Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 15K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, February 23, 2002
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Jeff Roth                 16:45         1 Vicki Danielson           20:44
        2 Mark Thompson             17:49         2 Candace Fountoulakis      22:29
        3 Blake Bolstad             18:11         3 Jillyn Kurtz              22:48
        4 David Tomkinson           18:29         4 Lillian Borzillo          23:01
        5 James Umpleby             18:50         5 Cynthia Samilton          23:14
        6 J J Jenkins               19:00         6 Claire Goulthorpe         24:31
        7 David Potter              19:08         7 Tammi Trompeter           24:57
        8 Tommy Smith               19:16         8 Cynthia Thomas            24:59
        9 Mark Cronjaeger           19:19         9 Laura Schuckenbrock       25:19
       10 Joe Landry                19:28        10 Susan Mannis              25:48

 Ovrall:  Jeff Roth                 16:45  Ovrall:  Vicki Danielson           20:44
 Master:  James Umpleby             18:50  Master:  Candace Fountoulakis      22:29
 Senior:  Thomas Beitinger          21:36  Senior:  Kathy Frable              27:25

  14-un:  Alex Wallace              20:08   14-un:  Angie Hanson              26:11
          Christopher Borzillo      29:11           Alexandra Borzillo        30:37
          Bard Hanson               32:34           Jennifer Tressa           37:49
                                                                                   
  15-29:  Blake Bolstad             18:11   15-29:  Jillyn Kurtz              22:48
          David Tomkinson           18:29           Susan Mannis              25:48
          Joel Bailey               22:11           Kristy Taylor             38:28
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Mark Thompson             17:49   30-39:  Lillian Borzillo          23:01
          Mark Cronjaeger           19:19           Laura Schuckenbrock       25:19
          Jamie Kilpatrick          21:21           Maritza Sloan             26:28
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Tommy Smith               19:16   40-54:  Cynthia Samilton          23:14
          Joe Landry                19:28           Claire Goulthorpe         24:31
          Barry Borzillo            21:35           Tammi Trompeter           24:57
                                                                                   
  40-44:  David Potter              19:08   55-ov:  Bettye Haynes             31:50
          Eric Marvin               19:34           Barbara Bowen             33:45
          Glenn Bolstad             19:52           Angie McCutcheon          44:50
                                                                                   
  45-49:  J J Jenkins               19:00  Clydes:  Irene Weber               43:15
          Don Wallace               20:09                                          
          Bob Lowen                 21:29                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Terry Ziegler             19:32                                          
          David Oberholtzer         20:37                                          
          Jim Hallmark              20:57                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Bob Wilmot                21:45                                          
          Mike Koskan               24:26                                          
          Gary Welch                24:48                                          
                                                                                   
  60-ov:  Dave Hershey              21:54                                          
          Mike Macaulay             22:00                                          
          John Ketchum              24:40                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Tom Tulloch               22:48                                          
          Jon Klaus                 24:19                                          
          Richard Weber             27:46                                          
                                                                                   

15K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Ted Roberts             0:59:38         1 Julie Kaner             1:10:40
        2 Jim Drumm               1:00:00         2 Laura Fossier           1:11:32
        3 Thomas Kellner          1:01:37         3 Diane Sherer            1:12:45
        4 Ruben Saguil            1:01:56         4 Leslie Smith            1:13:07
        5 Mike Fountoulakis       1:02:03         5 Kim Dennis              1:13:14
        6 Larry Fahrendorff       1:02:27         6 Rose Skipper            1:16:27
        7 James Royal             1:03:43         7 Kathi Boor              1:19:31
        8 Steve Shopoff           1:04:42         8 Anita Nesser            1:21:05
        9 Fred Smitham            1:05:00         9 Ella Montgomery         1:22:04
       10 Gordon Ratcliff         1:06:18        10 Linda Boggs             1:22:24

 Ovrall:  Ted Roberts             0:59:38  Ovrall:  Julie Kaner             1:10:40
 Master:  Jim Drumm               1:00:00  Master:  Laura Fossier           1:11:32
 Senior:  Mike Fountoulakis       1:02:03  Senior:  Mary Ellen Marquardt    1:33:08

  19-un:  Richard Weber Jr        1:12:26   34-un:  Sara Wittman            1:29:19
          Greg Hanson             1:20:27           Jennifer Shank          1:29:35
                                                                                   
