Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 3K, 8K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, April 27, 2002
3K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Scott Steffen             10:22         1 Laura Fossier             13:30
        2 Brian Bonner              10:24         2 Becky Hathaway            14:57
        3 Tommy Smith               10:49         3 Angie Hanson              15:48
        4 Alex Wallace              11:35         4 Debbie Tressa             15:56
        5 Ruben Saguil              11:36         5 Fran Jensen               16:10
        6 David Black               11:38         6 Cindy Engel               17:50
        7 Ty Stephens               11:55         7 Alex Borzillo             17:56
        8 Herbert White             11:56         8 Bettye Haynes             18:37
        9 Scott McKissick           12:04         9 Jennifer Tressa           19:17
       10 George Kempston           12:27        10 Deborah Kempston          19:49

 Ovrall:  Scott Steffen             10:22  Ovrall:  Laura Fossier             13:30
 Master:  Brian Bonner              10:24  Master:  Becky Hathaway            14:57
 Senior:  George Kempston           12:27  Senior:  Fran Jensen               16:10

  14-un:  Alex Wallace              11:35   14-un:  Angie Hanson              15:48
          Ty Stephens               11:55           Alex Borzillo             17:56
          Kolby Konigsmark          13:42           Jennifer Tressa           19:17
                                                                                   
  15-19:  Thomas Hathaway           15:19   15-24:  Becky Drekmann            21:10
                                                                                   
  20-29:  Charles Posey             12:59   25-29:  Jennifer Fluegel          26:13
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Zhong Deng                13:07   30-34:  Cindy Engel               17:50
          Allen Freeman             13:08           Margi Evans               22:32
          Larry McCoy               15:25           Andrea Solomunson         24:20
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Tommy Smith               10:49                                          
          Ruben Saguil              11:36   40-44:  Kelly Shank               29:18
          Chris Barnes              15:24           Pat Weber                 38:22
                                                                                   
                                            45-49:  Debbie Tressa             15:56
  45-49:  David Black               11:38           Deborah Kempston          19:49
          Bobby Clark               16:05           Elaine Beyer              25:54
          Mark Salamasick           19:43                                          
                                            50-54:  Cathy Ziegler             22:19
  50-54:  Herbert White             11:56           Mary Lewellyn             30:38
          Scott McKissick           12:04                                          
          Whit Ellis                14:28                                          
                                            60-ov:  Bettye Haynes             18:37
                                                                                   
  60-64:  James Gabhart             13:10                                          
          Peter Bailey              22:52                                          
          Larry Dewitt              30:40                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Jerry Siedschlag          24:13                                          
          R Schony                  27:28                                          
          William Jones             27:29                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Matt Johnson              12:49                                          
          Mike Henderson            18:42                                          
                                                                                   

8K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Jim Drumm               0:31:02         1 Rose Skipper            0:36:12
        2 Terry Ziegler           0:31:25         2 Renee Nobles            0:38:07
        3 Ted Roberts             0:31:40         3 Lillian Borzillo        0:38:14
        4 Larry Fahrendorff       0:31:51         4 Frances McKissick       0:38:59
        5 John Sawicki            0:32:38         5 Deborah Sexton          0:39:31
        6 Joe Landry              0:33:08         6 Sue Yates               0:40:45
        7 Will Ferson             0:34:09         7 A J O'Neal              0:42:33
        8 Joe Smith               0:34:36         8 Diane Sherer            0:42:50
        9 James Royal             0:34:53         9 Nathalie Torabi         0:42:59
       10 Steve Shopoff           0:35:03        10 Linda Boggs             0:43:36

 Ovrall:  Jim Drumm               0:31:02  Ovrall:  Rose Skipper            0:36:12
 Master:  Terry Ziegler           0:31:25  Master:  Frances McKissick       0:38:59
 Senior:  Will Ferson             0:34:09  Senior:  Marky Forrest           0:50:07

  14-un:  Keegan Konigsmark       0:35:21   34-un:  A J O'Neal              0:42:33
          Greg Hanson             0:37:57           Nathalie Torabi         0:42:59
          Matthew Atkinson        0:48:13           Charlene Johnson        0:45:16
                                                                                   
