Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 15K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX February 25, 2006
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Tyler Counts              18:31         1 Mallory Morgan            24:08
        2 Jeff Fox                  19:26         2 Meredith Morgan           24:23
        3 Steve Elwonger            19:37         3 Cynthia  Thomas           25:27
        4 Matthew Novotny           20:15         4 Debbie Brewer             26:41
        5 Eric Pease                21:03         5 Charlene Johnson          27:15
        6 Lionel Briggs             21:09         6 Michelle Mire             27:19
        7 John Nance                21:13         7 Kellianne Boswell         27:22
        8 Jim Drumm                 21:39         8 Sara Rice                 27:28
        9 Sigi Diaz                 22:18         9 Belinda Dugas             28:38
       10 Thomas Beitinger          22:40        10 Melissa Gonzales          34:42

 Ovrall:  Tyler Counts              18:31  Ovrall:  Mallory Morgan            24:08
 Master:  Jeff Fox                  19:26  Master:  Cynthia Thomas           25:27
 Senior:  John Nance                21:13  Senior:  Ruth Olinger              37:10
                                                                                   
  25-29:  Aaron Bishop              24:22   15-19:  Meredith Morgan           24:23
          Mark Roberts              24:26           Kellianne Boswell         27:22
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Matthew Novotny           20:15   30-34:  Charlene Johnson          27:15
          Daniel Godwin             23:31           Michelle Mire             27:19
          Corey Duncan              24:15           Sara Rice                 27:28
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Eric Pease                21:03   35-39:  Belinda Dugas             28:38
                                                    Melissa Gonzales          34:42
  40-44:  Jim Fleck                 22:57                                          
          Mike Le                   27:29                                          
                                         
  45-49:  Steve Elwonger            19:37   45-49:  Debbie Brewer             26:41
          Lionel Briggs             21:09                                          
          Jim Drumm                 21:39                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Sigi Diaz                 22:18                                          
          Jim Oppedel               31:04                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  James Kelley              29:56                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Thomas Beitinger          22:40                                          
          Mike Koskan               24:51                                          
          James Gabhart             25:57                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  James Matthews            26:17                                          
          Peter Bailey              47:04                                          
          William Jones             49:54                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Kevin Harned              29:51                                          
                                                                                   

15K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Joe Landry              0:58:54         1 Michelle Pense          0:59:47
        2 Stephen Cross           0:59:34         2 Becky Angeles           1:06:13
        3 Ruben Saguil            1:01:01         3 Mary Harokopus          1:28:15
        4 Mike Delmore            1:03:49         4 Jeanne Pitz             1:34:15
        5 David Angeles           1:06:05         5 Kim Cabeza              1:35:42
        6 Gerald Waltman          1:09:18         6 Maggie Eaton            1:42:24
        7 Larry Fahrendorff       1:09:28         7 Nicole Pierce           1:42:54
        8 John Barr               1:10:26         8                                
        9 Tom Faulkner            1:13:29         9                                
       10 Will Ferson             1:15:21        10                                

 Ovrall:  Joe Landry              0:58:54  Ovrall:  Michelle Pense          0:59:47
 Master:  Stephen Cross           0:59:34  Master:  Mary Harokopus          1:28:15
 Senior:  Larry Fahrendorff       1:09:28  Senior:  Jeanne Pitz             1:34:15

  25-29:  David Angeles           1:06:05   25-29:  Becky Angeles           1:06:13
                                                    Nicole Pierce           1:42:54

  30-34:  John Barr               1:10:26   30-34:  Maggie Eaton            1:42:24
          Hemang Sheth            1:26:01 

  40-44:  Ruben Saguil            1:01:01   40-44:  Kim Cabeza              1:35:42
          Tom Faulkner            1:13:29                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Mike Delmore            1:03:49                                          
          Gerald Waltman          1:09:18                                          
          Larry Fine              1:17:45                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Vernon Hodge            1:18:03                                          
          Henry Tam               1:30:27                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Richard Smith           1:32:00                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Gary Welch              1:17:54                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Will Ferson             1:15:21                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Brian Amend             1:17:30                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Joey Harokopus            06:36                                          

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Billy Harokopus           06:35                                          