  20-34:  John Miller             1:07:34   35-39:  Diane Sherer            1:12:45
          Jonathan Moody          1:08:38           Leslie Smith            1:13:07
          Allen Freeman           1:13:33           Rose Skipper            1:16:27
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Thomas Kellner          1:01:37   40-54:  Kim Dennis              1:13:14
          Ruben Saguil            1:01:56           Linda Boggs             1:22:24
          Rick Johnson            1:10:29           Jeanne Pitz             1:27:20
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Tony Tang               1:06:22                                          
          Mike Schafer            1:06:28                                          
          Jim Cavanaugh           1:18:16                                          
                                                                                   
  45-54:  Larry Fahrendorff       1:02:27                                          
          Fred Smitham            1:05:00                                          
          Bobby Bonds             1:07:25                                          
                                                                                   
  55-ov:  Steve Shopoff           1:04:42                                          
          Gordon Ratcliff         1:06:18                                          
          Bob Stephens            1:10:59                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             1:03:43                                          
          Jason Thomas            1:13:19                                          
          Chuck Gans              1:15:54                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-7                                 GIRLS  0-7
        1 Sean Trompeter            05:04         1 Rachel Pierret            06:59
        2 Mark Trompeter            05:25         2 Claire Carlin             08:00

          BOYS  8-12                                GIRLS  8-12
        1 Alex Wallace              04:30         1 Rebecca Pierret           04:54
        2 Kyle Boor                 05:19         2 Brittany Carlin           05:03