  15-19:  John Sawicki            0:32:38   35-39:  Renee Nobles            0:38:07
          Richard Weber           0:36:45           Lillian Borzillo        0:38:14
                                                    Diane Sherer            0:42:50
  20-29:  Mark Sawicki            0:36:00                                          
                                            40-44:  Deborah Sexton          0:39:31
  30-34:  John Miller             0:35:27           Lisa Desiderio          0:47:59
          Carlton Cole            0:39:44           Debbie Mead             0:50:22
          Paul King               0:40:50                                          
                                            45-49:  Linda Boggs             0:43:36
  35-39:  Joe Landry              0:33:08                                          
          Joe Smith               0:34:36   50-54:  Sue Yates               0:40:45
          Barry Borzillo          0:36:36           Joan Shopoff            1:07:03
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Tom Faulkner            0:36:49                                          
          Jeff Smith              0:37:13   60-ov:  Mary Ellen Marquardt    0:51:02
          Jim Cavanaugh           0:41:14                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Mike Picard             0:35:12                                          
          Tad Wall                0:38:49                                          
          Bruce Johnston          0:39:52                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Larry Fahrendorff       0:31:51                                          
          Scott Marin             0:42:25                                          
          Paul Richardson         0:43:00                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Steve Shopoff           0:35:03                                          
          Tom Crull               0:35:50                                          
          Marcello Guercini       0:36:13                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Bill Johnson            0:36:52                                          
          Fred Hawn               0:39:12                                          
          Joe Hill                0:41:13                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Roy Peyton              0:49:00                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Van Smith               0:56:52                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Ted Roberts             0:31:40                                          
          James Royal             0:34:53                                          
          Chuck Gans              0:37:47                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Sean Trompeter            04:52         1 Janna Royal               06:12
        2 Mark Trompeter            05:07         2 Colleen Weber             07:16
        3 Brad Hanson               05:30         3 Alison Steffen            08:13

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Alex Wallace              04:03         1 Angie Hanson              04:43
        2 Alex Wyatt                04:24         2 Joscelyn Trompeter        05:30
        3 Colby Konigsmark          04:32         3 Haley Royal               06:02



Plano Pacers 3K Results---Saturday, April 27, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Scott Steffen          Allen            40 m y    10:22  05:34   17.9    87.3   
    2. Brian Bonner                            45 m      10:24  05:35   18.0    89.4   
    3. Tommy Smith            Garland          36 m y    10:49  05:48   18.7    82.2   
    4. Alex Wallace           Plano            12 m y    11:35  06:13   20.0    86.4   
    5. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   37 m y    11:36  06:13   20.0    76.9   
    6. David Black            Dallas           47 m n    11:38  06:14   20.1    80.9   
    7. Ty Stephens            Sulphurs Springs 14 m n    11:55  06:24   20.6    80.0   
    8. Herbert White          Dallas           50 m n    11:56  06:24   20.6    80.5   
    9. Scott McKissick        Irving           53 m y    12:04  06:28   20.8    81.4   
