Race Results

 
Plano Pacers
Plano Pacers 5K, 15K & Jr. Sprint at Harrington Park, Plano, TX Saturday, February 24, 2007
February 24 2007: Timers Ready, Runners Ready, Go!

The rain showed up just long enough to aggravate the volunteers trying to do race day registration. By the time the race started, the weather was almost perfect at 67 degrees but windy. By the time most finished, the sun was out.

For more pictures and details on the race click here.
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Tommy Smith               17:52         1 Janice Silva              22:27
        2 Brian Bonner              19:27         2 Amy Giebelhaus            22:53
        3 J J Jenkins               19:50         3 Tracy Smith               23:30
        4 Mark Olateju              20:05         4 Maria Moore               23:34
        5 Hector Delgado            20:08         5 A J O'Neal                24:58
        6 J W Hawronsky             20:20         6 Charlene Johnson          25:01
        7 Leith Brandeland          20:43         7 Susan Sams                25:24
        8 Jeff Hanson               21:11         8 Sheila Smith              26:31
        9 Tony Tang                 21:33         9 Beth Kohler               27:55
       10 Sketter Hogue             21:37        10 Karyn Curtis              27:56

 Overall: Tommy Smith               17:52 Overall: Janice Silva              22:27
 Master:  Brian Bonner              19:27  Master:  Maria Moore               23:34
 Senior:  Sketter Hogue             21:37  Senior:  Susan Sams                25:24

  14-un:  Hiroshi Ishii             22:21   14-un:  Sarah Heady               31:27
          Brad Hanson               25:34           Kristen Mims              33:03
          Zach Trotter              28:18                                          
                                                                                   
                                            20-24:  Vanessa Perez             28:49
                                                                                   
  25-29:  Paul Covington            23:46   25-29:  Karyn Curtis              27:56
          Matthew Sunna             31:58           Kelly Link                27:57
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Leith Brandeland          20:43   30-34:  Amy Giebelhaus            22:53
          Paul Martinez             26:21           Tracy Smith               23:30
          Rembrandt Tadeja          26:51           Kelley Smith              31:47
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Hector Delgado            20:08   35-39:  A J O'Neal                24:58
          Michael Knowles           31:53           Charlene Johnson          25:01
          Patrick Reynolds          40:59           Tami Ishii                28:33
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Jeff Hanson               21:11   40-44:  Sheila Smith              26:31
          Jeff Beckley              23:37           Beth Kohler               27:55
          Harry Flower              26:27           Belinda Dugas             29:44
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Mark Olateju              20:05   45-49:  Debbie Brewer             29:57
          Tony Tang                 21:33           Phyllis Peterson          32:48
          Brian Millet              23:30           Michele Martin            34:25
                                                                                   
  50-54:  J J Jenkins               19:50   50-54:  Elizabeth Judd            36:47
          J W Hawronsky             20:20           Karen Castro              36:49
          Mike Picard               24:11                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  John Nance                22:33   60-64:  Ruth Olinger              36:30
          Steve Kent                24:39                                          
          Jim Oppedal               26:18                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Jack Manning              24:16  Clydes:  Wendy Teutsch             34:05
          Mike Koskan               26:04                                          
          Freddie Smith             28:35                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  James Matthews            24:33                                          
          Victor Hegemann           26:26                                          
          James Gabhart             27:01                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  William L Jones           53:51                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Chuck Kendall             22:23                                          
          Bobby Hoskins             24:30                                          
          Steven Barnes             32:25                                          
                                                                                   

15K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Joe Beisner             0:51:48         1 Vicki Daniel            1:11:05
        2 Joe Landry              0:58:51         2 Ashley Walker           1:13:35
        3 Scott Steffen           0:58:59         3 Renee Nobles            1:20:04
        4 Bob Smeby               1:00:35         4 Renee Mitchell          1:21:47
        5 Irwin Fairclough        1:01:37         5 Cynthia Thomas          1:23:18
        6 Chris Puhala            1:02:21         6 Mary Harokopus          1:29:47
        7 Lee Rebodos             1:02:27         7 Joscelyn Trompeter      1:32:24
        8 James Royal             1:03:31         8 Barbara Sucher          1:35:36
        9 Bill Shaw               1:03:37         9 Kaitlyn Boswell         1:36:25
       10 Didier Vidal            1:04:02        10 Kellianne Boswell       1:36:25

