Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, May 26, 2001
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 John Moore                17:03         1 Michelle Hurn             18:55
        2 Brian Bonner              17:19         2 Eloisa Toral              20:45
        3 Ron Bouchard              17:27         3 Renae Lunn                21:27
        4 Mark Underwood            17:37         4 Maria Moore               22:18
        5 Ted Roberts               17:54         5 Diane Sherer              22:19
        6 Brian Schmidt             18:10         6 Alycia Kemmitz            22:20
        7 Jim Drumm                 18:11         7 Marylyn Patrick           22:23
        8 Jose Montes               18:22         8 Leslie Smith              23:07
        9 Ray Bordstun              18:54         9 Kathi Boor                23:24
       10 Ryan Montcalm             19:11        10 Anita Nesser              23:26

 Ovrall:  John Moore                17:03  Ovrall:  Michelle Hurn             18:55
 Master:  Brian Bonner              17:19  Master:  Maria Moore               22:18
 Senior:  John Pitcairn             21:07  Senior:  Marylyn Patrick           22:23

  14-un:  Tyler Hemenway            22:47   14-un:  Caitlin Standifer         25:40
          Colin Hathaway            26:22           Angie Hanson              32:42
          Greg Hanson               31:48                                          
                                                                                   
  15-29:  Richard Weber             22:10   25-29:  Renae Lunn                21:27
          Thomas Hathaway           27:28           Alycia Kemmitz            22:20
                                                    Charlene Johnson          25:06
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Ron Bouchard              17:27   30-34:  Eloisa Toral              20:45
          Brian Schmidt             18:10           Leslie Smith              23:07
          Ray Bordstun              18:54           Cindy Samaniego           32:47
                                                                                   
  35-38:  Ryan Montcalm             19:11   35-36:  Kathi Boor                23:24
          Jeff Fox                  19:36           Anita Nesser              23:26
          Jeff Hanson               19:49           Renee Mitchell            23:56
                                                                                   
     39:  Mark Underwood            17:37   37-39:  Diane Sherer              22:19
          Tom Faulkner              20:10           Renee Nobles              23:35
          Paul Lake                 22:48           Christine McIntyre        23:54
                                                                                   
  40-41:  Patrick Hathaway          21:25   40-49:  Sally Guon                23:28
          Jeff Smith                22:32           Libby Wright              25:17
          Jim Cavanaugh             23:12           Pat Weber                 32:09
                                                                                   
  42-44:  Ted Roberts               17:54   50-54:  Fran Jensen               24:53
          Jim Drumm                 18:11                                          
          Mark Kamenish             20:26   55-59:  Susan Sams                23:59
                                                    Christy Norris            36:24
  45-49:  Jose Montes               18:22                                          
          Ken Ashby                 20:28   60-ov:  Mary Ellen Marquardt      30:42
          Jim Hallmark              22:45                                          
                                           Clydes:  Becky Hathaway            28:18
  50-54:  Larry Fahrendorff         19:36                                          
          Robert Schuellein         21:43                                          
          Richard Smith             27:28                                          
                                                                                   
  55-57:  Mike Koskan               21:17                                          
          George Kempston           21:38                                          
          Bob Wilmot                22:50                                          
                                                                                   
  58-59:  Mike Macaulay             22:16                                          
          Jack Manning              23:33                                          
          James Gabhart             23:57                                          
                                                                                   
  60-69:  Bill Johnson              21:39                                          
          Bob Abbott                23:21                                          
          Bill Hensley              28:04                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Hunter Hammett            24:43                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Mark Thornton             22:19                                          
          Matt Johnson              23:21                                          
          Richard Weber             23:31                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Tyler Hemenway            04:19         1 Peyton Berry              06:18
        2 Tommy Trompeter           04:40         2 Colleen Weber             06:23

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Nathanial Wahlquist       05:20         1 Caitlin Standifer         04:25
        2 Kevin Bonner              07:38         2 Brittany Carlin           04:39



