Race Results

 
Children's Charities 5K & Jr. Sprint at Arbor Hills Park, Plano, TX March 25, 2006
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Paul Grant                17:48         1 Kellyn Kuhlke             21:44
        2 Logan Kelly               17:52         2 Renee Nobles              21:59
        3 Bill Moltner              18:02         3 Amy Giebelhaus            22:13
        4 Scott Steffen             18:08         4 D'Ann Conner              22:44
        5 Tyler Counts              18:24         5 Maria Moore               23:09
        6 Paul Smith IV             18:29         6 Kristen Gilson            24:02
        7 Dennis Wade               18:57         7 Marylyn Patrick           24:28
        8 Suresh Decosta            19:16         8 Monette Crain             25:04
        9 Chad Ramsey               19:17         9 Jessica Kent              25:29
       10 Matt Heins                19:21        10 Stephanie Hirsch          26:12

 Ovrall:  Paul Grant                17:48  Ovrall:  Kellyn Kuhlke             21:44
 Master:  Bill Moltner              18:02  Master:  Renee Nobles              21:59
 Senior:  Bryce Wilson              21:47  Senior:  Marylyn Patrick           24:28

  14-un:  Ivan Houellemont          21:07                                          
          Scott Moltner             21:26   15-19:  D'Ann Conner              22:44
                                                    Kristen Gilson            24:02
  15-19:  Logan Kelly               17:52           Brittany Barwegen         29:09
          Tyler Counts              18:24                                          
          Joseph Chi                22:33   20-24:  Stephanie Hirsch          26:12
                                                    Rebecca Oppedal           27:16
                                                    Stephanie Presley         35:01
  25-29:  Paul Smith IV             18:29                                          
          Meshack Mulupi            20:15   25-29:  Jessica Kent              25:29
          Matthew Sunna             26:09           Kimerly Jander            26:30
                                                    Jennifer Burns            31:27
  30-34:  Suresh Decosta            19:16                                          
          Chad Ramsey               19:17   30-34:  Amy Giebelhaus            22:13
          Matt Heins                19:21           Michelle Mire             31:15
                                                    Monica Stamper            35:01
  35-39:  Rick Reitman              19:44                                          
          Gheorghe Spiride          22:45   35-39:  Monette Crain             25:04
          Jeff Hashe                23:05           Jane Houran               27:22
                                                    Belinda Dugas             27:53
  40-44:  Scott Steffen             18:08                                          
          Robert Loureiro           20:07   40-44:  Kim Chance                26:33
          Ruben Saguil              20:24           Beth Kohler               27:12
                                                    Kim Cabeza                29:31
  45-49:  Dennis Wade               18:57                                          
          Fred Ellefson             21:17   45-49:  Maria Moore               23:09
          James Dunn                23:31           Debbie Brewer             26:14
                                                    Claire Goulthorpe         27:14
  50-54:  Mark Treml                21:43                                          
          Sigi Diaz                 21:58   50-54:  Sharon Hirsch             29:15
          Jerry Powell              22:13           Elizabeth Judd            30:24
                                                    D'nese Fly                30:40
  55-59:  C P Counts                28:07                                          
          James Kelley              29:14   55-59:  Margaret Fingeri          26:17
          Richard Smith             29:51                                          
                                            60-64:  Ruth Olinger              36:00
