Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, July 28, 2001
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Joe Barrentine            17:03         1 Sheila Natho              20:58
        2 Mark Underwood            18:19         2 Nancy McLean              23:04
        3 Jim Drumm                 18:24         3 Alycia Kemmitz            23:07
        4 David Potter              19:06         4 Jane Ziegler              23:33
        5 Chris Miller              19:07         5 Rebecca Swanson           23:43
        6 Don Wallace               19:24         6 Sheryl Hudson             23:58
        7 Sean Ziegler              19:34         7 Claire Goulthorpe         24:15
        8 Larry Fahrendorff         19:36         8 Julie Wall                24:19
        9 Jeff Fox                  19:46         9 Susan Sams                24:22
       10 James Royal               19:49        10 Danielle Gauthier         24:35

 Ovrall:  Joe Barrentine            17:03  Ovrall:  Sheila Natho              20:58
 Master:  Mark Underwood            18:19  Master:  Sheryl Hudson             23:58
 Senior:  Will Ferson               20:31  Senior:  Susan Sams                24:22

  14-un:  Keegan Konigsmark         21:08   15-19:  Rebecca Swanson           23:43
          Alex Wyatt                22:00           Julie Wall                24:19
          Austin Miller             23:28           Danielle Gauthier         24:35
                                                                                   
  15-19:  Chris Miller              19:07   20-24:  Jane Ziegler              23:33
          Robert Swan               20:03           Jennifer Shank            31:17
          Andrew Moore              20:44                                          
                                            25-29:  Alycia Kemmitz            23:07
  20-24:  Sean Ziegler              19:34           Julie Mitchell            24:50
          Jon Moody                 20:39           Charlene Johnson          26:19
          Antoine Micard            23:36                                          
                                            30-34:  Nancy McLean              23:04
  25-29:  Kevin Helm                20:41           A J O'Neal                25:29
          Clayton Duff              22:49           Elizabeth Chamberlain     32:28
          Leith Brandeland          23:40                                          
                                            35-39:  Geraldine Olsen           26:50
  30-34:  John Holliman             22:07           Michelle Wyatt            27:37
          Bryan Belmont             23:11           Elisa Madigan             29:35
          Stephen Jusko             26:09                                          
                                            40-44:  Claire Goulthorpe         24:15
  35-39:  Jeff Fox                  19:46           Julie Carey               26:42
          Mike Jusko                19:56           Annette Salazar           50:14
          Joe Smith                 21:00                                          
                                            45-49:  Virginia Parma            24:54
  40-42:  David Potter              19:06           Debbie Tressa             27:24
          David Maldonado           22:47           Josie Warrington          32:19
          Jeff Smith                23:24                                          
                                            50-54:  Fran Jensen               25:28
  43-44:  Jim Drumm                 18:24           Janice Snyder             28:07
          Harry Hall                22:44                                          
          Richard Villa             24:13   55-ov:  Beverly Smeby             29:18
                                                    Jan Richards              30:47
  45-49:  Don Wallace               19:24                                          
          Donald Dillard            20:31  Clydes:  Belinda Dugas             35:22
          Mike Picard               20:53           Debi Slaughter            50:18
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Larry Fahrendorff         19:36                                          
          Terry Ziegler             21:04                                          
