Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, May 25, 2002
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Terry Marcott             17:05         1 Laura Fossier             21:49
        2 Steve Mudgett             17:29         2 Crissie Bropny            21:55
        3 Bill Moltner              17:33         3 Kelly Burke               22:08
        4 Brian Bonner              17:35         4 Dianna Hager              22:18
        5 Byron Benoit              17:38         5 Kim Dennis                22:40
        6 J J Jenkins               18:18         6 Julie Wall                22:54
        7 Jim Drumm                 18:26         7 Frances McKissick         22:56
        8 Jacob McDonald            18:34         8 Sharon Keen               23:09
        9 Matthew Novotny           18:40         9 Claire Goulthorpe         23:21
       10 Ted Roberts               18:41        10 Leslie Smith              23:22

 Ovrall:  Terry Marcott             17:05  Ovrall:  Laura Fossier             21:49
 Master:  Steve Mudgett             17:29  Master:  Dianna Hager              22:18
 Senior:  Steve White               19:16  Senior:  Kathy Frable              27:27

  14-un:  Alex Wallace              19:18   14-un:  Brittany Carlin           32:47
          Greg Hanson               22:52           Sarah Hoffman             36:26
          Alex Wyatt                23:29           Irene Weber               44:38
                                                                                   
  15-19:  Jacob McDonald            18:34   15-19:  Kelly Burke               22:08
          Richard Weber Jr          21:03           Julie Wall                22:54
          Keegan Konigsmark         21:38                                          
                                            20-24:  Crissie Bropny            21:55
  20-24:  Andy Prior                20:14           Susan Mannis              25:07
          Matt Krnavek              20:34                                          
                                            25-29:  Melissa Cheshier          24:10
  25-29:  Matthew Novotny           18:40           Sharon Towery             27:50
          Gene Scaife               18:52           Michelle Mine             28:29
          Joel Bailey               22:24                                          
                                            30-34:  Charlene Johnson          26:26
  30-34:  Brian Erickson            20:48           Tamara Clatanoff          26:33
          Greg Burnett              21:09           Kathryn Anderle           29:03
          Allen Freeman             22:39                                          
                                            35-39:  Sharon Keen               23:09
  35-39:  Byron Benoit              17:38           Leslie Smith              23:22
          Mark Shaw                 18:59           Kathi Boor                23:23
          Tommy Smith               19:00                                          
                                            40-44:  Frances McKissick         22:56
  40-44:  Bill Moltner              17:33           Claire Goulthorpe         23:21
          Jim Drumm                 18:26           Deborah Sexton            24:17
          Jim Bonner                18:52                                          
                                            45-49:  Kim Dennis                22:40
  45-49:  Brian Bonner              17:35           Linda Boggs               26:06
          J J Jenkins               18:18           Lettie Estrada            32:51
          Don Wallace               19:17                                          
                                            50-54:  Sue Yates                 24:38
  50-54:  David Oberholtzer         19:58           Cynthia Thomas            25:53
          Scott McKissick           20:06           Jeanne Pitz               28:17
          Jim Hallmark              21:37                                          
                                            55-59:  Fran Jensen               30:27
