Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 10K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, January 31, 2004
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Jeff Roth                 16:46         1 Tara Gruber               18:58
        2 Keith Mahipala            17:41         2 Laura Wilk                21:26
        3 Brian Bonner              18:38         3 Maria Moore               22:24
        4 Joe Miller                18:43         4 Leslie Smith              23:20
        5 Chris Fegley              18:47         5 Rachel Johnson            24:01
        6 Jim Drumm                 19:36         6 Sulma Trevizo             24:58
        7 Mathew Novotny            19:51         7 Debbie Tressa             25:34
        8 James Royal               20:18         8 Jessica Wall              26:35
        9 James Umpleby             20:21         9 Shizuko Carson            27:19
       10 Konstantin Chernikov      20:54        10 Kathy Frable              27:57

 Ovrall:  Jeff Roth                 16:46  Ovrall:  Tara Gruber               18:58
 Master:  Brian Bonner              18:38  Master:  Maria Moore               22:24
 Senior:  Jim Stephens              22:06  Senior:  Kathy Frable              27:57

  14-un:  Joe Miller                18:43   14-un:  Rachel Johnson            24:01
          Kyle Hamilton             29:30           Lauren Bailey             48:38
                                                    Lyn Bailey                48:41
  15-19:  Keith Mahipala            17:41                                          
          Konstantin Chernikov      20:54   15-19:  Jessica Wall              26:35
                                                    Irene Weber               45:18
  20-29:  Mathew Novotny            19:51                                          
          Carl Perales              27:12   20-29:  Sulma Trevizo             24:58
                                                    Amy Chiasson              38:25
  30-34:  Mark Latham               22:31                                          
          Karl Woods                26:51   30-34:  Laura Wilk                21:26
                                                    Jennifer McAloon          29:19
  35-39:  Chris Fegley              18:47                                          
          Dave Brown                21:30   35-39:  Leslie Smith              23:20
          Randy Smith               23:36           Shizuko Carson            27:19
                                                    Michelle Bruccoliere      31:36
  40-44:  Larry Fine                25:16                                          
          Roy Bayless               25:57   40-44:  Dawn Drouillard           31:36
          Mark Johnson              26:36           Sheree Bayless            37:53
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Jim Drumm                 19:36   45-49:  Debbie Tressa             25:34
          James Umpleby             20:21           Eyvonne Carter            31:35
          Phil Buelow               20:56           Monica Abbott             35:41
                                                                                   
  50-54:  David Oberholtzer         21:00   50-54:  Deborah Kempston          37:14
          Speed Collingsworth       24:21                                          
          Bob Gordon                24:50   55-ov:  Barbara Bowen             34:11
                                                    Mary Ellen Cherry         37:13
  55-59:  Mike Koskan               23:30                                          
          Norm Frable               24:49  Clydes:  Wendy Fahle               43:08
          George Kempston           25:51                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Gary Welch                24:10                                          
          James Gabhart             24:16                                          
          Bill Swetmon              24:59                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Sid Chapman               26:51                                          
          Roy Peyton                30:13                                          
          Jerry Siedschlag          34:39                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Dewey Fambry              25:44                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal               20:18                                          
          Jim Nixon                 24:40                                          
          Bobby Clark               29:25                                          
                                                                                   

10K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Ron McCracken           0:36:09         1 Renee Nobles            0:45:23
        2 Roger Clifford          0:36:26         2 Leah Tiller             0:46:14
        3 Bob Smeby               0:36:33         3 Julie Kaner             0:47:25
        4 Chris Crawford          0:36:52         4 Marylyn Patrick         0:47:53
        5 Andy Prior              0:38:57         5 Charlene Johnson        0:49:16
        6 Bill Shaw               0:39:43         6 Cynthia Thomas          0:49:43
        7 Brian Schmidt           0:40:26         7 A J O'Neal              0:50:50
        8 Hector Delgado          0:40:57         8 Michelle Meiches        0:53:01
        9 Rubin Saguil            0:41:14         9 Belinda Dugas           0:53:22
       10 Tom Faulkner            0:41:38        10 Heidi Nagel             0:53:31

 Ovrall:  Ron McCracken           0:36:09  Ovrall:  Renee Nobles            0:45:23
 Master:  Bob Smeby               0:36:33  Master:  Cynthia Thomas          0:49:43
 Senior:  Bill Shaw               0:39:43  Senior:  Marylyn Patrick         0:47:53