   10. George Kempston        Richardson       58 m y    12:27  06:41   21.5    82.2   
   11. Matt Johnson           Allen            32 m y    12:49  06:53   22.1    68.4   
   12. Charles Posey          Dallas           28 m n    12:59  06:58   22.4    66.9   
   13. Zhong Deng             Plano            33 m y    13:07  07:02   22.7    67.0   
   14. Allen Freeman          The Colony       30 m y    13:08  07:03   22.7    66.4   
   15. James Gabhart          Lexington KY     60 m y    13:10  07:04   22.7    79.1   
   16. Laura Fossier          Plano            43 f y    13:30  07:15   23.3    77.2   
   17. Kolby Konigsmark       Richardson       12 m y    13:42  07:21   23.7    73.0   
   18. Whit Ellis             Plano            50 m n    14:28  07:46   25.0    66.4   
   19. Becky Hathaway         Richardson       40 f y    14:57  08:01   25.8    68.6   
   20. Thomas Hathaway                         18 m y    15:19  08:13   26.5    58.6   
   21. Chris Barnes           Richardson       35 m n    15:24  08:16   26.6    57.5   
   22. Larry McCoy            Richardson       33 m      15:25  08:16   26.6    57.0   
   23. Christopher Borzillo                     9 m y    15:43  08:26   27.2    70.7   
   24. Angie Hanson           Plano            11 f y    15:48  08:29   27.3    74.0   
   25. Debbie Tressa          Plano            47 f y    15:56  08:33   27.5    67.0   
   26. Bobby Clark            Allen            45 m y    16:05  08:38   27.8    57.8   
   27. Fran Jensen                             55 f      16:10  08:40   27.9    70.0   
   28. Brad Hanson            Plano             6 m y    16:16  08:44   28.1    79.7   
   29. Dean Moody             Allen            53 m y    16:22  08:47   28.3    60.0   
   30. Cindy Engel            Dallas           32 f y    17:50  09:34   30.8    55.7   
   31. Alex Borzillo          Plano            11 f y    17:56  09:37   31.0    65.2   
   32. Bettye Haynes          Garland          65 f y    18:37  09:59   32.2    66.6   
   33. Mike Henderson         Allen            33 m n    18:42  10:02   32.3    47.0   
   34. Jennifer Tressa        Plano            13 f y    19:17  10:21   33.3    57.3   
   35. Mark Salamasick        Plano            47 m y    19:43  10:35   34.1    47.8   
   36. Deborah Kempston                        49 f      19:49  10:38   34.2    54.6   
   37. Colleen Weber          Arlington         8 f y    20:20  10:54   35.1    64.8   
   38. Lauren Bailey          McKinney         11 f y    21:01  11:16   36.3    55.6   
   39. Becky Drekmann         McKinney         23 f n    21:10  11:21   36.6    46.7   
   40. Cathy Ziegler          Richardson       51 f y    22:19  11:58   38.6    49.1   
   41. Margi Evans            Allen            32 f n    22:32  12:05   38.9    44.1   
   42. Peter Bailey           McKinney         61 m y    22:52  12:16   39.5    46.0   
   43. Lyn Bailey             McKinney         11 f y    23:11  12:26   40.1    50.4   
   44. Schawn Smith           Garland          14 m y    23:57  12:51   41.4    39.8   
   45. Jerry Siedschlag       Dallas           66 m y    24:13  12:59   41.8    45.7   
   46. Andrea Solomunson      Plano            33 f y    24:20  13:03   42.0    40.9   
   47. Irene Weber            Arlington        14 f y    24:53  13:21   43.0    43.4   
   48. Elaine Beyer           Garland          46 f y    25:54  13:54   44.7    40.9   
   49. Chaz Sexton            Richardson        7 m      26:12  14:03   45.3    46.7   
   50. Jennifer Fluegel       Illinois         25 f n    26:13  14:04   45.3    37.6   
   51. R Schony               Freeport IL      67 m      27:28  14:44   47.5    40.7   
   52. William Jones          Plano            65 m y    27:29  14:45   47.5    39.8   
   53. Kelly Shank            Plano            42 f y    29:18  15:43   50.6    35.4   
   54. Mary Lewellyn          Dallas           51 f y    30:38  16:26   52.9    35.8   
   55. Larry Dewitt           Allen            62 m y    30:40  16:27   53.0    34.6   
   56. Henry Weber            Arlington         6 m y    30:49  16:32   53.2    42.1   
   57. Pat Weber              Arlington        42 f y    38:22  20:35   66.3    27.0   
   58. (no card)                                         38:22  20:35   66.3           