          Rusty Hailey              24:19                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  O W Stateler              23:01                                          
          Jack Manning              23:19                                          
          Marvin DuBois             23:29                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Fred Hawn                 23:46                                          
          Mike Macaulay             24:40                                          
          Jim Gabhart               25:09                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Eddie Cantu               24:13                                          
          Clarence Gilmore          29:43                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Hunter Hammett            25:34                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal               19:49                                          
          Richard Mayer             25:55                                          
          Denis Drekmann            26:08                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Tyler Hemenway            04:32         1 Peyton Berry              06:13
        2 Joshua Belmont            04:40         2 Jessica Banning           06:43

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Kolby Konigsmark          04:12         1 Lauren Bailey             05:52
        2 Charlie Jusko             05:19         2 Carly Drumm               05:56



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, July 28, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Joe Barrentine         Canton TX        17 m n    17:03  05:29   17.0    92.0   
    2. Mark Underwood         Plano            40 m y    18:19  05:54   18.3    85.4   
    3. Jim Drumm              Garland          43 m y    18:24  05:55   18.4    86.3   
    4. David Potter           Garland          42 m y    19:06  06:09   19.1    82.7   
    5. Chris Miller           Carrollton       16 m n    19:07  06:09   19.1    83.2   
    6. Don Wallace            Plano            48 m y    19:24  06:15   19.4    84.4   
    7. Sean Ziegler           Richardson       24 m y    19:34  06:18   19.6    76.8   
    8. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            52 m y    19:36  06:19   19.6    85.9   
    9. Jeff Fox               Dallas           38 m y    19:46  06:22   19.8    78.3   
   10. James Royal            Plano            39 m y    19:49  06:23   19.8    78.5   
   11. Mike Jusko                              35 m      19:56  06:25   19.9    76.7   
   12. Robert Swan            Lewisville       16 m n    20:03  06:27   20.0    79.3   
   13. Will Ferson            Flower Mound     61 m y    20:31  06:36   20.5    88.6   
   14. Donald Dillard         Duncanville      48 m y    20:31  06:36   20.5    79.8   
   15. Jon Moody              Wylie            22 m y    20:39  06:39   20.6    73.2   
   16. Kevin Helm             Dallas           29 m n    20:41  06:39   20.7    72.7   
   17. Andrew Moore           Plano            16 m n    20:44  06:40   20.7    76.7   
   18. Mike Picard            Plano            48 m y    20:53  06:43   20.9    78.4   
   19. Sheila Natho           Dallas           35 f y    20:58  06:45   21.0    82.7   
   20. Joe Smith              Allen            36 m y    21:00  06:46   21.0    73.1   
   21. Terry Ziegler                           50 m y    21:04  06:47   21.1    78.8   
   22. Keegan Konigsmark      Richardson       14 m y    21:08  06:48   21.1    77.9   
   23. Bryan Overree          Carrollton       17 m n    21:09  06:48   21.1    74.2   
   24. Bob Lowen              Plano            47 m n    21:17  06:51   21.3    76.4   
   25. Mike Beck              Plano            16 m n    21:36  06:57   21.6    73.6   
   26. Steven Walton          Waxahachie       15 m n    21:39  06:58   21.6    74.6   
   27. Scott Patterson        Waxahachie       17 m n    21:39  06:58   21.6    72.5   
   28. Jimmy Harrison         Wylie            16 m y    21:42  06:59   21.7    73.3   
   29. Preston Griffith       Waxahachie       15 m n    21:57  07:04   21.9    73.6   
   30. Ali Wajahat                             17 m n    21:57  07:04   21.9    71.5   
   31. Alex Wyatt             Plano            10 m y    22:00  07:05   22.0    83.9   