  60-64:  Gary Welch                23:23                                          
          George Kempston           24:05   65-69:  Bettye Haynes             32:30
          Mike Koskan               24:14           Mary Ann Miller           35:28
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Al Angell                 27:44   70-ov:  JoAnne Barnes             31:36
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Dewey Fambry              31:10  Clydes:  Mary Marks                30:15
          Jerry Siedschlag          33:26                                          
          Al Barnes                 42:32                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             0:20:37                                          
          Bobby Hoskins           0:26:16                                          
          Scott Houran            0:27:05                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Thomas Whitaker           05:19         1 Macey Royal               05:31
        2 Rahul Naik                06:59                                          
        3 Jack Grant                07:41                                          
        4 Ryne Bennett              08:08                                          
        5 Ethan Gant                08:24                                          
        6 Landon  Carney            09:16                                          

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Manuel Houellemont Jr     04:12         1 Deanna Marks              04:15
        2 Walt Whitaker             07:28         2 Maggie Whitaker           06:12
                                                  3 Chigger Bareis            06:44



Plano Pacers 5K Results---March 25, 2006
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Paul Grant             Golden           38 m      17:48  05:44   17.8    87.0   
    2. Logan Kelly            Van Alstyne      18 m      17:52  05:45   17.9    86.8   
    3. Bill Moltner           Plano            44 m n    18:02  05:48   18.0    88.6   
    4. Scott Steffen          Allen            43 m y    18:08  05:50   18.1    87.6   
    5. Tyler Counts           Plano            19 m y    18:24  05:55   18.4    83.6   
    6. Paul Smith IV          Arlington        26 m      18:29  05:57   18.5    81.2   
    7. Dennis Wade            Sherman          48 m y    18:57  06:06   18.9    86.4   
    8. Suresh Decosta         Wheaton          32 m      19:16  06:12   19.3    78.6   
    9. Chad Ramsey            Carrollton       33 m y    19:17  06:12   19.3    78.8   
   10. Matt Heins             Plano            32 m      19:21  06:14   19.3    78.2   
   11. Rick Reitman           Frisco           37 m y    19:44  06:21   19.7    78.1   
   12. Robert Loureiro                         42 m n    20:07  06:28   20.1    78.5   
   13. Meshack Mulupi         Plano            27 m      20:15  06:31   20.2    74.1   
   14. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   41 m y    20:24  06:34   20.4    77.0   
   15. James Royal            Plano            43 m y    20:37  06:38   20.6    77.0   
   16. Ivan Houellemont       Plano            12 m y    21:07  06:48   21.1    81.9   
   17. Fred Ellefson          Allen            46 m y    21:17  06:51   21.3    76.0   
   18. Scott Moltner          Plano            13 m      21:26  06:54   21.4    78.6   
   19. Mark Treml             Plano            50 m y    21:43  06:59   21.7    76.4   
   20. Kellyn Kuhlke          Plano            16 f      21:44  06:60   21.7    82.9   
   21. Bryce Wilson           Allen            59 m n    21:47  07:01   21.8    81.9   
   22. Sigi Diaz              Plano            52 m y    21:58  07:04   22.0    76.7   
   23. Renee Nobles           Plano            42 f y    21:59  07:05   22.0    81.4   
   24. Amy Giebelhaus         Carrollton       33 f n    22:13  07:09   22.2    77.5   
   25. Jerry Powell           Melissa          54 m y    22:13  07:09   22.2    77.0   
   26. Joseph Chi             Plano            17 m n    22:33  07:15   22.5    69.6   
   27. D'Ann Conner           Celina           17 f y    22:44  07:19   22.7    78.2   