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, May 26, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. John Moore             Plano            17 m y    17:03  05:29   17.0    92.0   
    2. Brian Bonner                            45 m y    17:19  05:34   17.3    92.8   
    3. Ron Bouchard           Garland          34 m n    17:27  05:37   17.4    87.3   
    4. Mark Underwood         Plano            39 m y    17:37  05:40   17.6    88.3   
    5. Ted Roberts            Plano            42 m y    17:54  05:46   17.9    88.2   
    6. Brian Schmidt          Plano            32 m y    18:10  05:51   18.2    83.3   
    7. Jim Drumm                               43 m y    18:11  05:51   18.2    87.4   
    8. Jose Montes                             49 m n    18:22  05:55   18.4    89.8   
    9. Ray Bordstun           Plano            32 m y    18:54  06:05   18.9    80.1   
   10. Michelle Hurn          Plano            17 f n    18:55  06:05   18.9    94.0   
   11. Ryan Montcalm          Sherman          38 m n    19:11  06:10   19.2    80.7   
   12. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            52 m y    19:36  06:19   19.6    85.9   
   13. Jeff Fox               Dallas           38 m y    19:36  06:19   19.6    79.0   
   14. Jeff Hanson            Plano            37 m y    19:49  06:23   19.8    77.8   
   15. Emilio Basaldua        Allen            35 m y    19:58  06:26   20.0    76.6   
   16. Tom Faulkner           Plano            39 m y    20:10  06:29   20.2    77.1   
   17. Mark Kamenish          Plano            43 m y    20:26  06:35   20.4    77.7   
   18. Ken Ashby              Dallas           48 m y    20:28  06:35   20.5    80.0   
   19. Eloisa Toral                            30 f n    20:45  06:41   20.7    82.3   
   20. John Pitcairn                           59 m y    21:07  06:48   21.1    84.5   
   21. John Holliman          Plano            34 m y    21:11  06:49   21.2    71.9   
   22. Mike Koskan            Plano            55 m y    21:17  06:51   21.3    81.0   
   23. Patrick Hathaway       Richardson       40 m y    21:25  06:54   21.4    73.0   
   24. Renae Lunn             Plano            26 f n    21:27  06:54   21.4    79.3   
   25. George Kempston        Richardson       57 m y    21:38  06:58   21.6    81.0   
   26. Bill Johnson           Plano            61 m y    21:39  06:58   21.6    83.9   
   27. Robert Schuellein      Dallas           53 m y    21:43  06:59   21.7    78.1   
   28. Jamie Kilpatrick       Plano            33 m n    21:48  07:01   21.8    69.7   
   29. Richard Weber          Arlington        16 m y    22:10  07:08   22.2    71.7   
   30. Mike Macaulay          Dallas           59 m n    22:16  07:10   22.3    80.1   
   31. Maria Moore            Plano            40 f y    22:18  07:11   22.3    79.5   
   32. Diane Sherer           Garland          38 f y    22:19  07:11   22.3    78.6   
   33. Mark Thornton          Plano            45 m y    22:19  07:11   22.3    72.0   
   34. Alycia Kemmitz         Plano            27 f y    22:20  07:11   22.3    76.1   
   35. Marylyn Patrick                         57 f y    22:23  07:12   22.4    88.8   
   36. Jeff Smith             Plano            40 m y    22:32  07:15   22.5    69.4   
   37. Jim Hallmark           Plano            49 m y    22:45  07:19   22.7    72.5   
   38. Tyler Hemenway         Anna              8 m y    22:47  07:20   22.8    88.2   
   39. Paul Lake              Richardson       39 m n    22:48  07:20   22.8    68.2   
   40. Bob Wilmot             Plano            56 m y    22:50  07:21   22.8    76.1   
   41. Leslie Smith           Garland          34 f y    23:07  07:26   23.1    74.7   
   42. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            41 m y    23:12  07:28   23.2    67.7   
   43. Terry Gorman           Frisco           42 m n    23:17  07:30   23.3    67.8   
   44. Matt Johnson           Allen            31 m y    23:21  07:31   23.3    64.7   
   45. Bob Abbott             Plano            60 m y    23:21  07:31   23.3    77.1   
   46. Kathi Boor             Plano            35 f y    23:24  07:32   23.4    74.1   
   47. Anita Nesser           Dallas           35 f y    23:26  07:33   23.4    74.0   
   48. Sally Guon             Plano            42 f y    23:28  07:33   23.5    76.3   
   49. Richard Weber          Arlington        44 m y    23:31  07:34   23.5    67.9   