  55-59:  George Kempston           21:03                                          
          Thomas Beitinger          21:31   60-64:  Angie McCutcheon          43:44
          Bob Wilmot                22:22                                          
                                            65-69:  Mary Ellen Marquardt      30:01
  60-64:  Gordon Ratcliff           20:40                                          
          Tommy Farrar              21:44   70-ov:  Alberta Thomas            52:51
          Fred Hawn                 22:53                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Hunter Hammett            25:50                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Ted Roberts               18:41                                          
          Chuck Gans                21:48                                          
          Matt Johnson              22:29                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Sean Trompeter            04:56         1 Emily Mitchell            06:09
        2 Mark Trompeter            05:03         2 Clair Carlin              06:14

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Alex Wallace              03:49         1 Rebecca Pierret           05:16
        2 Greg Hanson               04:36         2 Joscelyn Trompeter        05:25



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, May 25, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Terry Marcott          Flower Mound     44 m n    17:05  05:30   17.1    93.5   
    2. Steve Mudgett          Denver           45 m n    17:29  05:38   17.5    91.9   
    3. Bill Moltner           Plano            41 m n    17:33  05:39   17.5    89.5   
    4. Brian Bonner           McKinney         46 m y    17:35  05:40   17.6    91.9   
    5. Byron Benoit           Euless           35 m n    17:38  05:41   17.6    86.7   
    6. J J Jenkins            Garland          49 m y    18:18  05:53   18.3    90.1   
    7. Jim Drumm                               44 m y    18:26  05:56   18.4    86.7   
    8. Jacob McDonald         The Colony       19 m n    18:34  05:59   18.6    82.8   
    9. Matthew Novotny        Plano            28 m y    18:40  06:00   18.7    80.5   
   10. Ted Roberts            Plano            43 m y    18:41  06:01   18.7    85.0   
   11. Jim Bonner             Vestavra Hills A 42 m n    18:52  06:04   18.9    83.7   
   12. Gene Scaife            Allen            25 m n    18:52  06:04   18.9    79.6   
   13. Mark Shaw              Plano            38 m y    18:59  06:07   19.0    81.6   
   14. Tommy Smith            Garland          36 m y    19:00  06:07   19.0    80.8   
   15. Steve White            Frisco           55 m y    19:16  06:12   19.3    89.5   
   16. Don Wallace            Plano            49 m y    19:17  06:12   19.3    85.5   
   17. Alex Wallace           Plano            12 m y    19:18  06:13   19.3    89.6   
   18. Jeff Hanson            Plano            38 m y    19:19  06:13   19.3    80.2   
   19. Dennis Wade            Sherman          44 m y    19:23  06:14   19.4    82.4   
   20. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   37 m y    19:47  06:22   19.8    77.9   
   21. Tom Faulkner           Plano            40 m y    19:49  06:23   19.8    78.9   
   22. Scott Keske                             42 m y    19:56  06:25   19.9    79.2   
   23. David Oberholtzer      Plano            50 m y    19:58  06:26   20.0    83.1   
   24. Scott McKissick        Irving           53 m y    20:06  06:28   20.1    84.4   
   25. Tony Tang              Allen            41 m y    20:08  06:29   20.1    78.0   
   26. Andy Prior             Grand Prairie    23 m n    20:14  06:31   20.2    74.4   
   27. Joe Smith              Allen            37 m y    20:15  06:31   20.2    76.1   
   28. Matt Krnavek           Corpus Christi   22 m n    20:34  06:37   20.6    73.5   
   29. Gordon Ratcliff        Richardson       64 m y    20:40  06:39   20.7    90.6   
   30. Brian Erickson         Plano            33 m n    20:48  06:42   20.8    73.0   
   31. Ken Ashby              Dallas           49 m y    20:53  06:43   20.9    78.9   