  19-un:  Richard Weber Jr        0:53:01   29-un:  Christina Borsum        0:59:15
                                                                                   
  20-29:  Andy Prior              0:38:57   30-34:  Leah Tiller             0:46:14
          Derik Pierson           0:42:35           Julie Kaner             0:47:25
          Josh Thompson           0:44:41           Charlene Johnson        0:49:16
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Brian Schmidt           0:40:26   35-39:  Belinda Dugas           0:53:22
          John Barr               0:43:54           Renee Mitchell          0:53:32
          Kevin Subbert           0:49:36           Maritza Sloan           0:58:53
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Roger Clifford          0:36:26   40-49:  Michelle Meiches        0:53:01
          Hector Delgado          0:40:57           Heidi Nagel             0:53:31
          Rubin Saguil            0:41:14           Tina Dellinger          0:55:32
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Chris Crawford          0:36:52   50-54:  Mary Lewellyn           1:10:00
          Tom Faulkner            0:41:38                                          
          Tony Tang               0:42:49   55-ov:  Susan George            1:06:32
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Jeff Arnier             0:41:47                                          
          Alan Sguigno            0:45:34                                          
          Tad Wall                0:48:29                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Rick Reynolds           0:46:28                                          
          Mike Picard             0:46:34                                          
          James Kelley            0:59:58                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Larry Lichnovsky        0:42:04                                          
          Thomas Beitinger        0:46:42                                          
          Rodger Olsen            0:51:14                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Bill Johnson            0:45:10                                          
          Tommy Farrar            0:50:07                                          
          James Matthews          0:52:53                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Gordon Ratcliff         0:45:57                                          
          Bill Hensley            0:53:05                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Bryon Richardson        0:42:17                                          
          Dennis Chupp            0:47:01                                          
          Clay Fisher             0:47:32                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Henry Weber               06:44         1 Kristen Martin            06:50
                                                  2 Jennifer Martin           09:05

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Austin Hamilton           05:54         1 Rachel Johnson            04:47
        2 Kyle Hamilton             06:10         2 Colleen Weber             07:00