   28. Gheorghe Spiride       Plano            35 m y    22:45  07:19   22.7    67.2   
   29. Ken Ashby              Dallas           53 m y    22:47  07:20   22.8    74.5   
   30. Eric King              Richardson       16 m      22:59  07:24   23.0    69.2   
   31. Jeff Hashe             Plano            39 m y    23:05  07:26   23.1    67.4   
   32. Paul Brown             Plano            44 m y    23:08  07:27   23.1    69.1   
   33. Maria Moore            Plano            45 f y    23:09  07:27   23.1    78.7   
   34. Gary Welch             Dallas           62 m y    23:23  07:32   23.4    78.5   
   35. James Dunn             Plano            48 m      23:31  07:34   23.5    69.6   
   36. Vernon Hodge           Plano            52 m y    23:42  07:38   23.7    71.1   
   37. Jay Benten             Bonham           41 m      23:53  07:41   23.9    65.8   
   38. Kristen Gilson         Plano            15 f      24:02  07:44   24.0    76.2   
   39. George Kempston        Richardson       62 m y    24:05  07:45   24.1    76.2   
   40. Mike Koskan            Plano            60 m y    24:14  07:48   24.2    74.3   
   41. Doug Hall              Dallas           38 m n    24:24  07:51   24.4    63.5   
   42. Marylyn Patrick        Plano            62 f y    24:28  07:52   24.5    85.0   
   43. Wayne Haley            Plano            50 m      24:36  07:55   24.6    67.5   
   44. Michael Grant          Plano            42 m      24:40  07:56   24.7    64.0   
   45. Ketan Naik             Plano            41 m      24:49  07:59   24.8    63.3   
   46. Gonzalo Ramirez        Dallas           50 m      24:51  07:60   24.8    66.8   
   47. Monette Crain          Dallas           39 f      25:04  08:04   25.1    70.3   
   48. Jessica Kent           Mckinney         29 f      25:29  08:12   25.5    66.9   
   49. Randy Conner           Celina           48 m y    25:34  08:14   25.6    64.1   
   50. Owen Crannell          Carrollton       49 m y    25:35  08:14   25.6    64.4   
   51. Mike Mead              Plano            50 m y    25:44  08:17   25.7    64.5   
   52. Scott Shanes           Plano            39 m      25:47  08:18   25.8    60.3   
   53. Ron Tharp              Dallas           51 m      26:04  08:23   26.1    64.1   
   54. Matthew Sunna          Murphy           28 m      26:09  08:25   26.1    57.4   
   55. Stephanie Hirsch       Plano            22 f y    26:12  08:26   26.2    65.4   
   56. Debbie Brewer          Plano            46 f y    26:14  08:27   26.2    69.8   
   57. Bobby Hoskins          The Colony       35 m y    26:16  08:27   26.3    58.2   
   58. Margaret Fingeri       Dallas           58 f      26:17  08:28   26.3    76.2   
   59. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            46 m y    26:18  08:28   26.3    61.5   
   60. Matt Higginbotham      Sachse           27 m      26:20  08:29   26.3    57.0   
   61. Kimerly Jander         Lewisville       27 f      26:30  08:32   26.5    64.2   
   62. Kim Chance             Dallas           43 f      26:33  08:33   26.5    67.8   
   63. Allen Crigger          Plano            41 m n    26:59  08:41   27.0    58.2   
   64. Scott Houran           Carrollton       36 m      27:05  08:43   27.1    56.7   
   65. Beth Kohler            Carrollton       40 f y    27:12  08:45   27.2    65.1   
   66. Claire Goulthorpe      Addison          46 f y    27:14  08:46   27.2    67.3   
   67. Rebecca Oppedal        Dallas           24 f      27:16  08:47   27.3    62.5   
   68. Tom Vaughn             Mesquite         60 m y    27:19  08:48   27.3    65.9   
   69. Jane Houran            Carrollton       35 f      27:22  08:49   27.4    63.3   
   70. Jim Hirsch             Plano            52 m      27:33  08:52   27.5    61.1   
   71. Al Angell              Dallas           66 m y    27:44  08:56   27.7    68.9   
   72. Belinda Dugas          Plano            39 f y    27:53  08:58   27.9    63.2   
   73. Phil Whitaker          Plano            47 m      27:59  09:00   28.0    58.1   
   74. C P Counts             Plano            55 m n    28:07  09:03   28.1    61.3   
   75. Subhankar Ray          Plano            40 m y    28:16  09:06   28.3    55.3   