   32. Jeff Venable                            46 m n    20:58  06:45   21.0    77.1   
   33. Rick Sanford           Flower Mound     35 m n    20:59  06:45   21.0    72.9   
   34. Richard Weber Jr       Arlington        17 m y    21:03  06:47   21.0    74.5   
   35. George Kempston        Richardson       58 m      21:03  06:47   21.0    84.0   
   36. Mike Picard            Plano            49 m y    21:07  06:48   21.1    78.1   
   37. Greg Burnett           Garland          34 m y    21:09  06:48   21.1    72.0   
   38. Mark Kamenish          Plano            44 m y    21:11  06:49   21.2    75.4   
   39. Tom Reph               Carrollton       40 m n    21:14  06:50   21.2    73.6   
   40. Donald Dillard         Duncanville      49 m y    21:21  06:52   21.3    77.2   
   41. Bob Lowen              Plano            48 m y    21:22  06:53   21.4    76.6   
   42. Thomas Beitinger                        57 m      21:31  06:56   21.5    81.5   
   43. Jim Hallmark           Plano            50 m y    21:37  06:57   21.6    76.8   
   44. Keegan Konigsmark      Richardson       15 m y    21:38  06:58   21.6    74.7   
   45. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          61 m y    21:44  06:60   21.7    83.6   
   46. Jeff Smith             Plano            41 m y    21:47  07:01   21.8    72.1   
   47. Chuck Gans             Plano            38 m y    21:48  07:01   21.8    71.0   
   48. Laura Fossier          Plano            44 f y    21:49  07:01   21.8    83.0   
   49. Charles Brown          Dallas           47 m y    21:51  07:02   21.8    74.5   
   50. Paul Lake              Plano            40 m y    21:55  07:03   21.9    71.3   
   51. Crissie Bropny                          21 f n    21:55  07:03   21.9    78.5   
   52. Kelly Burke            Plano            19 f n    22:08  07:07   22.1    78.7   
   53. Dianna Hager           Denison          45 f y    22:18  07:11   22.3    81.7   
   54. Bob Wilmot                              57 m y    22:22  07:12   22.4    78.4   
   55. Joel Bailey            Richardson       27 m y    22:24  07:13   22.4    67.0   
   56. Marv DuBois                             55 m y    22:27  07:14   22.4    76.8   
   57. Matt Johnson           Allen            32 m y    22:29  07:14   22.5    67.3   
   58. Allen Freeman          The Colony       30 m y    22:39  07:17   22.6    66.5   
   59. Kim Dennis             Irving           49 f y    22:40  07:18   22.7    82.4   
   60. Bill Halr              Rockwall         34 m y    22:47  07:20   22.8    66.9   
   61. Tad Wall               McKinney         46 m y    22:48  07:20   22.8    70.9   
   62. Kevin Towery           Bonham           33 m y    22:51  07:21   22.8    66.5   
   63. Greg Hanson            Plano             9 m y    22:52  07:22   22.9    84.0   
   64. Fred Hawn              Poetry           63 m y    22:53  07:22   22.9    81.0   
   65. Julie Wall             McKinney         19 f y    22:54  07:22   22.9    76.1   
   66. Frances McKissick                       40 f y    22:56  07:23   22.9    77.3   
   67. James Gabhart                           60 m y    23:05  07:26   23.1    78.0   
   68. Sharon Keen            Lewisville       35 f n    23:09  07:27   23.1    74.9   
   69. Zhong Deng             Plano            33 m y    23:13  07:28   23.2    65.4   
   70. Claire Goulthorpe      Dallas           42 f y    23:21  07:31   23.3    76.7   
   71. Leslie Smith           Garland          35 f y    23:22  07:31   23.4    74.2   
   72. Kathi Boor             Plano            36 f y    23:23  07:32   23.4    74.4   
   73. Albert Valdez          Mesquite         44 m y    23:25  07:32   23.4    68.2   
   74. Alex Wyatt             Plano            11 m y    23:29  07:34   23.5    75.9   
   75. Paul King              Plano            34 m y    23:35  07:35   23.6    64.6   
   76. Kevin Brasseaux        Plano            37 m y    23:40  07:37   23.7    65.1   
   77. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            42 m y    23:43  07:38   23.7    66.6   