   50. Jack Manning           Dallas           58 m y    23:33  07:35   23.5    75.1   
   51. Renee Nobles           Plano            38 f y    23:35  07:35   23.6    74.4   
   52. Kelly Rogers           Frisco           42 m y    23:50  07:40   23.8    66.3   
   53. Christine McIntyre     Plano            39 f y    23:54  07:42   23.9    73.8   
   54. Jeff Dorrill           Plano            40 m n    23:55  07:42   23.9    65.4   
   55. Renee Mitchell         Plano            36 f y    23:56  07:42   23.9    72.7   
   56. James Gabhart                           59 m y    23:57  07:43   23.9    74.5   
   57. Roy Bayless            Desoto TX        39 m y    23:59  07:43   24.0    64.9   
   58. Susan Sams             Richardson       55 f y    23:59  07:43   24.0    81.5   
   59. Ron Powers             Plano            55 m y    24:03  07:44   24.0    71.7   
   60. Rich Blazevich         Plano            33 m y    24:08  07:46   24.1    62.9   
   61. Jeff Green             Plano            41 m n    24:37  07:55   24.6    63.8   
   62. John Sloan             Plano            39 m y    24:40  07:56   24.7    63.1   
   63. Hunter Hammett         Plano            71 m y    24:43  07:57   24.7    81.8   
   64. Fran Jensen                             54 f y    24:53  08:01   24.9    77.9   
   65. Maritza Sloan                           36 f y    25:05  08:04   25.1    69.4   
   66. Charlene Johnson       Allen            29 f y    25:06  08:05   25.1    67.9   
   67. Libby Wright           Plano            44 f n    25:17  08:08   25.3    71.6   
   68. Bob Patrick            Plano            57 m y    25:23  08:10   25.4    69.1   
   69. Charles Brown          Dallas           46 m y    25:27  08:11   25.4    63.5   
   70. Caitlin Standifer      Plano            12 f y    25:40  08:16   25.7    76.3   
   71. Tony Osborne           Plano            40 m y    25:53  08:20   25.9    60.4   
   72. Colin Hathaway         Richardson        8 m y    26:22  08:29   26.4    76.2   
   73. Norman Davis           Plano            60 m y    26:26  08:30   26.4    68.1   
   74. (no card)                                         26:30  08:32   26.5           
   75. Tammi Trompeter        Plano            39 f y    26:43  08:36   26.7    66.0   
   76. Thomas Hathaway                         17 m y    27:28  08:50   27.5    57.1   
   77. Richard Smith          Dallas           54 m n    27:28  08:50   27.5    62.3   
   78. Bobby Clark            Allen            44 m y    27:41  08:55   27.7    57.7   
   79. Selene Spencer         Coventry England 27 f n    27:49  08:57   27.8    61.1   
   80. Tina Dellinger         Plano            37 f y    27:58  09:00   28.0    62.5   
   81. Hershell Hanks         Garland          59 m y    28:03  09:02   28.0    63.6   
   82. Bill Hensley           Plano            62 m y    28:04  09:02   28.1    65.4   
   83. Sam Moghadassi         Plano            47 m      28:06  09:03   28.1    57.9   
   84. Becky Hathaway         Richardson       40 f y    28:18  09:07   28.3    62.6   
   85. Brian Wesley           Allen            41 m y    28:19  09:07   28.3    55.5   
   86. Ella Montgomery        Plano            38 f y    28:38  09:13   28.6    61.3   
   87. Karri Beaty            Garland          35 f y    29:11  09:24   29.2    59.4   
   88. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto TX        38 f y    29:19  09:26   29.3    59.9   
   89. Jerry Sams             Richardson       64 m y    30:14  09:44   30.2    61.9   
   90. Mary Ellen Marquardt   Richardson       66 f y    30:42  09:53   30.7    70.5   
   91. Greg Hanson            Plano             8 m y    31:48  10:14   31.8    63.2   
   92. Tom Lynn                                61 m y    31:51  10:15   31.8    57.1   
   93. Pat Weber              Arlington        42 f y    32:09  10:21   32.1    55.7   
   94. Angie Hanson           Plano            10 f y    32:42  10:31   32.7    64.0   
   95. Brad Hanson            Plano             5 m y    32:43  10:32   32.7    73.0   
   96. Susan Soto             Plano            29 f y    32:46  10:33   32.8    52.0   
   97. Cindy Samaniego        Richardson       30 f y    32:47  10:33   32.8    52.1   
   98. Peter Bailey           McKinney         61 m y    36:08  11:38   36.1    50.3   
   99. Jim Norris             Plano            55 m y    36:24  11:43   36.4    47.4   