   32. John Holliman          Plano            34 m y    22:07  07:07   22.1    68.9   
   33. Harry Hall                              43 m      22:44  07:19   22.7    69.9   
   34. David Maldonado                         42 m y    22:47  07:20   22.8    69.3   
   35. Clayton Duff           Arlington        29 m n    22:49  07:21   22.8    65.9   
   36. O W Stateler           McKinney         57 m y    23:01  07:24   23.0    76.2   
   37. Nancy McLean           Dallas           33 f y    23:04  07:25   23.1    74.6   
   38. Alycia Kemmitz         Plano            27 f y    23:07  07:26   23.1    73.6   
   39. Rick Johnson           Garland          38 m y    23:10  07:27   23.2    66.8   
   40. Bryan Belmont          Plano            32 m y    23:11  07:28   23.2    65.3   
   41. Jim Hallmark           Plano            49 m y    23:17  07:30   23.3    70.8   
   42. Jack Manning           Dallas           58 m y    23:19  07:30   23.3    75.8   
   43. Jeff Smith             Plano            40 m y    23:24  07:32   23.4    66.8   
   44. Austin Miller          Combine          10 m n    23:28  07:33   23.5    78.6   
   45. Marvin DuBois          Plano            55 m y    23:29  07:34   23.5    73.4   
   46. Richard Weber          Arlington        16 m y    23:32  07:34   23.5    67.6   
   47. Jane Ziegler           Plano            22 f      23:33  07:35   23.5    72.7   
   48. Antoine Micard         France           21 m n    23:36  07:36   23.6    64.3   
   49. Leith Brandeland       McKinney         25 m n    23:40  07:37   23.7    63.4   
   50. Rebecca Swanson        Carrollton       15 f n    23:43  07:38   23.7    77.2   
   51. Fred Hawn              Poetry           62 m y    23:46  07:39   23.8    77.2   
   52. Tad Wall               McKinney         45 m n    23:56  07:42   23.9    67.1   
   53. Sheryl Hudson          Allen            41 f y    23:58  07:43   24.0    74.3   
   54. Richard Villa          Duncanville      43 m y    24:13  07:48   24.2    65.6   
   55. Eddie Cantu            El Campo         65 m n    24:13  07:48   24.2    78.1   
   56. Joe Hill               Garland          59 m y    24:14  07:48   24.2    73.6   
   57. Claire Goulthorpe      Dallas           41 f y    24:15  07:48   24.2    73.4   
   58. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            41 m y    24:17  07:49   24.3    64.7   
   59. Julie Wall             McKinney         18 f n    24:19  07:50   24.3    72.3   
   60. Rusty Hailey           Carrollton       52 m y    24:19  07:50   24.3    69.3   
   61. Susan Sams             Richardson       55 f y    24:22  07:51   24.4    80.2   
   62. Mike Koskan            Plano            55 m y    24:32  07:54   24.5    70.3   
   63. Danielle Gauthier      Carrollton       16 f n    24:35  07:55   24.6    73.3   
   64. Mike Macaulay          Dallas           60 m n    24:40  07:56   24.7    73.0   
   65. Richard Weber          Arlington        49 m y    24:41  07:57   24.7    66.8   
   66. Tyler Hemenway         Anna              8 m y    24:48  07:59   24.8    81.0   
   67. Julie Mitchell         Frisco           29 f y    24:50  07:60   24.8    68.6   
   68. Virginia Parma         Dallas           46 f n    24:54  08:01   24.9    73.6   
   69. Marc Hudson            Allen            42 m n    24:54  08:01   24.9    63.4   
   70. Jim Gabhart                             60 m y    25:09  08:06   25.1    71.6   
   71. Scott Berry            Plano            37 m y    25:15  08:08   25.2    61.1   
   72. Kolby Konigsmark       Richardson       11 m y    25:17  08:08   25.3    70.5   
   73. Gary Wright            Mesquite         53 m y    25:23  08:10   25.4    66.9   
   74. Blake Stovall          Plano            29 m y    25:25  08:11   25.4    59.2   
   75. Fran Jensen                             54 f      25:28  08:12   25.5    76.1   
   76. A J O'Neal             Flower Mound     30 f y    25:29  08:12   25.5    67.0   
   77. Hunter Hammett         Plano            72 m y    25:34  08:14   25.6    80.1   
   78. Fred Miller            Plano            52 m y    25:35  08:14   25.6    65.8   
   79. Ilker Karaca           Dallas           26 m n    25:44  08:17   25.7    58.3   
   80. Richard Mayer          Allen            45 m n    25:55  08:20   25.9    62.0   