 Overall: Joe Beisner             0:51:48 Overall: Vicki Daniel            1:11:05
 Master:  Joe Landry              0:58:51  Master:  Renee Nobles            1:20:04
 Senior:  Bill Shaw               1:03:37  Senior:  Cynthia Thomas          1:23:18

                                            14-un:  Ashley Mims             1:37:24
                                                                                   
                                            15-19:  Joscelyn Trompeter      1:32:24
  25-29:  Casey Meyers            1:40:52           Kaitlyn Boswell         1:36:25
                                                    Kellianne Boswell       1:36:25
  30-34:  Chris Puhala            1:02:21                                          
          Josh Thompson           1:05:09                                          
          Kevin Helm              1:15:23   25-29:  Ashley Walker           1:13:35
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Lee Rebodos             1:02:27   30-34:  April Mims              1:44:51
          Brian Amend             1:21:20                                          
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Scott Steffen           0:58:59   40-44:  Renee Mitchell          1:21:47
          Didier Vidal            1:04:02                                          
          Steve Stamos            1:13:13   45-49:  Mary Harokopus          1:29:47
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Martin Leister          1:06:17   50-54:  Connie Trautman         1:49:49
          Gabriel Sapien          1:07:44                                          
          Thomas Faulkner         1:07:55   55-59:  Jeanne Pitz             1:37:02
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Bob Smeby               1:00:35   60-64:  Barbara Sucher          1:35:36
          Irwin Fairclough        1:01:37                                          
          Gregg Long              1:13:37                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Mike Fields             1:08:15                                          
          Terry Ziegler           1:13:28                                          
          Hector Teran            1:23:36                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Thomas Beitinger        1:12:36                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Bob Abbott              1:15:18                                          
          Tommy Farrar            1:28:14                                          
                                                                                   
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             1:03:31                                          
          Mark Salamasick         1:47:11                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Malcom Lind               05:12         1 Sarah Heady               05:18
        2 Cade Mercer               07:56         2 Ellie Erickstad           06:14
                                                  3 Caroline Erickstad        06:50

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Mark Trompeter            03:46         1 Kristen Bonner            04:30
        2 Marshall Erickstad        04:34                                          
        3 Mitchell Erickstad        04:53                                          


Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, February 24, 2007
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Tommy Smith            Garland          41 m y    17:52  05:45   17.9    87.9   
    2. Brian Bonner           Plano            50 m y    19:27  06:16   19.4    85.4   
    3. J J Jenkins            Garland          54 m y    19:50  06:23   19.8    86.2   
    4. Mark Olateju           Rowlett          45 m y    20:05  06:28   20.1    80.0   
    5. Hector Delgado         Guest            38 m n    20:08  06:29   20.1    76.9   
    6. J W Hawronsky          Guest            53 m n    20:20  06:33   20.3    83.5   
    7. Leith Brandeland       Plano            30 m y    20:43  06:40   20.7    72.7   
    8. Jeff Hanson            Plano            42 m y    21:11  06:49   21.2    74.6   
    9. Tony Tang              Allen            46 m y    21:33  06:56   21.5    75.0   
   10. Sketter Hogue          Guest            60 m n    21:37  06:57   21.6    83.3   
   11. Hiroshi Ishii          Plano            13 m y    22:21  07:12   22.3    75.4   
   12. Chuck Kendall          Frisco           49 m y    22:23  07:12   22.4    73.7   
   13. Janice Silva           No City          33 f n    22:27  07:14   22.4    76.7   
   14. John Nance             Rowlett          58 m y    22:33  07:15   22.5    78.4   
   15. Amy Giebelhaus         Guest            34 f n    22:53  07:22   22.9    75.5   
   16. Tracy Smith            Guest            32 f n    23:30  07:34   23.5    73.0   
   17. Brian Millet           Mckinney         45 m y    23:30  07:34   23.5    68.4   
   18. Maria Moore            Plano            46 f y    23:34  07:35   23.6    77.8   
   19. Jeff Beckley           Guest            42 m n    23:37  07:36   23.6    66.9   
   20. Paul Covington         Guest            29 m n    23:46  07:39   23.8    63.3   
   21. Mike Picard            Plano            53 m y    24:11  07:47   24.2    70.2   
   22. Jack Manning           Dallas           64 m y    24:16  07:49   24.3    77.1   
   23. Bobby Hoskins          The Colony       36 m y    24:30  07:53   24.5    62.7   
   24. James Matthews         Richardson       67 m y    24:33  07:54   24.5    78.7   
   25. Steve Kent             Guest            59 m n    24:39  07:56   24.6    72.4   
   26. Larry Fine             Plano            46 m y    24:41  07:57   24.7    65.5   
   27. A J O'Neal             Flower Mound     36 f y    24:58  08:02   25.0    69.7   
   28. Charlene Johnson       Allen            35 f y    25:01  08:03   25.0    69.3   
   29. Susan Sams             Richardson       60 f y    25:24  08:11   25.4    80.3   
   30. Brad Hanson            Plano            11 m n    25:34  08:14   25.6    69.7   
   31. Tom Hall               Nevada           50 m y    25:41  08:16   25.7    64.6   
   32. Mike Koskan            Plano            61 m y    26:04  08:23   26.1    69.7   
   33. Jim Oppedal            Frisco           55 m y    26:18  08:28   26.3    65.5   
   34. Paul Martinez          Wylie            34 m y    26:21  08:29   26.3    57.8   
   35. Victor Hegemann        Richardson       66 m y    26:26  08:30   26.4    72.3   
   36. Harry Flower           Guest            43 m n    26:27  08:31   26.4    60.1   
   37. Sheila Smith           Guest            40 f n    26:31  08:32   26.5    66.8   
   38. Rembrandt Tadeja       Plano            33 m y    26:51  08:39   26.8    56.6   
   39. James Gabhart          The Colony       65 m y    27:01  08:42   27.0    70.0   
   40. Beth Kohler            Carrollton       41 f y    27:55  08:59   27.9    63.8   
   41. Karyn Curtis           Guest            28 f n    27:56  08:59   27.9    60.9   
   42. Kelly Link             Guest            27 f n    27:57  08:60   27.9    60.8   
