28. Tad Wall               McKinney         45 m y  0:47:31  07:39   22.6    71.0   
   29. Laura Fossier          Plano            43 f y  0:47:42  07:41   22.7    79.2   
   30. Jason Thomas           Allen            31 m y  0:48:43  07:50   23.2    65.1   
   31. James Gabhart                           60 m y  0:49:11  07:55   23.4    76.9   
   32. Denis Drekmann         McKinney         40 m y  0:49:57  08:02   23.8    65.7   
   33. Renee Nobles           Plano            38 f y  0:50:05  08:04   23.8    73.6   
   34. Sue Yates              Plano            53 f y  0:50:45  08:10   24.2    79.6   
   35. Deborah Sexton                          44 f y  0:50:51  08:11   24.2    74.8   
   36. Laura Schuckenbrock    Prosper          35 f y  0:51:00  08:12   24.3    71.4   
   37. Bob Patrick            Plano            58 m y  0:51:05  08:13   24.3    72.7   
   38. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            41 m y  0:52:20  08:25   24.9    63.1   
   39. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           50 f    0:52:32  08:27   25.0    75.2   
   40. Greg Hanson            Plano             9 m y  0:52:33  08:27   25.0    76.7   
   41. Jeff Hanson            Plano            37 m y  0:52:36  08:28   25.0    61.6   
   42. Todd Kalchbrenner      Plano            43 m y  0:52:44  08:29   25.1    63.3   
   43. Nathalie Torabi        Dallas           31 f y  0:52:45  08:29   25.1    68.1   
   44. Fred Miller            Plano            52 m y  0:52:49  08:30   25.2    67.0   
   45. Bill Hensley           Plano            63 m y  0:52:50  08:30   25.2    73.6   
   46. Jan Beckman            Dallas           37 f n  0:53:06  08:33   25.3    69.1   
   47. Linda Boggs                             49 f y  0:53:09  08:33   25.3    73.8   
   48. Maritza Sloan          Costa Rica       37 f y  0:54:50  08:49   26.1    66.9   
   49. Tamara Clatanoff       Allen            34 f y  0:55:22  08:55   26.4    65.5   
   50. Al Angell              Dallas           62 m    0:58:28  09:25   27.8    65.9   
   51. Greg Skipper           Plano            39 m y  1:00:35  09:45   28.8    53.9   
   52. Jennifer Shank         Plano            25 f y  1:00:36  09:45   28.9    58.9   
   53. Clyde Shank            Plano            54 m y  1:00:39  09:46   28.9    59.2   
   54. Laura Atterstrom       Plano            38 f n  1:01:30  09:54   29.3    59.9   
   55. Mary Ellen Marquardt   Richardson       67 f y  1:01:57  09:58   29.5    74.2   
   56. Mike Callahan                           39 m y  1:02:06  09:60   29.6    52.6   
   57. Billy Elliott          Dallas           49 m y  1:04:58  10:27   30.9    53.3   
   58. Jim Tressa             Plano            52 m y  1:04:59  10:27   30.9    54.4   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, January 26, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Greg Hanson                              9 m      04:42  06:59   25.2    76.3   
    2. Tommy Trompeter                          9 m      04:49  07:09   25.8    74.4   
    3. Kyle Boor                                7 m      05:03  07:30   27.1    78.2   
    4. Sean Trompeter                           7 m      05:04  07:32   27.1    77.9   
    5. Rebecca Tierret                         10 f      05:24  08:01   28.9    72.3   
    6. Angie Hanson                            10 f      05:34  08:16   29.8    70.1   
    7. Mark Trompeter                           5 m      05:37  08:21   30.1    79.3   
    8. Brad Hanson                              6 m      06:09  09:08   32.9    68.0   
    9. Joscelyn Trompeter                      10 f      06:30  09:39   34.8    60.1   
   10. Lauren Bailey                           11 f      06:59  10:23   37.4    54.0   
   11. Rachel Tierret                           5 f      07:11  10:40   38.5    70.3   
   12. Brett Durham                            10 m      09:52  14:40   52.9    34.9   
   13. Lyn Bailey                              11 f      10:14  15:12   54.8    36.8   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Directors                Kathi Boor, Tammy Trompeter
Course Certification          Ken Ashby
Course Setup                  Ken Ashby, Mike Picard, Terry Ziegler
Course Pickup                 Jim Gabhart
Registration                  Tammi Trompeter, Kathi Boor, Joe Landry,
                              Cindy Engel
Bagels                        Kathi Boor
Trophy pickup                 Kelly Shank
Aid Station                   Jim Trompeter, Sean Trompeter, Mark Trompeter,
                              Tommy Trompeter, Kyle Boor
Timers/Finish Line            Michelle Wyatt, Joe Landry, Kathi Boor,
                              Tammy Trompeter
Finisher Cards                Joscelyn Trompeter, Kelsey Boor
Tabulation                    Cindy Engel
Jr. Sprint                    Peter Bailey, Jim Gabhart, Mike Koskan,
                              Calvin Cook, Jim Sloan
Results                       John Holliman

Store certificate winners:
RunOn!                        David Tomkinson
                              Sean Trompeter
                              Bill Johnson

Luke's                        Shane Asbury

New Records:
Ted Roberts          10K  M Clyde    39:17