   81. Denis Drekmann         McKinney         40 m y    26:08  08:25   26.1    59.8   
   82. Stephen Jusko          Greenville       33 m y    26:09  08:25   26.1    58.1   
   83. Charlene Johnson       Allen            29 f y    26:19  08:28   26.3    64.8   
   84. Tiffany White          Carrollton       17 f      26:27  08:31   26.4    67.2   
   85. (no card)                               43 m      26:31  08:32   26.5    59.9   
   86. Joseph Orchowski       Plano            52 m y    26:32  08:32   26.5    63.5   
   87. Julie Carey            Parker           43 f n    26:42  08:36   26.7    67.4   
   88. Geraldine Olsen        Plano            37 f n    26:50  08:38   26.8    65.1   
   89. John Sloan             Plano            39 m y    27:01  08:42   27.0    57.6   
   90. Norman Davis           Plano            60 m y    27:13  08:46   27.2    66.1   
   91. Jessica Puddicombe     Carrollton       17 f      27:14  08:46   27.2    65.3   
   92. (no card)                                         27:20  08:48   27.3           
   93. Debbie Tressa                           47 f y    27:24  08:49   27.4    67.3   
   94. Syed Sohaebuddin       Carrollton       16 m n    27:26  08:50   27.4    58.0   
   95. Bill Hemenway          Anna             39 m y    27:26  08:50   27.4    56.7   
   96. Richard Nolan                           24 m y    27:27  08:50   27.4    54.7   
   97. Michelle Wyatt         Plano            36 f y    27:37  08:53   27.6    63.0   
   98. John Smeby             Mansfield        55 m y    27:44  08:56   27.7    62.2   
   99. Terry Worley           Plano            53 m y    27:49  08:57   27.8    61.0   
  100. Bill Hensley           Plano            62 m y    27:53  08:58   27.9    65.8   
  101. Todd Kalchbrenner      Plano            43 m y    28:02  09:01   28.0    56.7   
  102. Hershell Hanks         Garland          59 m y    28:07  09:03   28.1    63.4   
  103. Janice Snyder          Dallas           54 f      28:07  09:03   28.1    68.9   
  104. Al Angell              Dallas           62 m y    28:08  09:03   28.1    65.2   
  105. Richard Hamilton       Plano            61 m y    28:17  09:06   28.3    64.2   
  106. James Kelley           Plano            51 m y    28:24  09:08   28.4    58.9   
  107. Jack Sumrall           Plano            54 m n    28:25  09:09   28.4    60.2   
  108. Jennifer Poole         Carrollton       17 f n    28:33  09:11   28.5    62.3   
  109. Sara LaPlante          Carrollton       15 f n    28:34  09:12   28.6    64.1   
  110. (no card)                                         28:45  09:15   28.7           
  111. Charlie Jusko          Greenville       12 m y    28:48  09:16   28.8    60.0   
  112. Mike Mead              Plano            46 m y    28:57  09:19   28.9    55.8   
  113. Terri Eccles           Plano            17 f n    28:58  09:19   29.0    61.4   
  114. Beverly Smeby          Mansfield        57 f y    29:18  09:26   29.3    67.8   
  115. Rick McKinney          Southlake        38 m n    29:24  09:28   29.4    52.7   
  116. Dean Moody             Wylie            52 m y    29:34  09:31   29.6    57.0   
  117. Elisa Madigan          Dallas           35 f y    29:35  09:31   29.6    58.6   
  118. Clarence Gilmore       Plano            66 m y    29:43  09:34   29.7    64.3   
  119. Bobby Clark            Allen            44 m y    29:58  09:39   30.0    53.3   
  120. Jan Richards           Dallas           73 f n    30:47  09:54   30.8    76.3   
  121. Ron Powers             Plano            56 m y    31:13  10:03   31.2    55.7   
  122. Jim Tressa             Plano            56 m y    31:17  10:04   31.3    55.6   
  123. Jennifer Shank         Plano            24 f y    31:17  10:04   31.3    54.4   
  124. Clyde Shank            Plano            53 m y    31:28  10:08   31.5    53.9   
  125. Stephen Dillard        Duncanville      10 m y    31:28  10:08   31.5    58.6   
  126. Dick Robertson         Plano            56 m y    32:05  10:20   32.1    54.2   
  127. Jerry Sams             Richardson       64 m y    32:19  10:24   32.3    57.9   
  128. Josie Warrington       Plano            46 f n    32:19  10:24   32.3    56.7   
  129. Elizabeth Chamberlain                   30 f y    32:28  10:27   32.5    52.6   
  130. Cynthia Samaniego      Richardson       30 f y    32:36  10:30   32.6    52.4   