   43. Eric Trotter           Guest            41 m n    28:17  09:06   28.3    55.6   
   44. Zach Trotter           Guest            11 m n    28:18  09:07   28.3    63.0   
   45. Tami Ishii             Plano            35 f y    28:33  09:11   28.5    60.7   
   46. Freddie Smith          Garland          62 m y    28:35  09:12   28.6    64.2   
   47. Vanessa Perez          Guest            24 f n    28:49  09:17   28.8    59.1   
   48. Dalton Knowles         Guest            13 m n    29:23  09:27   29.4    57.3   
   49. Andrew Chalk           Plano            51 m y    29:29  09:29   29.5    56.7   
   50. Belinda Dugas          Plano            40 f y    29:44  09:34   29.7    59.6   
   51. Al Angell              Dallas           67 m y    29:51  09:36   29.8    64.7   
   52. Debbie Brewer          Plano            47 f y    29:57  09:38   29.9    61.6   
   53. Jennifer Rutledge      Allen            36 f y    30:43  09:53   30.7    56.6   
   54. Sarah Heady            Richardson        8 f y    31:27  10:07   31.4    72.4   
   55. Bruce Jenniges         Plano            50 m y    31:37  10:11   31.6    52.5   
   56. Tim Mahoney            Guest            41 m n    31:45  10:13   31.7    49.5   
   57. Kelley Smith           Guest            31 f n    31:47  10:14   31.8    53.8   
   58. Michael Knowles        Guest            37 m n    31:53  10:16   31.9    48.4   
   59. Matthew Sunna          Murphy           29 m y    31:58  10:17   32.0    47.0   
   60. Steven Barnes          Guest            30 m n    32:25  10:26   32.4    46.5   
   61. Stephanie Kalahar      Guest            36 f n    32:35  10:29   32.6    53.4   
   62. Phyllis Peterson       Guest            47 f n    32:48  10:33   32.8    56.2   
   63. Melissa Stewart        Guest            33 f n    32:55  10:36   32.9    52.3   
   64. Kristen Mims           The Colony        9 f y    33:03  10:38   33.0    65.9   
   65. Jasmine Bayliss        Murphy           30 f y    33:17  10:43   33.3    51.3   
   66. Anna Walker            Murphy           35 f y    33:18  10:43   33.3    52.0   
   67. Wendy Teutsch          Guest            31 f n    34:05  10:58   34.1    50.2   
   68. Michele Martin         Plano            46 f y    34:25  11:05   34.4    53.2   
   69. Toni Sherman           Guest            45 f n    35:27  11:25   35.4    51.4   
   70. Mark Levine            Dallas           43 m y    35:31  11:26   35.5    44.7   
   71. William Swafford       Allen            55 m y    36:03  11:36   36.0    47.8   
   72. Jonathan Martinez      Wylie            11 m y    36:20  11:42   36.3    49.0   
   73. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       64 f y    36:30  11:45   36.5    58.1   
   74. Elizabeth Judd         Dallas           53 f y    36:47  11:50   36.8    52.3   
   75. Karen Castro           Dallas           54 f y    36:49  11:51   36.8    52.6   
   76. Richard Hamilton       Richardson       67 m y    36:58  11:54   37.0    52.3   
   77. Aurora Salazar Ruiz    Dallas           33 f y    37:43  12:08   37.7    45.6   
   78. Christy Becker         Guest            33 f n    37:43  12:08   37.7    45.6   
   79. Maggie Eaton           Guest            32 f n    38:08  12:16   38.1    45.0   
   80. Bobby Clark            Allen            40 m y    38:26  12:22   38.4    40.7   
   81. Jason Morgan           Richardson       34 m y    39:10  12:36   39.2    38.9   
   82. Cindy Morgan           Richardson       36 f y    39:10  12:36   39.2    44.4   
   83. Patrick Reynolds       Guest            38 m n    40:59  13:11   41.0    37.8   
   84. Lee Ann Collins        Murphy           45 f y    43:15  13:55   43.2    42.1   
   85. Melissa Cruz-Martinez  Wylie            34 f y    51:25  16:33   51.4    33.6   
   86. William L Jones        Plano            70 m y    53:51  17:20   53.8    37.1   