Plano Pacers 5K Results---February 25, 2006
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Tyler Counts           Plano            19 m y    18:31  05:58   18.5    83.0   
    2. Jeff Fox               Garland          43 m n    19:26  06:15   19.4    81.7   
    3. Steve Elwonger         Richardson       47 m n    19:37  06:19   19.6    82.9   
    4. Matthew Novotny        Plano            32 m y    20:15  06:31   20.2    74.8   
    5. Eric Pease             Richardson       37 m n    21:03  06:47   21.0    73.2   
    6. Lionel Briggs          Beaumont         48 m n    21:09  06:48   21.1    77.4   
    7. John Nance                              57 m n    21:13  06:50   21.2    82.6   
    8. Jim Drumm              Garland          47 m y    21:39  06:58   21.6    75.1   
    9. Sigi Diaz              Plano            51 m y    22:18  07:11   22.3    75.0   
   10. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           60 m y    22:40  07:18   22.7    79.4   
   11. Jim Fleck              Murphy           40 m y    22:57  07:23   22.9    68.1   
   12. Daniel Godwin          Mckinney         30 m y    23:31  07:34   23.5    64.1   
   13. Wayne Bement           Plano            48 m n    23:42  07:38   23.7    69.1   
   14. Mallory Morgan         Parker           18 f y    24:08  07:46   24.1    72.9   
   15. Corey Duncan           Allen            32 m y    24:15  07:48   24.2    62.4   
   16. Aaron Bishop           Plano            25 m n    24:22  07:51   24.4    61.6   
   17. Meredith Morgan        Parker           16 f y    24:23  07:51   24.4    73.9   
   18. Mark Roberts           Richardson       25 m n    24:26  07:52   24.4    61.4   
   19. Mike Koskan            Plano            60 m y    24:51  07:60   24.8    72.4   
   20. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           54 f y    25:27  08:11   25.4    76.2   
   21. James Gabhart          The Colony       64 m y    25:57  08:21   25.9    72.1   
   22. James Matthews         Richardson       66 m y    26:17  08:28   26.3    72.7   
   23. Debbie Brewer          Plano            46 f y    26:41  08:35   26.7    68.7   
   24. Charlene Johnson       Allen            34 f y    27:15  08:46   27.2    63.4   
   25. Michelle Mire          Plano            33 f y    27:19  08:48   27.3    63.0   
   26. Kellianne Boswell      Plano            16 f y    27:22  08:49   27.4    65.8   
   27. Sara Rice              Plano            32 f y    27:28  08:50   27.5    62.5   
   28. Derrick Rice           Plano            34 m y    27:29  08:51   27.5    55.4   
   29. Mike Le                Plano            40 m y    27:29  08:51   27.5    56.9   
   30. Jim Tressa             Plano            61 m y    28:19  09:07   28.3    64.2   
   31. Belinda Dugas          Plano            39 f y    28:38  09:13   28.6    61.6   
   32. Bill Swetmon           Plano            62 m y    28:52  09:17   28.9    63.6   
   33. Kevin Harned           Mckinney         34 m y    29:51  09:36   29.8    51.0   
   34. James Kelley           Plano            56 m y    29:56  09:38   29.9    58.1   
   35. Jim Oppedel            Frisco           54 m y    31:04  09:60   31.1    55.1   
   36. Bobby Clark            Allen            49 m y    33:59  10:56   34.0    48.5   
   37. Melissa Gonzales       Plano            35 f y    34:42  11:10   34.7    49.9   
   38. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       63 f y    37:10  11:58   37.2    56.5   
   39. Peter Bailey           Mckinney         65 m n    47:04  15:09   47.1    40.2   
   40. William Jones          Plano            69 m y    49:54  16:04   49.9    39.6   

Plano Pacers 15K Results---February 25, 2006
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Joe Landry             Dallas           39 m y  0:58:54  06:19   18.2    85.6   
    2. Stephen Cross          Dallas           41 m y  0:59:34  06:23   18.4    85.5   
    3. Michelle Pense         Plano            22 f n  0:59:47  06:25   18.4    92.8   
    4. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   41 m y  1:01:01  06:33   18.8    83.5   
    5. Mike Delmore           Dallas           46 m y  1:03:49  06:51   19.7    82.1   
    6. David Angeles          Nevada           26 m y  1:06:05  07:05   20.4    73.6   
    7. Becky Angeles          Nevada           29 f y  1:06:13  07:06   20.4    83.4   
    8. Gerald Waltman         Plano            46 m n  1:09:18  07:26   21.4    75.6   
    9. Larry Fahrendorff      Allen            57 m y  1:09:28  07:27   21.4    81.8   
   10. John Barr              Plano            33 m y  1:10:26  07:33   21.7    69.9   
   11. Tom Faulkner           Plano            44 m y  1:13:29  07:53   22.7    70.5   
   12. Will Ferson            Flower Mound     66 m y  1:15:21  08:05   23.2    82.2   
   13. Brian Amend            Frisco           36 m y  1:17:30  08:19   23.9    64.2   
   14. Larry Fine             Plano            45 m y  1:17:45  08:21   24.0    67.0   
   15. Gary Welch             Dallas           62 m y  1:17:54  08:21   24.0    76.3   
   16. Vernon Hodge           Plano            52 m y  1:18:03  08:22   24.1    69.9   
   17. Owen Crannell          Carrollton       46 m y  1:20:37  08:39   24.9    65.0   
   18. Hemang Sheth           Allen            34 m n  1:26:01  09:14   26.5    57.4   
   19. Mary Harokopus         McKinney         44 f y  1:28:15  09:28   27.2    66.5   
   20. Henry Tam              Plano            51 m y  1:30:27  09:42   27.9    59.9   
   21. Richard Smith          Dallas           58 m y  1:32:00  09:52   28.4    62.3   
   22. Jeanne Pitz            Dallas           55 f y  1:34:15  10:07   29.1    67.2   
   23. Timothy Eaton          Corinth          49 m n  1:35:05  10:12   29.3    56.2   
   24. Kim Cabeza             Dallas           41 f y  1:35:42  10:16   29.5    60.3   
   25. Maggie Eaton           Corinth          32 f n  1:42:24  10:59   31.6    54.3   
   26. Nicole Pierce          Wylie            29 f y  1:42:54  11:02   31.7    53.7   
   27. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       46 m y  1:42:53  11:02   31.7    50.9   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---February 25, 2006
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Billy Harokopus                          9 m      06:35  09:47   35.3    54.5   
    2. Joey Harokopus                           7 m      06:36  09:48   35.4    59.8   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Coming soon.

Store Certificate Winners:
RunOn!                        Aaron Bishop
                              Karen Tyndal
                              Andy McLaughlin

Luke's                        Steve Elwonger
                              Hemang Sheth
                              Larry Fine
							  
T-Shirts                      Bill Jones
                              Cynthia Thomas
                              Lionel Briggs
                              Jim Tressa
                              John Barr
                              Tom Faulkner
                              Michael Minchew
                              Billy Harokopus

New Records:
Coming soon.