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, January 31, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. (no card)                                         00:54  00:17   0.9           
    2. Jeff Roth                               46 m n    16:46  05:24   16.8    96.4   
    3. Keith Mahipala         Plano            16 m n    17:41  05:41   17.7    89.9   
    4. Brian Bonner           McKinney         47 m y    18:38  05:60   18.6    87.3   
    5. Joe Miller             Plano            14 m n    18:43  06:01   18.7    88.0   
    6. Chris Fegley           Keller           36 m y    18:47  06:03   18.8    81.7   
    7. Tara Gruber            Flower Mound     16 f n    18:58  06:06   19.0    95.0   
    8. Jim Drumm              Garland          45 m y    19:36  06:19   19.6    82.0   
    9. Mathew Novotny         Plano            29 m y    19:51  06:23   19.8    75.8   
   10. James Royal            Plano            41 m y    20:18  06:32   20.3    77.4   
   11. James Umpleby          Dallas           46 m n    20:21  06:33   20.3    79.4   
   12. Konstantin Chernikov   Plano            17 m n    20:54  06:44   20.9    75.1   
   13. Phil Buelow            Richardson       46 m y    20:56  06:44   20.9    77.2   
   14. David Oberholtzer      Plano            52 m y    21:00  06:46   21.0    80.2   
   15. Laura Wilk             Plano            32 f y    21:26  06:54   21.4    80.1   
   16. Dave Brown             Frisco           37 m y    21:30  06:55   21.5    71.7   
   17. Mark Kamenish          Plano            45 m y    21:38  06:58   21.6    74.3   
   18. Jim Stephens           Anna             57 m y    22:06  07:07   22.1    79.3   
   19. Maria Moore            Plano            43 f y    22:24  07:13   22.4    80.4   
   20. Mark Latham            Plano            32 m y    22:31  07:15   22.5    67.2   
   21. Lou Baylog             McKinney         46 m y    22:57  07:23   22.9    70.4   
   22. Leslie Smith           Garland          37 f y    23:20  07:31   23.3    74.9   
   23. Mike Koskan            Plano            58 m y    23:30  07:34   23.5    75.2   
   24. Randy Smith            Dallas           35 m y    23:36  07:36   23.6    64.8   
   25. Rachel Johnson         Plano            10 f n    24:01  07:44   24.0    87.1   
   26. Gary Welch             Dallas           60 m y    24:10  07:47   24.2    74.5   
   27. James Gabhart          The Colony       62 m y    24:16  07:49   24.3    75.6   
   28. Speed Collingsworth    Lantana          54 m n    24:21  07:50   24.3    70.2   
   29. Jim Nixon              Dallas           47 m y    24:40  07:56   24.7    66.0   
   30. Norm Frable            McKinney         58 m y    24:49  07:59   24.8    71.2   
   31. Bob Gordon             Plano            50 m y    24:50  07:60   24.8    66.8   
   32. Jim Leonard            Plano            46 m y    24:53  08:01   24.9    65.0   
   33. Sulma Trevizo          Mexico           29 f n    24:58  08:02   25.0    68.3   
   34. Bill Swetmon           Plano            60 m y    24:59  08:02   25.0    72.1   
   35. Whit Ellis             Plano            52 m y    25:02  08:03   25.0    67.3   
   36. Wayne Haley            Plano            48 m n    25:07  08:05   25.1    65.2   
   37. Larry Fine             Plano            43 m y    25:16  08:08   25.3    62.9   
   38. Bill Cherry            Richardson       63 m y    25:30  08:12   25.5    72.7   
   39. Debbie Tressa          Plano            49 f y    25:34  08:14   25.6    73.1   
   40. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       71 m y    25:44  08:17   25.7    78.6   
   41. George Kempston        Richardson       59 m y    25:51  08:19   25.8    69.0   
   42. Roy Bayless            DeSoto           41 m y    25:57  08:21   25.9    60.6   
   43. Jessica Wall           McKinney         17 f y    26:35  08:33   26.6    66.9   
   44. Mark Johnson           Plano            41 m n    26:36  08:34   26.6    59.1   
   45. Karl Woods             Irving           34 m y    26:51  08:39   26.8    56.8   
   46. Sid Chapman            Garland          69 m y    26:51  08:39   26.8    73.6   
   47. Carl Perales           Corpus Christi   26 m n    27:12  08:45   27.2    55.2   
   48. Shizuko Carson         Allen            36 f y    27:19  08:48   27.3    63.7   
   49. Kathy Frable           McKinney         58 f y    27:57  08:60   27.9    71.7   
   50. Jerry Teffeteller      Plano            61 m y    27:57  08:60   27.9    65.0   
   51. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       44 m y    29:11  09:24   29.2    54.7   
   52. Jennifer McAloon       McKinney         32 f y    29:19  09:26   29.3    58.5   
   53. Bobby Clark            Allen            47 m y    29:25  09:28   29.4    55.3   
   54. Rich Hamilton          Murphy           37 m y    29:30  09:30   29.5    52.3   
   55. Kyle Hamilton          Murphy           11 m y    29:30  09:30   29.5    60.4   
   56. Roy Peyton             Plano            68 m y    30:13  09:44   30.2    64.6   
   57. Eyvonne Carter         Dallas           49 f y    31:35  10:10   31.6    59.2   
   58. Michelle Bruccoliere                    35 f n    31:36  10:10   31.6    54.8   
   59. Dawn Drouillard        Plano            42 f n    31:36  10:10   31.6    56.7   
   60. (no card)                                         32:07  10:20   32.1           
   61. (no card)                                         32:08  10:21   32.1           
   62. Dave Kessock           Dallas           50 m y    33:17  10:43   33.3    49.9   
   63. Barbara Bowen          Carrollton       59 f y    34:11  11:00   34.2    59.1   
   64. Jerry Siedschlag       Dallas           67 m y    34:39  11:09   34.6    55.8   
   65. Monica Abbott          Plano            49 f y    35:41  11:29   35.7    52.4   
   66. Mary Ellen Cherry      Richardson       69 f y    37:13  11:59   37.2    60.2   
   67. Deborah Kempston       Richardson       50 f y    37:14  11:59   37.2    50.5   
   68. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto           41 f y    37:53  12:12   37.9    47.0   
   69. Amy Chiasson           Plano            25 f y    38:25  12:22   38.4    44.3   
   70. Victoria Hayley        Plano            48 f n    38:33  12:24   38.5    48.1   
   71. Frederick Roberson     Rowlett          33 m y    40:33  13:03   40.5    37.5   
   72. Peter Bailey           McKinney         63 m y    41:40  13:25   41.7    44.5   
   73. Wendy Fahle            Plano            42 f y    43:08  13:53   43.1    41.5   
   74. Irene Weber            Arlington        16 f y    45:18  14:35   45.3    39.8   
   75. Lauren Bailey          McKinney         13 f y    48:38  15:39   48.6    39.2   
   76. Lyn Bailey             McKinney         13 f y    48:41  15:40   48.7    39.2   