Plano Pacers 15K Results---Saturday, February 24, 2007
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Joe Beisner            Guest            34 m n  0:51:48  05:33   16.0    95.3   
    2. Joe Landry             Dallas           40 m y  0:58:51  06:19   18.2    86.1   
    3. Scott Steffen          Allen            44 m y  0:58:59  06:20   18.2    87.8   
    4. Bob Smeby              Plano            50 m y  1:00:35  06:30   18.7    88.8   
    5. Irwin Fairclough       Guest            50 m n  1:01:37  06:37   19.0    87.3   
    6. Chris Puhala           Mckinney         34 m y  1:02:21  06:41   19.2    79.2   
    7. Lee Rebodos            Guest            38 m n  1:02:27  06:42   19.3    80.4   
    8. James Royal            Plano            44 m y  1:03:31  06:49   19.6    81.5   
    9. Bill Shaw              Frisco           64 m y  1:03:37  06:50   19.6    95.3   
   10. Didier Vidal           Plano            43 m y  1:04:02  06:52   19.8    80.4   
   11. Josh Thompson          Plano            32 m y  1:05:09  06:59   20.1    75.3   
   12. Martin Leister         Plano            47 m y  1:06:17  07:07   20.5    79.6   
   13. Gabriel Sapien         Guest            47 m n  1:07:44  07:16   20.9    77.9   
   14. Thomas Faulkner        Plano            45 m y  1:07:55  07:17   21.0    76.7   
   15. Mike Fields            Garland          56 m y  1:08:15  07:19   21.1    82.5   
   16. Vicki Daniel           Guest            45 f n  1:11:05  07:38   21.9    83.0   
   17. Fred Ellefson          Allen            47 m y  1:12:02  07:44   22.2    73.2   
   18. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           61 m y  1:12:36  07:47   22.4    81.1   
   19. Steve Stamos           Carrollton       41 m y  1:13:13  07:51   22.6    69.6   
   20. Terry Ziegler          Richardson       56 m y  1:13:28  07:53   22.7    76.7   
   21. Ashley Walker          The Colony       29 f y  1:13:35  07:54   22.7    75.1   
   22. Gregg Long             Richardson       52 m y  1:13:37  07:54   22.7    74.2   
   23. Bob Abbott             Plano            66 m y  1:15:18  08:05   23.2    82.3   
   24. Kevin Helm             Guest            34 m n  1:15:23  08:05   23.3    65.5   
   25. Vernon Hodge           Plano            53 m y  1:17:10  08:17   23.8    71.3   
   26. Renee Nobles           Plano            43 f y  1:20:04  08:35   24.7    72.9   
   27. Brian Amend            Frisco           37 m y  1:21:20  08:44   25.1    61.4   
   28. Renee Mitchell         Plano            42 f y  1:21:47  08:46   25.2    71.0   
   29. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           55 f y  1:23:18  08:56   25.7    76.0   
   30. Hector Teran           Dallas           59 m y  1:23:36  08:58   25.8    69.2   
   31. Day-Ruey Liu           Plano            48 m y  1:23:36  08:58   25.8    63.5   
   32. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          66 m y  1:28:14  09:28   27.2    70.2   
   33. Mary Harokopus         Mckinney         45 f y  1:29:47  09:38   27.7    65.7   
   34. Joscelyn Trompeter     Plano            15 f y  1:32:24  09:55   28.5    64.2   
   35. Richard J. Smith       Dallas           59 m y  1:32:38  09:56   28.6    62.4   
   36. Henry Tam              Plano            52 m y  1:34:07  10:06   29.0    58.0   
   37. Andy Beach             Garland          49 m y  1:34:43  10:10   29.2    56.4   
   38. Stuart Johnston        Guest            42 m n  1:35:22  10:14   29.4    53.7   
   39. Barbara Sucher         Richardson       62 f y  1:35:36  10:15   29.5    70.5   
   40. Kaitlyn Boswell        Plano            19 f y  1:36:25  10:21   29.7    58.6   
   41. Kellianne Boswell      Plano            17 f y  1:36:25  10:21   29.7    59.8   
   42. Jeanne Pitz            Richardson       56 f y  1:37:02  10:25   29.9    65.8   
   43. Rodger Olsen           Guest            59 m n  1:37:12  10:26   30.0    59.5   
   44. Jeff Olsen             Guest            33 m n  1:37:12  10:26   30.0    50.6   
   45. Ashley Mims            The Colony       13 f y  1:37:24  10:27   30.1    63.5   
   46. Stephen Maffei         Allen            44 m y  1:39:40  10:42   30.7    51.9   
   47. Timothy Eaton          Guest            50 m n  1:40:51  10:49   31.1    53.4   
   48. Subhankar Ray          Plano            41 m y  1:40:51  10:49   31.1    50.5   
   49. Casey Meyers           Dallas           27 m y  1:40:52  10:49   31.1    48.2   
   50. April Mims             The Colony       34 f y  1:44:51  11:15   32.3    53.4   
   51. Mark Salamasick        Plano            52 m y  1:47:11  11:30   33.1    50.9   
   52. Connie Trautman        Plano            52 f y  1:49:49  11:47   33.9    56.3   
   53. Alan Burns             Guest            50 m n  1:51:10  11:56   34.3    48.4   
   54. Norm Udovich           Guest            57 m n  1:51:09  11:56   34.3    51.1   
   55. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       47 m y  2:03:53  13:17   38.2    42.6   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, February 24, 2007
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Mark Trompeter                          10 m      03:46  05:36   20.2    91.4   
    2. Kristen Bonner                          10 f      04:30  06:41   24.1    86.8   
    3. Marshall Erickstad                       9 m      04:34  06:47   24.5    78.5   
    4. Mitchell Erickstad                      11 m      04:53  07:15   26.2    68.1   
    5. Malcom Lind                              8 m      05:12  07:44   27.9    72.1   
    6. Sarah Heady                              8 f      05:18  07:53   28.4    80.2   
    7. Jonathan Martinez                       11 m      05:44  08:31   30.7    58.0   
    8. Ellie Erickstad                          7 f      06:14  09:16   33.4    71.8   
    9. Caroline Erickstad                       5 f      06:50  10:09   36.6    73.9   
   10. Cade Mercer                              5 m      07:56  11:47   42.5    56.2   
   11. Belice Lind                              2 f      08:54  13:13   47.7    71.5   
   12. Bailey Lind                              2 f      08:56  13:16   47.9    71.2   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:

Race Director   Jerry Powell
Registration    Gaby Ahrens, Michele Martin, Daysi Houellemont, Angelo Prieto
Membership      Ella Montgomery
Course Setup    Terry Ziegler, Mike Picard
Finish Line     Kevin Erickson, Jake Spivey, Manuel Houellemont, Ruben Saguil, Daysi Houellemont
Finish Line     Gaby Ahrens, Gary Wilson, Haley Royal
Awards          Jerry Powell, Al Angell, Jennifer Rutledge
Food            Maria Moore
Water Stop      Christi Heady, Don Wallace
Kid's K         James Matthews, James Gabhart, Mike Koskan, Tommy Farrar, John Nance

Store certificate winners:
RunOn!                        Jennifer Rutledge
                              Stephanie Kalahar
                              Jeanne Pitz

Luke's                        Martin Leister

New Records:
Bill Shaw           15k   M 60-64  1:03:37