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, February 23, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Jeff Roth                               44 m n    16:45  05:23   16.7    95.4   
    2. Mark Thompson          Rowlett          33 m n    17:49  05:44   17.8    85.2   
    3. Blake Bolstad          Plano            16 m n    18:11  05:51   18.2    87.4   
    4. David Tomkinson        Plano            28 m      18:29  05:57   18.5    81.2   
    5. James Umpleby          Dallas           44 m n    18:50  06:04   18.8    84.8   
    6. J J Jenkins                             49 m y    19:00  06:07   19.0    86.8   
    7. David Potter           Garland          43 m y    19:08  06:10   19.1    83.0   
    8. Tommy Smith            Garland          36 m y    19:16  06:12   19.3    79.7   
    9. Mark Cronjaeger        Dallas           34 m n    19:19  06:13   19.3    78.9   
   10. Joe Landry             Dallas           35 m y    19:28  06:16   19.5    78.6   
   11. Terry Ziegler          Richardson       51 m y    19:32  06:17   19.5    85.6   
   12. Eric Marvin            Rockwall         42 m      19:34  06:18   19.6    80.7   
   13. Glenn Bolstad          Plano            42 m n    19:52  06:24   19.9    79.5   
   14. Alex Wallace           Plano            12 m y    20:08  06:29   20.1    85.9   
   15. Don Wallace            Plano            48 m y    20:09  06:29   20.1    81.3   
   16. David Oberholtzer      Plano            50 m y    20:37  06:38   20.6    80.5   
   17. Vicki Danielson        Houston          41 f n    20:44  06:40   20.7    85.9   
   18. Philip Buelow          Richardson       44 m y    20:51  06:43   20.8    76.6   
   19. Jim Hallmark           Plano            50 m y    20:57  06:45   20.9    79.2   
   20. Mike Evans             Coppell          44 m n    21:06  06:47   21.1    75.7   
   21. Jamie Kilpatrick       Plano            33 m n    21:21  06:52   21.3    71.1   
   22. Bob Lowen              Plano            47 m y    21:29  06:55   21.5    75.7   
   23. Barry Borzillo         Plano            37 m y    21:35  06:57   21.6    71.4   
   24. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           56 m n    21:36  06:57   21.6    80.5   
   25. Bob Wilmot             Plano            57 m y    21:45  07:00   21.7    80.6   
   26. (no card)                                         21:48  07:01   21.8           
   27. Dave Hershey           Dallas           61 m n    21:54  07:03   21.9    83.0   
   28. Mike Macaulay          Dallas           60 m n    22:00  07:05   22.0    81.8   
   29. Jeff Smith             Plano            41 m y    22:05  07:06   22.1    71.2   
   30. Joel Bailey            Richardson       27 m      22:11  07:08   22.2    67.6   
   31. Paul Lake              Plano            40 m n    22:15  07:10   22.2    70.3   
   32. Mark Kamenish          Plano            44 m y    22:22  07:12   22.4    71.4   
   33. Candace Fountoulakis   Plano            47 f y    22:29  07:14   22.5    82.0   
   34. Jim Carlsen            Plano            38 m y    22:35  07:16   22.6    68.6   
   35. Tom Tulloch            Dallas           37 m y    22:48  07:20   22.8    67.6   
   36. Jillyn Kurtz           McKinney         29 f n    22:48  07:20   22.8    74.8   
   37. Lillian Borzillo       Plano            37 f y    23:01  07:24   23.0    75.9   
   38. Cynthia Samilton       Rowlett          42 f y    23:14  07:29   23.2    77.1   
   39. Marc Hudson            Allen            43 m y    23:41  07:37   23.7    67.1   
   40. Jeff Johnson           Dallas           30 m n    24:12  07:47   24.2    62.3   
   41. Jon Klaus              Garland          38 m y    24:19  07:50   24.3    63.7   
   42. Mike Koskan            Plano            56 m y    24:26  07:52   24.4    71.1   
   43. Claire Goulthorpe      Dallas           41 f y    24:31  07:53   24.5    72.6   
   44. Paul Richardson        Richardson       50 m y    24:40  07:56   24.7    67.3   
   45. John Ketchum           Carrollton       64 m y    24:40  07:56   24.7    75.9   
   46. Gary Welch             Carrollton       58 m y    24:48  07:59   24.8    71.3   
   47. Tammi Trompeter        Plano            40 f y    24:57  08:02   24.9    71.0   
   48. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           50 f n    24:59  08:02   25.0    75.3   
   49. Laura Schuckenbrock    Prosper          35 f y    25:19  08:09   25.3    68.5   
   50. Susan Mannis           Dallas           23 f y    25:48  08:18   25.8    66.2   
   51. Angie Hanson           Plano            10 f y    26:11  08:26   26.2    79.9   
   52. Maritza Sloan          Plano            37 f y    26:28  08:31   26.5    66.0   
   53. Jeff Taylor            Irving           32 m n    26:46  08:37   26.8    56.6   
   54. Don Tidwell                             60 m n    27:01  08:42   27.0    66.6   
   55. Kathy Frable           McKinney         56 f y    27:25  08:49   27.4    71.9   
   56. Richard Weber          Arlington        45 m y    27:46  08:56   27.8    57.9   
   57. Norm Frable            McKinney         56 m y    28:01  09:01   28.0    62.0   
   58. Tina Dellinger         Plano            38 f y    28:10  09:04   28.2    62.3   
   59. Bob Westcott           Dallas           38 m n    28:21  09:07   28.3    54.6   
   60. James Kelley           Plano            51 m y    28:27  09:09   28.4    58.8   
   61. Terry Worley           Plano            53 m y    28:46  09:16   28.8    59.0   
   62. Belinda Dugas          Plano            35 f y    28:50  09:17   28.8    60.1   
   63. Jan Durham             Parker           39 f      28:57  09:19   28.9    60.9   
   64. Christopher Borzillo   Plano             9 m y    29:11  09:24   29.2    65.8   
   65. Karri Beaty            Garland          36 f y    29:50  09:36   29.8    58.3   
   66. Vito Lonero            Plano            54 m n    30:33  09:50   30.5    56.0   
   67. Alexandra Borzillo     Plano            11 f y    30:37  09:51   30.6    66.0   
   68. Larry Daldin           Plano            46 m y    30:38  09:52   30.6    52.8   
   69. Josie Warrington       Plano            47 f y    30:39  09:52   30.6    60.2   
   70. Jennifer Masin         Murphy           32 f n    30:53  09:56   30.9    55.6   
   71. Bettye Haynes          Garland          64 f y    31:50  10:15   31.8    66.6   
   72. Bobby Clark            Allen            45 m y    32:00  10:18   32.0    50.2   
   73. Billy Elliott          Dallas           49 m      32:04  10:19   32.1    51.4   
   74. Bard Hanson            Plano             6 m y    32:34  10:29   32.6    68.8   
   75. Barbara Bowen          Carrollton       57 f y    33:45  10:52   33.7    58.9   
   76. Martha Moody           Wylie            51 f y    35:39  11:28   35.6    53.2   
   77. Jennifer Tressa                         13 f y    37:49  12:10   37.8    50.5   
   78. Kelly Shank            Plano            42 f y    37:49  12:10   37.8    47.3   
   79. Debbie Tressa                           47 f y    37:57  12:13   37.9    48.6   
   80. Kristy Taylor          Irving           28 f n    38:28  12:23   38.5    44.2   
   81. Lauren Bailey          McKinney         11 f y    40:34  13:03   40.6    49.8   
   82. Lyn Bailey             McKinney         11 f y    40:47  13:08   40.8    49.5   
   83. Peter Bailey           McKinney         61 m y    42:02  13:32   42.0    43.2   
   84. Irene Weber            Arlington        14 f y    43:15  13:55   43.2    43.2   
   85. Angie McCutcheon       Dallas           61 f      44:50  14:26   44.8    45.9   
   86. William Jones          Plano            65 m y    48:29  15:36   48.5    39.0   