  131. Tom Lynn                                61 m      32:47  10:33   32.8    55.4   
  132. (no card)                                         33:05  10:39   33.1           
  133. Mark Taylor            Allen            34 m n    33:42  10:51   33.7    45.2   
  134. Todd Bowen             Fort Worth       34 m n    33:42  10:51   33.7    45.2   
  135. Virginie Manning       Dallas           19 f n    34:29  11:06   34.5    50.5   
  136. Belinda Dugas          Plano            34 f y    35:22  11:23   35.4    48.8   
  137. Karri Beaty            Garland          36 f y    37:33  12:05   37.5    46.3   
  138. Peter Bailey           McKinney         61 m y    40:47  13:08   40.8    44.6   
  139. Heather Taylor         Allen            28 f n    50:14  16:10   50.2    33.9   
  140. Annette Salazar        Plano            43 f n    50:14  16:10   50.2    35.8   
  141. Debi Slaughter         Plano            36 f y    50:18  16:11   50.3    34.6   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, July 28, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Kolby Konigsmark                        11 m      04:12  06:14   22.5    79.2   
    2. Tyler Hemenway                           8 m      04:32  06:44   24.3    82.7   
    3. Joshua Belmont                           7 m      04:40  06:56   25.0    84.6   
    4. John Holliman III                        7 m      04:50  07:11   25.9    81.7   
    5. Jeffrey Wyatt                            8 m      05:13  07:45   27.9    71.9   
    6. Charlie Jusko                           12 m      05:19  07:54   28.5    60.7   
    7. Lauren Bailey                           11 f      05:52  08:43   31.4    64.3   
    8. Carly Drumm                             10 f      05:56  08:49   31.8    65.8   
    9. Nico Akins                               5 m      05:58  08:52   32.0    74.7   
   10. Peyton Berry                             7 f      06:13  09:14   33.3    72.0   
   11. Eric Beaty                               8 m      06:20  09:25   33.9    59.2   
   12. Lucas Cavasso                            7 m      06:25  09:32   34.4    61.5   
   13. Jami Jusko                               9 f      06:31  09:41   34.9    62.3   
   14. Jessica Banning                          6 f      06:43  09:59   36.0    70.5   
   15. Gloria Berry                             5 f      06:45  10:02   36.2    74.8   
   16. Lyn Bailey                              11 f      06:53  10:14   36.9    54.8   
   17. Katharine Drumm                          8 f      06:56  10:18   37.1    61.3   
   18. Ashley Jusko                            12 f      08:03  11:58   43.1    45.4   
   19. Nina Cavasso                             5 f      08:14  12:14   44.1    61.3   
   20. Payton Mitchell                          8 f      08:55  13:15   47.8    47.7   
   21. Anna Beaty                               6 f      08:59  13:21   48.1    52.7   
   22. Carly Banning                            3 f      09:21  13:54   50.1    62.6   
   23. Michael Drumm                            4 m      09:36  14:16   51.4    49.8   
   24. Matthew Berry                            3 m      09:55  14:44   53.1    52.1   
   25. Emily Beaty                              4 f      09:55  14:44   53.1    54.6   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director                 Mike and Laura Novotny
Food, Drinks                  Mike Novotny, Laura Novotny, Cindy Engel
Registration                  Mike Koskan, Mike Novotny
Course Setup                  Terry Ziegler
Course Pickup                 Terry, Sean, & Jane Ziegler, Jim Gabhart, Bill Jones
Finish Cards                  Matt Novotny
Timers                        Michelle Hurn, Laura Novotny
Tabulation                    Cindy Engel, David Maldonado
Awards                        Mike Novotny, Matt Novotny, Amy Walkup, Katie McCloud 
Water Station                 Kelly Shank, Debbie Mead
Jr. Sprint                    Mike Koskan, Matt Novotny, Laura Novotny,
                              Katie Brandyland, Jim Gabhart, James Royal
Results                       John Holliman

Store certificate winners:
Run On!                       Kolby Konigsmark
                              Dennis Drekmann
                              Bryan Overree
Luke's                        Geraldine Olsen

New Records:
Jan Richards          5K  F  70+     30:47