  100. Christy Norris         Plano            55 f y    36:24  11:43   36.4    53.7   
  101. Eric Beaty                               8 m y    36:52  11:52   36.9    54.5   
  102. Bruce Beaty            Garland          38 m y    36:53  11:52   36.9    42.0   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, May 26, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Tyler Hemenway                           8 m      04:19  06:25   23.1    86.9   
    2. Caitlin Standifer                       12 f      04:25  06:34   23.7    82.8   
    3. Brittany Carlin                         10 f      04:39  06:55   24.9    84.0   
    4. Tommy Trompeter                          8 m      04:40  06:56   25.0    80.4   
    5. Sean Trompeter                           6 m      05:08  07:38   27.5    81.4   
    6. Colin Hathaway                           8 m      05:16  07:50   28.2    71.2   
    7. Nathanial Wahlquist                     10 m      05:20  07:55   28.6    64.6   
    8. Eric Beaty                               8 m      05:31  08:12   29.6    68.0   
    9. Kyle Boor                                7 m      05:40  08:25   30.4    69.7   
   10. Mark Trompeter                           4 m      05:48  08:37   31.1    82.4   
   11. Ben Wahlquist                            7 m      06:00  08:55   32.1    65.8   
   12. Kelsey Boor                              9 f      06:08  09:07   32.9    66.2   
   13. Joscelyn Trompeter                       9 f      06:08  09:07   32.9    66.2   
   14. Andrew Wahlquist                         5 m      06:09  09:08   32.9    72.4   
   15. Peyton Berry                             7 f      06:18  09:22   33.7    71.0   
   16. Colleen Weber                            7 f      06:23  09:29   34.2    70.1   
   17. Claire Carlin                            5 f      06:29  09:38   34.7    77.9   
   18. Gloria Berry                             5 f      06:58  10:21   37.3    72.5   
   19. Henry Weber                              5 m      07:02  10:27   37.7    63.3   
   20. Taylor Kilpatrick                        5 f      07:33  11:13   40.4    66.9   
   21. Kevin Bonner                            11 m      07:38  11:21   40.9    43.6   
   22. Cameron Bonner                           4 m      07:44  11:29   41.4    61.8   
   23. Anna Beaty                               5 f      08:09  12:07   43.7    62.0   
   24. Lauren Green                             6 f      08:23  12:27   44.9    56.5   
   25. Matthew Berry                            3 m      08:24  12:29   45.0    61.5   
   26. Andrew Tenney                            2 m      08:30  12:38   45.5    66.1   
   27. Kristen Bonner                           4 f      08:47  13:03   47.1    61.7   
   28. Alexa Tenney                             4 f      08:50  13:08   47.3    61.3   
   29. Ranee Samaniego                          4 f      09:35  14:14   51.3    56.5   
   30. E G Carlin                               3 f      09:37  14:17   51.5    60.8   
   31. Kylie Green                              3 f      09:41  14:23   51.9    60.4   
   32. Emily Beaty                              4 f      09:54  14:43   53.0    54.7   
   33. Abby Montierth                           4 f      12:28  18:31   66.8    43.5   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director                 Joe Landry, Cindy Engel
Course Certification          Ken Ashby
Course Setup                  Ken Ashby
Course Pick Up                Bill Jones, Ken Ashby, Jim Gabhart
Course Maps                   John Sloan
Registration                  Hershell Hanks, Mike Koskan
Water Station                 Tommy & Schawn Smith
Timers                        Bill Engel, Claire Goulthorpe
Finish Line Cards             Joe Landry
Jr. Sprint                    Mike Koskan, Bill Engel, Jim Gabhart, Tammy Trompeter
Food, drinks                  Kathi Boor, Cindy Engel
Tabulation & Awards           Ron Powers, Cindy Engel, Joe Landry, Hershell Hanks
Trophy Pickup                 Bob Wilmot
Results                       John Holliman
Other                         Ray Boydston, George Kimpston, Bob & Marylyn Patrick

Store certificate winners:
Run On                        Alycia Kemmitz
                              Ryan Montcalm
                              Bob Patrick
Luke's                        John Sloan

New Records:
Becky Hathaway        5K  F  Clyde   28:18