   78. Ron Pace               Irving           48 m y    23:53  07:41   23.9    68.6   
   79. Doyle Tunnell          Dallas           59 m y    23:54  07:42   23.9    74.6   
   80. Mike Koskan            Plano            56 m y    23:56  07:42   23.9    72.6   
   81. Dennis Chupp                            44 m y    23:59  07:43   24.0    66.6   
   82. Melissa Cheshier       Plano            26 f y    24:10  07:47   24.2    70.4   
   83. Deborah Sexton         Richardson       44 f y    24:17  07:49   24.3    74.6   
   84. Paul Richardson        Richardson       50 m y    24:23  07:51   24.4    68.1   
   85. Roy Bayless            Desoto           40 m y    24:29  07:53   24.5    63.9   
   86. Mark Evans             Plano            51 m y    24:31  07:53   24.5    68.2   
   87. Sue Yates                               53 f y    24:38  07:56   24.6    78.1   
   88. Ella Montgomery        Plano            39 f y    24:43  07:57   24.7    71.3   
   89. Todd Kalchbrenner      Plano            44 m y    24:47  07:59   24.8    64.5   
   90. Bill Hensley           Plano            63 m y    24:48  07:59   24.8    74.7   
   91. Tammi Trompeter        Plano            40 f y    24:51  07:60   24.8    71.3   
   92. Robert Wyatt           Plano            36 m y    24:55  08:01   24.9    61.6   
   93. Susan Mannis           Dallas           24 f y    25:07  08:05   25.1    67.8   
   94. Ed Bure                Plano            47 m      25:23  08:10   25.4    64.1   
   95. Larry McCoy            Richardson       33 m y    25:24  08:11   25.4    59.8   
   96. Brenda Holliman        Plano            35 f y    25:27  08:11   25.4    68.1   
   97. John Holliman          Plano            35 m y    25:28  08:12   25.5    60.1   
   98. Renee Mitchell         Plano            37 f y    25:42  08:16   25.7    68.0   
   99. Kolby Konigsmark       Richardson       12 m y    25:47  08:18   25.8    67.1   
  100. Hunter Hammett         Plano            72 m y    25:50  08:19   25.8    79.3   
  101. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           50 f n    25:53  08:20   25.9    72.7   
  102. Henry Tam              Plano            48 m y    26:05  08:24   26.1    62.8   
  103. Linda Boggs                             49 f y    26:06  08:24   26.1    71.6   
  104. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       42 m y    26:10  08:25   26.2    60.4   
  105. Richard Smith          Dallas           55 m n    26:20  08:29   26.3    65.5   
  106. Charlene Johnson       Allen            30 f      26:26  08:30   26.4    64.6   
  107. Tamara Clatanoff       Allen            34 f y    26:33  08:33   26.5    65.0   
  108. Graeme Parker          Allen            54 m y    26:49  08:38   26.8    63.8   
  109. Christine McIntyre     Plano            40 f y    26:51  08:39   26.8    66.0   
  110. Belinda Dugas          Plano            35 f y    26:52  08:39   26.9    64.5   
  111. Al Angell              Dallas           62 m y    27:00  08:41   27.0    67.9   
  112. Lisa Desiderio         Irving           42 f y    27:18  08:47   27.3    65.6   
  113. Jack Sumrall           Plano            54 m n    27:19  08:48   27.3    62.6   
  114. Kathy Frable           McKinney         56 f y    27:27  08:50   27.4    71.8   
  115. James Kelley           Plano            52 m y    27:37  08:53   27.6    61.0   
  116. Sharon Towery          Bonham           26 f y    27:50  08:58   27.8    61.1   
  117. Norm Frable            McKinney         56 m y    28:01  09:01   28.0    62.0   
  118. Caleb Sherer           Garland           9 m n    28:05  09:02   28.1    68.4   
  119. Bill Swetmon           Plano            59 m y    28:07  09:03   28.1    63.4   
  120. (no card)                                         28:10  09:04   28.2           
  121. Jeanne Pitz            Richardson       52 f y    28:17  09:06   28.3    67.5   
  122. Michelle Mine          Plano            29 f y    28:29  09:10   28.5    59.8   
  123. Molly Pond             Plano            44 f y    28:29  09:10   28.5    63.6   
  124. Stephen Dillard        Duncanville      11 m y    28:32  09:11   28.5    62.5   