   76. Terry Ahrens           Dallas           53 m n    28:46  09:16   28.8    59.0   
   77. Juanita Deloach        Plano            36 f y    28:47  09:16   28.8    60.5   
   78. Brittany Barwegen      Plano            18 f n    29:09  09:23   29.1    60.3   
   79. Emily Neal             Plano            18 f      29:09  09:23   29.1    60.3   
   80. James Kelley           Plano            55 m y    29:14  09:25   29.2    59.0   
   81. Sharon Hirsch          Plano            50 f y    29:15  09:25   29.2    64.3   
   82. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       46 m y    29:22  09:27   29.4    55.1   
   83. Kim Cabeza             Dallas           41 f y    29:31  09:30   29.5    60.3   
   84. Carla Post             Wylie            37 f y    29:42  09:34   29.7    58.8   
   85. Richard Smith          Dallas           59 m y    29:51  09:36   29.8    59.8   
   86. Stacey Magee           Dallas           41 f      29:58  09:39   30.0    59.4   
   87. Debra Lee              Plano            49 f y    30:03  09:40   30.0    62.2   
   88. Mary Marks             Plano            44 f y    30:15  09:44   30.2    59.8   
   89. Jim Oppedel            Frisco           54 m      30:23  09:47   30.4    56.3   
   90. Elizabeth Judd         Dallas           52 f y    30:24  09:47   30.4    62.8   
   91. Chip Fly               Plano            51 m n    30:38  09:52   30.6    54.6   
   92. D'nese Fly             Plano            50 f y    30:40  09:52   30.7    61.4   
   93. Herman Guzman          Plano            43 m n    30:41  09:53   30.7    51.8   
   94. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       73 m y    31:10  10:02   31.2    66.5   
   95. Michelle Mire          Plano            33 f y    31:15  10:03   31.2    55.1   
   96. Clyde Shank            Plano            58 m y    31:27  10:07   31.4    56.2   
   97. Jennifer Burns         Plano            29 f y    31:27  10:07   31.4    54.2   
   98. JoAnne Barnes          Fairview         70 f y    31:36  10:10   31.6    71.7   
   99. Bettye Haynes          Garland          68 f y    32:30  10:28   32.5    68.1   
  100. Sylvia Yarbrough       Wylie            40 f y    32:52  10:35   32.9    53.9   
  101. Kristen Sunna          Murphy           27 f      32:56  10:36   32.9    51.6   
  102. Jerry Siedschlag       Dallas           70 m y    33:26  10:46   33.4    59.8   
  103. Robert Kaiser          Plano            52 m      33:48  10:53   33.8    49.8   
  104. Juan Rolon             Copell           35 m      34:04  10:58   34.1    44.9   
  105. Margie Wimberly        Dallas           53 f      34:23  11:04   34.4    55.9   
  106. Nancy Perry            Dallas           54 f      34:27  11:05   34.4    56.3   
  107. Kevin Alstrom          Irving           28 m y    34:47  11:12   34.8    43.2   
  108. Stephanie Presley      Garland          23 f      35:01  11:16   35.0    48.7   
  109. Monica Stamper         Garland          30 f      35:01  11:16   35.0    48.8   
  110. Mary Ann Miller                         69 f y    35:28  11:25   35.5    63.1   
  111. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       63 f y    36:00  11:35   36.0    58.3   
  112. Kandy Standige                          41 f      36:24  11:43   36.4    48.9   
  113. Alan Martin            Allen            36 m n    36:28  11:44   36.5    42.1   
  114. Deborah Kempston       Richardson       52 f y    37:02  11:55   37.0    51.5   
  115. Nancy Brenner          Dallas           51 f      37:11  11:58   37.2    51.0   
  116. Melissa Miller         Sachse           34 f      37:17  12:00   37.3    46.3   
  117. Rachelle Burger        Plano            32 f      39:18  12:39   39.3    43.7   
  118. Suzanne Hagood         Carrollton       37 f      39:18  12:39   39.3    44.5   
  119. Randi Israel           Carrollton       33 f      39:19  12:39   39.3    43.8   
  120. Al Barnes              Fairview         73 m n    42:32  13:41   42.5    48.7   
  121. Chris Self             Carrollton       32 m n    42:32  13:41   42.5    35.6   
  122. Peter Bailey           Mckinney         65 m y    42:34  13:42   42.6    44.4   