Plano Pacers 10K Results---Saturday, January 31, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Ron McCracken          Mesquite         41 m n  0:36:09  05:49   17.2    91.3   
    2. Roger Clifford         Plano            37 m y  0:36:26  05:52   17.3    88.9   
    3. Bob Smeby              Plano            47 m y  0:36:33  05:53   17.4    93.5   
    4. Chris Crawford         Dallas           42 m n  0:36:52  05:56   17.6    90.0   
    5. Andy Prior             Arlington        25 m y  0:38:57  06:16   18.5    80.9   
    6. Bill Shaw              Frisco           61 m n  0:39:43  06:24   18.9    96.1   
    7. Brian Schmidt          Plano            34 m y  0:40:26  06:30   19.3    79.1   
    8. Hector Delgado         Carrollton       35 m y  0:40:57  06:35   19.5    78.4   
    9. Rubin Saguil           Farmers Branch   39 m y  0:41:14  06:38   19.6    79.2   
   10. Tom Faulkner           Plano            42 m y  0:41:38  06:42   19.8    79.7   
   11. Jeff Arnier            Arlington        47 m y  0:41:47  06:43   19.9    81.8   
   12. Larry Lichnovsky       Arlington        56 m n  0:42:04  06:46   20.0    86.8   
   13. Bryon Richardson       Dallas           35 m n  0:42:17  06:48   20.1    76.0   
   14. Derik Pierson          Plano            26 m y  0:42:35  06:51   20.3    74.0   
   15. Tony Tang              Allen            43 m y  0:42:49  06:53   20.4    77.9   
   16. Tom Barden             Plano            40 m n  0:43:37  07:01   20.8    75.3   
   17. John Barr              Plano            31 m y  0:43:54  07:04   20.9    72.2   
   18. Josh Thompson          Plano            29 m y  0:44:41  07:11   21.3    70.7   
   19. Bill Johnson           Plano            63 m y  0:45:10  07:16   21.5    86.1   
   20. Renee Nobles           Plano            40 f y  0:45:23  07:18   21.6    82.0   
   21. Alan Sguigno           McKinney         46 m n  0:45:34  07:20   21.7    74.5   
   22. Chip Gorman            Plano            41 m y  0:45:40  07:21   21.7    72.3   
   23. Gordon Ratcliff        Richardson       66 m y  0:45:57  07:24   21.9    87.3   
   24. Leah Tiller            Dallas           30 f n  0:46:14  07:26   22.0    77.6   
   25. Rick Reynolds          Plano            52 m y  0:46:28  07:29   22.1    76.1   
   26. Mike Picard            Plano            50 m y  0:46:34  07:30   22.2    74.9   
   27. Terry Dill             Plano            40 m y  0:46:40  07:31   22.2    70.3   
   28. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           58 m y  0:46:42  07:31   22.2    79.5   
   29. Dennis Chupp           McKinney         46 m y  0:47:01  07:34   22.4    72.2   
   30. Julie Kaner            Dallas           30 f y  0:47:25  07:38   22.6    75.6   
   31. John Singletary        Plano            39 m y  0:47:29  07:39   22.6    68.8   
   32. Clay Fisher            Midlothian       44 m y  0:47:32  07:39   22.6    70.6   
   33. Marylyn Patrick        Plano            59 f y  0:47:53  07:42   22.8    88.7   
   34. Jeff Smith             Plano            43 m y  0:48:19  07:47   23.0    69.0   
   35. James Miller           Allen            38 m y  0:48:24  07:47   23.0    67.2   
   36. Tad Wall               McKinney         47 m y  0:48:29  07:48   23.1    70.5   
   37. Charlene Johnson       Allen            31 f y  0:49:16  07:56   23.5    72.9   
   38. Darrell Buhner         Plano            37 m n  0:49:34  07:59   23.6    65.3   
   39. Kevin Subbert          McKinney         30 m y  0:49:36  07:59   23.6    63.8   
   40. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           52 f y  0:49:43  08:00   23.7    80.6   
   41. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          63 m y  0:50:07  08:04   23.9    77.6   
   42. A J O'Neal             Flower Mound     33 f y  0:50:50  08:11   24.2    71.1   