  125. Vic Visetchanvet       Murphy           41 m y    28:38  09:13   28.6    54.9   
  126. (no card)                                         28:57  09:19   28.9           
  127. Kathryn Anderle        Richardson       33 f y    29:03  09:21   29.0    59.2   
  128. Richard Yahola         McKinney         39 m y    29:03  09:21   29.0    53.6   
  129. Karl Woods             Irving           33 m y    29:33  09:31   29.5    51.4   
  130. Bobby Clark            Allen            45 m y    29:36  09:32   29.6    54.3   
  131. Clyde Shank            Plano            54 m y    29:42  09:34   29.7    57.6   
  132. Daniel Butcher         Lucas            10 m y    29:48  09:35   29.8    61.9   
  133. Jeff Butcher           Lucas            39 m y    29:48  09:35   29.8    52.2   
  134. Mary Ellen Marquardt   Richardson       67 f y    30:01  09:40   30.0    72.9   
  135. Jim Tressa             Plano            57 m y    30:25  09:47   30.4    57.6   
  136. Fran Jensen                             55 f      30:27  09:48   30.4    64.2   
  137. Chris Wood             Grapevine        35 f n    30:50  09:55   30.8    56.2   
  138. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto           39 f y    30:58  09:58   31.0    56.9   
  139. Tom Lynn                                62 m      31:19  10:05   31.3    58.6   
  140. Kaitlin Woodburn       Arlington        25 f n    31:48  10:14   31.8    53.5   
  141. Jeffrey Wyatt          Plano             9 m y    32:23  10:25   32.4    59.3   
  142. Michelle Wyatt         Plano            37 f y    32:24  10:26   32.4    53.9   
  143. Mark Salamasick        Plano            48 m y    32:47  10:33   32.8    50.0   
  144. Brittany Carlin        Dallas           11 f y    32:47  10:33   32.8    61.6   
  145. (no card)                                         32:50  10:34   32.8           
  146. Lettie Estrada         Irving           45 f y    32:51  10:34   32.8    55.4   
  147. (no card)                                         33:09  10:40   33.1           
  148. Deborah Kempston                        49 f      33:32  10:48   33.5    55.7   
  149. Pat Weber              Arlington        42 f y    34:24  11:04   34.4    52.0   
  150. K White                Frisco           50 f y    34:56  11:15   34.9    53.9   
  151. Mary Lewellyn                           51 f y    34:59  11:16   35.0    54.2   
  152. David Sexton           Richardson       39 m n    35:08  11:18   35.1    44.3   
  153. Ginger Gonzalez        McKinney         30 f y    35:22  11:23   35.4    48.3   
  154. Fiona Ito              Plano            34 f n    36:23  11:43   36.4    47.5   
  155. Andrea Tichi           Arlington        25 f n    36:24  11:43   36.4    46.7   
  156. Sarah Hoffman          Lucas            11 f n    36:26  11:44   36.4    55.4   
  157. (no card)                                         36:27  11:44   36.4           
  158. Andrea Solomonson      Plano            33 f y    38:07  12:16   38.1    45.2   
  159. Sheryl Hawn            Plano            42 f y    38:17  12:19   38.3    46.8   
  160. Angela Garstka         Allen            27 f n    38:56  12:32   38.9    43.7   
  161. Peter Bailey           McKinney         62 m y    39:19  12:39   39.3    46.7   
  162. (no card)                                         40:21  12:59   40.3           
  163. Jaquidon Devenport     Frisco           42 f y    41:14  13:16   41.2    43.4   
  164. Angie McCutcheon       Dallas           61 f      43:44  14:05   43.7    47.1   
  165. Debra Brinkley         Dallas           37 f y    44:30  14:19   44.5    39.3   
  166. Irene Weber            Arlington        14 f y    44:38  14:22   44.6    41.8   
  167. (no card)                                         52:50  17:00   52.8           
  168. Alberta Thomas                          77 f n    52:51  17:01   52.8    46.9   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, May 25, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Alex Wallace                            12 m      03:49  05:40   20.4    84.6   
    2. Greg Hanson                              9 m      04:36  06:50   24.6    77.9   