  123. Corinne Hanson                          46 f n    43:03  13:51   43.0    42.6   
  124. Karen Castro           Dallas           53 f y    43:03  13:51   43.0    44.7   
  125. Lisa Jones             Frisco           33 f      48:22  15:34   48.4    35.6   
  126. Michelle Pascal        Plano            25 f      48:28  15:36   48.5    35.1   
  127. Brandon McDaniel       Plano            25 m n    48:29  15:36   48.5    31.0   
  128. Tonya Disbrow          Plano            42 f      49:42  15:60   49.7    36.0   
  129. Jessica Jenkins        Plano            43 f      49:42  15:60   49.7    36.2   
  130. Elaine Lee             Plano            20 f    1:00:16  19:24   60.3    28.7   
  131. Trini Caves            Allen            24 f    1:00:16  19:24   60.3    28.3   
  132. Gary Rowland           Irving           58 m    1:15:37  24:20   75.6    23.4   
  133. Michael Rowland        The Colony       38 m    1:15:38  24:21   75.6    20.5   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---March 25, 2006
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Macey Royal                              8 f      05:31  08:12   29.6    77.1   
    2. Maggie Whitaker                          9 f      06:12  09:13   33.2    65.5   
    3. Chigger Bareis                          11 f      06:44  10:00   36.1    56.0   
    4. Deanna Marks                            12 f      04:15  06:19   22.8    86.1   
    5. Ethan Gant                               3 m      08:24  12:29   45.0    61.5   
    6. Landon  Carney                           3 m      09:16  13:46   49.6    55.7   
    7. Jack Grant                               4 m      07:41  11:25   41.2    62.2   
    8. Ryne Bennett                             4 m      08:08  12:05   43.6    58.8   
    9. Rahul Naik                               5 m      06:59  10:23   37.4    63.8   
   10. Thomas Whitaker                          7 m      05:19  07:54   28.5    74.3   
   11. Manuel Houellemont Jr                   11 m      04:12  06:14   22.5    79.2   
   12. Walt Whitaker                           11 m      07:28  11:06   40.0    44.6   
   13. Trey Whitaker                           13 m      05:37  08:21   30.1    56.0   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Volunteer Coordinators        Kelly Shank, Gaby Ahrens, Nancy Long
Registration                  Bill Johnson, Cindy Engel, Nancy Long,
                              Mike Koskan, Marylyn Patrick, Don & Sue Moore, 
                              Gaby Ahrens, Bill Clark (Kiwanis), 
                              Dick & Jan Langhammer (Kiwanis)
Kid's K                       Mike Koskan, James Gabhart, Richard Smith, 
                              Fred Hawn, Daysi Houellemont
Finish Line                   Manuel Houellemont, Josh Thompson, James Gabhart,
                              Kevin Erickson, Daysi Houellemont, 
                              Manuel Houellemont Jr., Mary Sandridge (ITIP), 
                              Sandey Carlson (ITIP)
Course Monitors               Larry DeWitt, Don & Sue Moore, 
                              Russell Clarkson (ITIP)
Photographers                 William Kerr, Ashok Srikantappa, Paula Voyles (ITIP)
Shirt Sales/Membership        Claire Goulthorpe, Gaby Ahrens, Nancy Long, 
                              Cindy Engel
Awards                        Gaby Ahrens, John Ahrens, Manuel Houellemont, 
                              Daysi Houellemont
Water Stop                    Amy Wright (ITIP), Vicki Deaver (ITIP)
Course Set-Up                 Ken Ashby, James Gabhart
Race Starters                 Brandy & Austin Carnline (ITIP)

Store Certificate Winners:
Target - $25 Gift Card                   Sharon Hirsch, Jerry Powell
Hutchinson SI - $125 Gift Cert.          James Kelley
Run On! - $25 Gift Cert.                 Michael Grant, Ketan Naik, Kevin Ostrome
Maggiano's Little Italy - $25 Gift Cert. Ken Ashby, Kellyn Kuhlke, Corrine Hanson
Canyons of Frisco - 5 Day Pass           Trey Whitaker, Ethan Gant, Walt Whitaker,
                                         Jack Grant, Thomas Whitaker
Hibernia Bank - $50 EE Savings           Manuel Houellemont Jr., Maggie Whitaker

New Records:
Coming soon.