Plano Pacers 15K Results---Saturday, February 23, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Ted Roberts            Plano            43 m y  0:59:38  06:24   18.4    86.3   
    2. Jim Drumm                               43 m y  1:00:00  06:26   18.5    85.8   
    3. Thomas Kellner         Plano            38 m y  1:01:37  06:37   19.0    81.5   
    4. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   37 m y  1:01:56  06:39   19.1    80.7   
    5. Mike Fountoulakis      Plano            55 m y  1:02:03  06:39   19.1    90.1   
    6. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            53 m y  1:02:27  06:42   19.3    88.1   
    7. James Royal            Plano            39 m y  1:03:43  06:50   19.7    79.1   
    8. Steve Shopoff          Plano            55 m y  1:04:42  06:56   20.0    86.4   
    9. Fred Smitham           Dallas           46 m n  1:05:00  06:58   20.1    80.6   
   10. Gordon Ratcliff        Richardson       64 m y  1:06:18  07:07   20.5    91.5   
   11. Tony Tang              Allen            41 m y  1:06:22  07:07   20.5    76.7   
   12. Mike Schafer           Mesquite         41 m y  1:06:28  07:08   20.5    76.6   
   13. Bobby Bonds            Dallas           47 m y  1:07:25  07:14   20.8    78.2   
   14. John Miller            Hewitt           34 m y  1:07:34  07:15   20.8    73.1   
   15. Jonathan Moody         Wylie            22 m y  1:08:38  07:22   21.2    71.3   
   16. Rick Johnson           Garland          39 m y  1:10:29  07:34   21.7    71.5   
   17. Julie Kaner            Dallas           28 f y  1:10:40  07:35   21.8    78.1   
   18. Bob Stephens           Garland          59 m n  1:10:59  07:37   21.9    81.5   
   19. Marvin DuBois          Plano            55 m y  1:11:24  07:40   22.0    78.3   
   20. Laura Fossier          Plano            43 f y  1:11:32  07:40   22.1    81.6   
   21. Richard Weber Jr       Arlington        16 m y  1:12:26  07:46   22.3    71.1   
   22. Tad Wall               McKinney         45 m y  1:12:30  07:47   22.4    71.8   
   23. Diane Sherer           Garland          39 f y  1:12:45  07:48   22.4    78.6   
   24. Leslie Smith           Garland          35 f y  1:13:07  07:51   22.6    76.8   
   25. Kim Dennis             Irving           48 f y  1:13:14  07:51   22.6    82.1   
   26. Jason Thomas           Allen            31 m y  1:13:19  07:52   22.6    66.8   
   27. Allen Freeman          The Colony       29 m y  1:13:33  07:53   22.7    66.3   
   28. Jeff Venable           Rockwall         46 m n  1:13:48  07:55   22.8    71.0   
   29. Fred Hawn              Poetry           63 m y  1:14:35  08:00   23.0    80.5   
   30. Charles Brown          Dallas           47 m y  1:15:25  08:05   23.3    69.9   
   31. Chuck Gans             Plano            37 m y  1:15:54  08:09   23.4    65.8   
   32. Rose Skipper           Plano            37 f y  1:16:27  08:12   23.6    74.1   
   33. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            41 m y  1:18:16  08:24   24.1    65.1   
   34. John Orozco            Trenton          39 m y  1:18:45  08:27   24.3    64.0   
   35. Mike Mead                               46 m y  1:18:50  08:27   24.3    66.5   
   36. Denis Drekmann         McKinney         40 m y  1:18:53  08:28   24.3    64.2   
   37. Rusty Hailey                            52 m y  1:19:24  08:31   24.5    68.8   
   38. Kathi Boor             Plano            36 f y  1:19:31  08:32   24.5    70.9   
   39. Greg Hanson            Plano             9 m y  1:20:27  08:38   24.8    77.4   
   40. Jim Gabhart            The Colony       60 m y  1:20:28  08:38   24.8    72.5   
   41. Jeff Hanson            Plano            37 m y  1:20:30  08:38   24.8    62.1   
   42. Anita Nesser           Dallas           35 f y  1:21:05  08:42   25.0    69.3   
   43. Ella Montgomery        Plano            39 f y  1:22:04  08:48   25.3    69.6   
   44. Todd Kalchbrenner      Plano            44 m y  1:22:07  08:49   25.3    63.1   
   45. Richard Smith          Dallas           54 m n  1:22:18  08:50   25.4    67.4   
   46. Linda Boggs            Plano            49 f y  1:22:24  08:50   25.4    73.5   