    3. Tommy Trompeter                          9 m      04:44  07:02   25.4    75.7   
    4. Sean Trompeter                           7 m      04:56  07:20   26.4    80.0   
    5. Mark Trompeter                           5 m      05:03  07:30   27.1    88.2   
    6. Alex Wyatt                              11 m      05:05  07:33   27.2    65.4   
    7. Rebecca Pierret                         10 f      05:16  07:50   28.2    74.1   
    8. Kyle Boor                                8 m      05:21  07:57   28.7    70.1   
    9. Joscelyn Trompeter                      10 f      05:25  08:03   29.0    72.1   
   10. Maddie Pond                              9 f      05:39  08:24   30.3    71.9   
   11. Martha Kate McJunkin                     9 f      05:41  08:27   30.4    71.5   
   12. Daniel Butcher                          10 m      05:50  08:40   31.2    59.1   
   13. Shea Sexton                              9 m      05:50  08:40   31.2    61.5   
   14. Thomas Gans                              9 m      05:57  08:50   31.9    60.2   
   15. Rhys Richardson                         10 m      06:02  08:58   32.3    57.1   
   16. Emily Mitchell                           8 f      06:09  09:08   32.9    69.1   
   17. Clair Carlin                             6 f      06:14  09:16   33.4    76.0   
   18. Brett Moltner                            5 m      06:19  09:23   33.8    70.5   
   19. Kelsey Boor                             10 f      06:37  09:50   35.4    59.0   
   20. Danielle McIntyre                        6 f      06:38  09:51   35.5    71.4   
   21. Helen Butcher                            7 f      06:43  09:59   36.0    66.6   
   22. Chaz Sexton                              7 m      06:47  10:05   36.3    58.2   
   23. Rachel Pierret                           6 f      06:48  10:06   36.4    69.7   
   24. Peter Butcher                            5 m      06:59  10:23   37.4    63.8   
   25. Shelby Boor                              5 f      07:01  10:26   37.6    72.0   
   26. Henry Weber                              6 m      07:28  11:06   40.0    56.0   
   27. E G Carlin                               4 f      07:37  11:19   40.8    71.1   
   28. Alexander Keen                           5 m      07:58  11:50   42.7    55.9   
   29. Abigail Mitchell                         6 f      07:59  11:52   42.8    59.3   
   30. Sarah Keen                               2 f      09:38  14:19   51.6    66.1   
   31. Brent McIntyre                           3 m      09:43  14:26   52.1    53.1   
   32. Ally Garstka                             2 f      10:09  15:05   54.4    62.7   
   33. Schuyler Sexton                         12 m      10:40  15:51   57.1    30.3   
   34. Timothy Butcher                          4 m      10:45  15:58   57.6    44.5   
   35. Jena McJunkin                           10 f      10:50  16:06   58.0    36.0   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Directors                Maritza & John Sloan
Course Certification          Ken Ashby
Course Setup                  Terry Ziegler, Mike Picard, Ken Ashby
Registration                  Greg Long, Kelly Shank, Marylyn Patrick
Water Station                 Maritza Sloan, Christina Sloan, Madison Pond,
                              Jena McJunkin, Martha Kate McJunkin
Bagels                        Kathi Boor
Timers/Finish Line            Lorraine Brown, Debbie Tressa, Greg Long
Jr. Sprint                    Mike Koskan, Ken Ashby, Don Wallace, Greg Long,
                              Jeff Hanson, James Gabhart
Tabulation                    Marylyn & Bob Patrick
Awards                        Rhys Richardson, Sean Trompeter, Tommy Trompeter,
                              Kyle Boor, Jeffrey Wyatt, Greg Hanson
Trophies                      Marylyn & Bob Patrick
Results                       John Holliman

Store certificate winners:
RunOn!                        Dianna Hager
                              Brenda Holliman
                              James Gabhart

Luke's                        Mark Kamenish


New Records:
Ted Roberts           5K  M Clyde    18:41
Mary Ellen Marquardt  5K  F 65-69    30:01