   43. David Maldonado        Plano            45 m y  0:51:00  08:12   24.3    66.2   
   44. Mike Moore             Parker           47 m n  0:51:02  08:13   24.3    66.9   
   45. Owen Crannell          Richardson       47 m n  0:51:04  08:13   24.3    66.9   
   46. Rodger Olsen           Plano            56 m y  0:51:14  08:15   24.4    71.2   
   47. Richard Weber          Arlington        47 m y  0:52:34  08:28   25.0    65.0   
   48. John Sloan             Plano            42 m y  0:52:38  08:28   25.1    63.0   
   49. James Matthews         Richardson       64 m y  0:52:53  08:31   25.2    74.3   
   50. Richard Smith          Dallas           56 m y  0:52:59  08:32   25.2    68.9   
   51. Richard Weber Jr       Arlington        18 m y  0:53:01  08:32   25.2    61.5   
   52. Michelle Meiches       Dallas           40 f y  0:53:01  08:32   25.2    70.2   
   53. Bill Hensley           Plano            65 m y  0:53:05  08:33   25.3    74.8   
   54. Belinda Dugas          Plano            37 f y  0:53:22  08:35   25.4    68.8   
   55. Heidi Nagel            McKinney         40 f n  0:53:31  08:37   25.5    69.5   
   56. Renee Mitchell         Plano            39 f y  0:53:32  08:37   25.5    69.2   
   57. Rusty Hailey           Carrollton       56 m y  0:53:35  08:37   25.5    68.1   
   58. Gerald Waltman         Plano            44 m y  0:54:37  08:47   26.0    61.4   
   59. Amy Brimmage           Dallas           33 f n  0:55:01  08:51   26.2    65.7   
   60. Tina Dellinger         Plano            40 f y  0:55:32  08:56   26.4    67.0   
   61. Mark Ortola            Plano            48 m y  0:56:32  09:06   26.9    60.8   
   62. William Fahle          Plano            41 m y  0:58:05  09:21   27.7    56.8   
   63. Hector Teran           Dallas           56 m y  0:58:31  09:25   27.9    62.4   
   64. Henry Tam              Plano            49 m y  0:58:35  09:26   27.9    59.1   
   65. Maritza Sloan          Plano            39 f y  0:58:53  09:29   28.0    62.9   
   66. Christina Borsum       Coppell          26 f n  0:59:15  09:32   28.2    60.3   
   67. Terry Smith            Garland          41 f y  0:59:30  09:35   28.3    62.9   
   68. James Kelley           Plano            53 m y  0:59:58  09:39   28.6    59.4   
   69. Jim Tressa             Plano            59 m y  1:00:58  09:49   29.0    61.4   
   70. Rusty Elliott          Plano            51 m y  1:00:58  09:49   29.0    57.6   
   71. Kim Cabeza             Dallas           39 f y  1:01:28  09:54   29.3    60.2   
   72. Susan George           Garland          60 f y  1:06:32  10:42   31.7    64.4   
   73. Mary Lewellyn          Dallas           52 f n  1:10:00  11:16   33.3    57.3   
   74. Bill Holub             Plano            46 m n  1:14:12  11:56   35.3    45.8   
   75. Robert Megert          Garland          44 m n  1:14:12  11:56   35.3    45.2   
   76. Mike Maddox            Plano            49 m n  1:14:13  11:57   35.3    46.6   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, January 31, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Rachel Johnson                          10 f      04:47  07:06   25.6    81.6   
    2. Austin Hamilton                          9 m      05:54  08:46   31.6    60.8   
    3. Kyle Hamilton                           11 m      06:10  09:10   33.0    53.9   
    4. Henry Weber                              8 m      06:44  10:00   36.1    55.7   
    5. Kristen Martin                           6 f      06:50  10:09   36.6    69.3   
    6. Colleen Weber                           10 f      07:00  10:24   37.5    55.8   
    7. Jennifer Martin                          4 f      09:05  13:30   48.7    59.6   
    8. Samantha Hamilton                        4 f      09:55  14:44   53.1    54.6   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Coming soon.


New Records:
None.