Plano Pacers 8K Results---Saturday, April 27, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Jim Drumm                               44 m y  0:31:02  06:15   18.8    85.1   
    2. Terry Ziegler          Richardson       51 m y  0:31:25  06:19   19.0    88.0   
    3. Ted Roberts            Plano            43 m y  0:31:40  06:22   19.1    83.0   
    4. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            53 m y  0:31:51  06:24   19.3    88.1   
    5. John Sawicki           Plano            16 m y  0:32:38  06:34   19.7    80.6   
    6. Joe Landry             Bilbao           35 m y  0:33:08  06:40   20.0    76.3   
    7. Will Ferson            Flower Mound     62 m y  0:34:09  06:52   20.6    88.8   
    8. Joe Smith              Allen            37 m y  0:34:36  06:58   20.9    73.7   
    9. James Royal            Plano            39 m y  0:34:53  07:01   21.1    73.8   
   10. Steve Shopoff          Plano            55 m y  0:35:03  07:03   21.2    81.3   
   11. Mike Picard            Plano            49 m y  0:35:12  07:05   21.3    77.5   
   12. Keegan Konigsmark      Richardson       14 m y  0:35:21  07:07   21.4    77.0   
   13. John Miller            Hewitt           34 m y  0:35:27  07:08   21.4    71.1   
   14. Tom Crull              Dallas           59 m y  0:35:50  07:13   21.7    82.3   
   15. Mark Sawicki           Plano            20 m y  0:36:00  07:15   21.8    70.1   
   16. Rose Skipper           Plano            38 f y  0:36:12  07:17   21.9    80.2   
   17. Marcello Guercini      Dallas           56 m y  0:36:13  07:17   21.9    79.4   
   18. Barry Borzillo         Plano            37 m y  0:36:36  07:22   22.1    69.7   
   19. Richard Weber          Arlington        17 m y  0:36:45  07:24   22.2    70.6   
   20. Tom Faulkner           Plano            40 m y  0:36:49  07:24   22.3    70.2   
   21. Jim Stephens           Anna             55 m n  0:36:50  07:25   22.3    77.4   
   22. Bill Johnson           Plano            62 m y  0:36:52  07:25   22.3    82.3   
   23. Jeff Smith             Plano            41 m y  0:37:13  07:29   22.5    69.8   
   24. Chuck Gans             Plano            38 m y  0:37:47  07:36   22.8    67.8   
   25. Greg Hanson            Plano             9 m y  0:37:57  07:38   22.9    83.7   
   26. Jeff Hanson            Plano            38 m y  0:37:58  07:38   23.0    67.5   
   27. Bob Wilmot                              57 m y  0:38:04  07:39   23.0    76.2   
   28. Renee Nobles           Plano            39 f y  0:38:07  07:40   23.0    76.5   
   29. Lillian Borzillo       Plano            37 f y  0:38:14  07:41   23.1    75.6   
   30. Marvin DuBois                           55 m y  0:38:34  07:45   23.3    73.9   
   31. Tad Wall               McKinney         46 m y  0:38:49  07:49   23.5    68.9   
   32. Frances McKissick                       40 f    0:38:59  07:51   23.6    75.2   
   33. Fred Hawn              Poetry           63 m y  0:39:12  07:53   23.7    78.2   
   34. Mike Koskan            Plano            56 m y  0:39:28  07:56   23.9    72.8   
   35. Deborah Sexton         Richardson       44 f y  0:39:31  07:57   23.9    75.8   
   36. Carlton Cole           Dallas           31 m n  0:39:44  07:60   24.0    62.9   
   37. Bruce Johnston         Plano            49 m    0:39:52  08:01   24.1    68.4   
   38. Kevin Brasseaux        Plano            36 m y  0:39:55  08:02   24.1    63.6   
   39. Sue Yates                               53 f y  0:40:45  08:12   24.6    78.1   
   40. Denis Drekmann         McKinney         40 m y  0:40:47  08:12   24.7    63.4   
   41. Paul King              Plano            34 m y  0:40:50  08:13   24.7    61.7   
   42. Dennis Chupp                            44 m y  0:41:02  08:15   24.8    64.4   
   43. Joe Hill               Garland          60 m y  0:41:13  08:17   24.9    72.2   
   44. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            42 m y  0:41:14  08:18   24.9    63.4   
   45. Ted Beyer              Garland          49 m y  0:41:15  08:18   24.9    66.1   
   46. Bill Swetmon           Plano            59 m y  0:41:41  08:23   25.2    70.8   
   47. Bill Hensley           Plano            63 m y  0:41:54  08:26   25.3    73.1   
   48. Scott Marin            Murphy           51 m y  0:42:25  08:32   25.6    65.2   
   49. A J O'Neal             Flower Mound     31 f y  0:42:33  08:34   25.7    66.5   
   50. Richard Hamilton       Richardson       62 m y  0:42:34  08:34   25.7    71.3   
   51. Conrad Seghers         Garland          34 m y  0:42:47  08:36   25.9    58.9   
   52. Diane Sherer                            39 f y  0:42:50  08:37   25.9    68.1   
   53. Sekar Ranganathan      Plano            35 m y  0:42:55  08:38   25.9    58.9   
   54. Nathalie Torabi        Dallas           31 f y  0:42:59  08:39   26.0    65.8   
   55. Paul Richardson        Richardson       50 m y  0:43:00  08:39   26.0    63.8   
   56. Mike Mead                               46 m y  0:43:24  08:44   26.2    61.6   
   57. Linda Boggs                             49 f y  0:43:36  08:46   26.4    70.9   
   58. Henry Tam              Plano            47 m y  0:43:52  08:49   26.5    61.3   
   59. Marty Prakope          Plano            54 m n  0:43:58  08:51   26.6    64.3   