   47. Bill Hensley           Plano            63 m y  1:25:10  09:08   26.3    70.5   
   48. Richard Hamilton       Plano            62 m y  1:26:08  09:14   26.6    69.0   
   49. Henry Tam              Plano            47 m y  1:27:08  09:21   26.9    60.5   
   50. Jeanne Pitz            Richardson       51 f y  1:27:20  09:22   26.9    70.3   
   51. (no card)                                       1:27:36  09:24   27.0           
   52. John Sloan             Plano            40 m y  1:28:31  09:30   27.3    57.2   
   53. Sara Wittman           Plano            33 f y  1:29:19  09:35   27.6    62.5   
   54. Jennifer Shank         Plano            25 f y  1:29:35  09:37   27.6    61.5   
   55. Clyde Shank            Plano            54 m y  1:29:35  09:37   27.6    61.9   
   56. Jim Tressa             Plano            51 m y  1:29:36  09:37   27.6    60.5   
   57. Greg Skipper           Plano            39 m y  1:29:43  09:38   27.7    56.2   
   58. Renee Mitchell         Plano            37 f y  1:30:02  09:40   27.8    62.9   
   59. Mary Ellen Marquardt   Richardson       67 f y  1:33:08  09:60   28.7    76.2   
   60. Dean Moody             Wylie            53 m y  1:35:22  10:14   29.4    57.7   
   61. Hector Teran                            55 m n  1:35:22  10:14   29.4    58.6   
   62. Doug Weiss             Irving           50 m n  1:40:25  10:46   31.0    53.6   
   63. Kerry McNair           Plano            40 m n  1:42:14  10:58   31.5    49.6   
   64. Mac Cody               Richardson       44 m n  1:44:51  11:15   32.3    49.4   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, February 23, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Alex Wallace                            12 m      04:30  06:41   24.1    71.7   
    2. Rebecca Pierret                         10 f      04:54  07:17   26.2    79.7   
    3. Brittany Carlin                         11 f      05:03  07:30   27.1    74.7   
    4. Sean Trompeter                           7 m      05:04  07:32   27.1    77.9   
    5. Kyle Boor                                8 m      05:19  07:54   28.5    70.6   
    6. Mark Trompeter                           5 m      05:25  08:03   29.0    82.3   
    7. Joscelyn Trompeter                      10 f      05:56  08:49   31.8    65.8   
    8. Colleen Weber                            8 f      06:29  09:38   34.7    65.6   
    9. Rachel Pierret                           5 f      06:59  10:23   37.4    72.3   
   10. Claire Carlin                            6 f      08:00  11:53   42.9    59.2   
   11. Elaine Carlin                            4 f      08:16  12:17   44.3    65.5   
   12. Brianna Flannigan                        5 f      10:10  15:06   54.5    49.7   
   13. Henry Weber                              6 m      11:32  17:08   61.8    36.2   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director                 Ron Pace
Course Certification          Ken Ashby
Course Setup                  John Ketchum, Mike Picard, Terry Ziegler
Course Pickup                 Terry Ziegler, John Ketchum
Registration                  AJ O'Neal, Ron Pace, Kim Dennis,
                              Clyde and Kelly Shank
Bagels                        Kathi Boor
Trophy pickup                 Kelly Shank
Aid Station                   Don Rhines, Joe Landry
Timers/Finish Line            Howie Le, Lety Garcia, Ron Pace
Finish line support           Ron Pace, Briana Faulkner
Finisher Cards                Tommy Smith, Schawn Smith
Tabulation                    Marylyn Patrick, Bob Wilmot, Cindy Engel
Jr. Sprint                    Mike Koskan, Tammi Trompeter, Don Wallace,
                              Bob Patrick
Results                       John Holliman

Store certificate winners:
RunOn!                        John Orozco
                              Jon Moody
                              Reuben Saguil

Luke's                        Colleen Weber

New Records:
Ted Roberts          15K  M Clyde  0:59:38
Mike Fountoulakis    15K  M 55-59  1:02:03
Greg Hanson          15K  M  7- 9  1:20:27
Mary Ellen Marquardt 15K  F 65-69  1:33:08