   60. Michelle Meiches       Dallas           38 f y  0:44:02  08:51   26.6    65.9   
   61. Joan Nichols           Garland          37 f n  0:44:10  08:53   26.7    65.4   
   62. Mariovita Gordon       Dallas           38 f n  0:44:11  08:53   26.7    65.7   
   63. Greg Skipper           Plano            40 m y  0:44:14  08:54   26.7    58.5   
   64. Michael Atkinson       Plano            49 m y  0:44:29  08:57   26.9    61.3   
   65. Charlene Johnson       Allen            30 f y  0:45:16  09:06   27.4    62.4   
   66. Tamara Clatanoff       Allen            34 f y  0:45:18  09:07   27.4    63.0   
   67. Dennis Epping                           43 m n  0:45:35  09:10   27.6    57.6   
   68. Jerry Teffeteller                       59 m    0:45:57  09:15   27.8    64.2   
   69. Connie Kelley          Dallas           39 f y  0:46:20  09:19   28.0    62.9   
   70. Ron Pace               Irving           47 m y  0:46:36  09:22   28.2    57.7   
   71. John Sloan             Plano            40 m y  0:46:58  09:27   28.4    55.0   
   72. Richard Weber          Arlington        45 m y  0:47:37  09:35   28.8    55.8   
   73. Lisa Desiderio         Irving           42 f y  0:47:59  09:39   29.0    61.7   
   74. Clyde Shank            Plano            54 m y  0:48:00  09:39   29.0    58.9   
   75. Matthew Atkinson       Plano            12 m y  0:48:13  09:42   29.2    59.3   
   76. James Kelley           Plano            51 m y  0:48:14  09:42   29.2    57.3   
   77. John Ahrens            Plano            42 m y  0:48:44  09:48   29.5    53.6   
   78. Harry Segoviano        Plano            42 m y  0:48:49  09:49   29.5    53.5   
   79. Roy Peyton             Plano            66 m y  0:49:00  09:51   29.6    64.5   
   80. Hershell Hanks         Garland          59 m y  0:49:22  09:56   29.8    59.8   
   81. Jennifer Masin         Murphy           32 f n  0:49:43  10:00   30.1    57.1   
   82. Marky Forrest          Plano            59 f y  0:50:07  10:05   30.3    66.7   
   83. Kathryn Anderle        Richardson       33 f y  0:50:19  10:07   30.4    56.6   
   84. Debbie Mead            Plano            44 f y  0:50:22  10:08   30.5    59.4   
   85. Mary Ellen Marquardt   Richardson       67 f y  0:51:02  10:16   30.9    71.0   
   86. Suzanne Sprague        Dallas           31 f n  0:55:19  11:08   33.4    51.2   
   87. (no card)                                       0:55:20  11:08   33.5           
   88. Karl Woods             Irving           33 m y  0:56:36  11:23   34.2    44.4   
   89. Van Smith              Dallas           74 m y  0:56:52  11:26   34.4    61.1   
   90. Cheryl Reifer          Plano            41 f y  0:57:25  11:33   34.7    51.3   
   91. Jaquidon Devenport     Frisco           42 f y  1:05:21  13:09   39.5    45.3   
   92. Joan Shopoff           Plano            54 f y  1:07:03  13:29   40.5    47.8   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, April 27, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Alex Wallace                            12 m      04:03  06:01   21.7    79.7   
    2. Alex Wyatt                              11 m      04:24  06:32   23.6    75.6   
    3. Colby Konigsmark                        12 m      04:32  06:44   24.3    71.2   
    4. Angie Hanson                            11 f      04:43  07:01   25.3    79.9   
    5. Tommy Trompeter                          9 m      04:45  07:03   25.4    75.5   
    6. Sean Trompeter                           7 m      04:52  07:14   26.1    81.1   
    7. Cole Carey                               9 m      05:06  07:35   27.3    70.3   
    8. Mark Trompeter                           5 m      05:07  07:36   27.4    87.1   
    9. Jeffrey Wyatt                            9 m      05:28  08:07   29.3    65.6   
   10. Brad Hanson                              6 m      05:30  08:10   29.5    76.0   
   11. Joscelyn Trompeter                      10 f      05:30  08:10   29.5    71.0   
   12. Haley Royal                              9 f      06:02  08:58   32.3    67.3   
   13. Janna Royal                              7 f      06:12  09:13   33.2    72.2   
   14. Amy Carey                               12 f      06:30  09:39   34.8    56.3   
   15. Erin Ashton                             12 f      06:31  09:41   34.9    56.1   
   16. Michael Thomson                          9 m      06:33  09:44   35.1    54.7   
   17. Henry Weber                              6 m      06:34  09:45   35.2    63.7   
   18. Colleen Weber                            8 f      07:16  10:48   38.9    58.5   
   19. Alison Steffen                           8 f      08:13  12:13   44.0    51.7   
   20. Madison Nobles                           7 f      08:18  12:20   44.5    53.9   
   21. Lauren Bailey                           11 f      12:58  19:16   69.5    29.1   
   22. Lyn Bailey                              11 f      12:59  19:18   69.6    29.0   
   23. Matthew Drekmann                         2 m      13:09  19:32   70.4    42.7   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Coming soon.

New Records:
Bettye Haynes         3K  F 65-69    18:37
Greg Hanson           8K  M  7- 9    37:57
Ted Roberts           8K  M Clyde    31:40