Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, July 27, 2002
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Matt Caterisano           17:21         1 Sandy Lovejoy             21:11
        2 Andy Prior                17:59         2 Leslie Stephenson         22:20
        3 Dustin Dempsell           18:13         3 Ashley Strittmatter       22:46
        4 Thomas Kellner            18:22         4 Laura Fossier             23:02
        5 Matthew Novotny           18:30         5 Tammi Trompeter           24:33
        6 Matt Shofner              18:33         6 Kathleen Purches          25:02
        7 Chris Tlanda              18:37         7 Lauren Freeland           25:29
        8 David Potter              18:40         8 Bronda Starling           25:51
        9 Terry Ziegler             18:40         9 Sarah Charlton            25:57
       10 Gene Scaife               18:41        10 Tamara Clatanoff          26:09

 Ovrall:  Matt Caterisano           17:21  Ovrall:  Sandy Lovejoy             21:11
 Master:  David Potter              18:40  Master:  Laura Fossier             23:02
 Senior:  Will Ferson               20:24  Senior:  Barbara Bowen             33:58

  09-un:  Greg Hanson               24:44   15-un:  Ashley Strittmatter       22:46
          Brad Hanson               29:13           Lauren Freeland           25:29
                                                    Sarah Charlton            25:57
  10-12:  Alex Wyatt                22:37                                          
          Alan Kamenish             32:10   16-19:  Leslie Stephenson         22:20
                                                                                   
  13-15:  Dustin Dempsell           18:13   20-29:  Jennifer Shank            29:04
          Jeff Wright               19:36           Erika Goering             30:05
          Daniel Renberg            21:45                                          
                                            30-34:  Tamara Clatanoff          26:09
  16-19:  Matt Shofner              18:33           Cindy Engel               47:33
          Chris Tlanda              18:37                                          
          Ali Wajahat               19:24   35-39:  Kathleen Purches          25:02
                                                    Belinda Dugas             26:35
  20-24:  Andy Prior                17:59           Kathi Boor                26:59
          Adam Samaj                20:58                                          
          Brian Erickson            21:06   40-49:  Tammi Trompeter           24:33
                                                    Bronda Starling           25:51
  25-29:  Matthew Novotny           18:30           Pat Weber                 35:24
          Gene Scaife               18:41                                          
          Roman Hrasko              20:27   50-54:  Linda Boggs               47:34
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Kevin Helm                19:46                                          
          Allen Freeman             22:01                                          
          Larry McCoy               22:53                                          
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Thomas Kellner            18:22                                          
          Joe Landry                18:50                                          
          Jeff Hanson               19:21                                          
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Ted Roberts               18:44                                          
          Jim Drumm                 19:02                                          
          Patrick Hathaway          19:57                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Mike Picard               21:31                                          
          Richard Reed              22:57                                          
          Tad Wall                  23:11                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Terry Ziegler             18:40                                          
          Larry Fahrendorff         19:19                                          
          James Darakhshan          20:30                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Mike Koskan               22:42                                          
          Bob Wilmot                23:19                                          
          Jack Manning              23:47                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Fred Hawn                 22:32                                          
          James Gabhart             22:45                                          
          Norman Bendiksen          24:23                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Dewey Fambry              25:45                                          
          William Jones             47:10                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Andrew Jones              46:17                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal               19:17                                          
          Chuck Gans                21:56                                          
          Steve Schiemann           22:28                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Kyle Boor                 05:32         1 Colleen Weber             06:52
        2 Brad Hanson               05:52         2 Annelise Maldonado        07:43

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Greg Hanson               04:25         1 Joscelyn Trompeter        05:19
        2 Tommy Trompeter           04:28         2 Stephanie Ahrens          05:20



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, July 27, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Matt Caterisano        Plano            19 m n    17:21  05:35   17.3    88.6   
    2. Andy Prior             Arlington        23 m n    17:59  05:47   18.0    83.7   
    3. Dustin Dempsell        Ardmore OK       14 m n    18:13  05:52   18.2    90.4   
    4. Thomas Kellner                          38 m      18:22  05:55   18.4    84.3   
    5. Matthew Novotny        Plano            28 m y    18:30  05:57   18.5    81.2   
    6. Matt Shofner           Heath            17 m n    18:33  05:58   18.5    84.6   
    7. Chris Tlanda           Carrollton       17 m      18:37  05:60   18.6    84.3   
    8. David Potter           Garland          43 m y    18:40  06:00   18.7    85.1   
    9. Terry Ziegler                           51 m y    18:40  06:00   18.7    89.6   
   10. Gene Scaife            Allen            25 m n    18:41  06:01   18.7    80.3   
   11. Ted Roberts            Plano            44 m y    18:44  06:02   18.7    85.3   
   12. Joe Landry             Dallas           36 m y    18:50  06:04   18.8    81.5   
   13. Jim Drumm                               44 m y    19:02  06:08   19.0    83.9   
   14. James Royal            Plano            40 m y    19:17  06:12   19.3    81.1   
   15. Larry Fahrendorff      Allen            53 m y    19:19  06:13   19.3    87.9   
   16. Jeff Hanson            Plano            38 m y    19:21  06:14   19.3    80.0   
   17. Ali Wajahat            Carrollton       18 m n    19:24  06:15   19.4    80.0   
   18. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   37 m y    19:25  06:15   19.4    79.4   
   19. Jeff Wright            Ardmore OK       15 m n    19:36  06:19   19.6    82.4   
   20. Kevin Helm             Lewisville       30 m n    19:46  06:22   19.8    76.2   
   21. Ray Stone              Wills Point      19 m n    19:53  06:24   19.9    77.3   
   22. Patrick Hathaway       Plano            41 m y    19:57  06:25   19.9    78.8   
   23. Greg Burnett           Garland          35 m y    19:59  06:26   20.0    76.5   
   24. Joe Smith              Allen            37 m y    20:07  06:28   20.1    76.6   
   25. Will Ferson                             62 m y    20:24  06:34   20.4    89.9   
   26. Roman Hrasko           Carrollton       28 m y    20:27  06:35   20.4    73.4   
   27. James Darakhshan       Garland          51 m y    20:30  06:36   20.5    81.6   
   28. Tom Reph               Carrollton       40 m n    20:33  06:37   20.5    76.1   
   29. Michael Novotny        Plano            29 m y    20:51  06:43   20.8    72.1   
   30. Adam Samaj             Plano            20 m n    20:58  06:45   21.0    72.8   
   31. Brian Erickson         Plano            22 m y    21:06  06:47   21.1    71.6   
   32. Sandy Lovejoy          Dallas           46 f y    21:11  06:49   21.2    86.5   
   33. Austin Outhavong       Plano            19 m n    21:18  06:51   21.3    72.2   
   34. Tom Faulkner           Plano            41 m y    21:27  06:54   21.4    73.3   
   35. Mike Picard            Plano            49 m y    21:31  06:56   21.5    76.6   
   36. Mark Kamenish          Plano            44 m y    21:42  06:59   21.7    73.6   
   37. Daniel Renberg         Eustace          14 m n    21:45  07:00   21.7    75.7   
   38. Denver Stone           Eustace          24 m n    21:51  07:02   21.8    68.8   
   39. Paul Lake              Plano            41 m y    21:52  07:02   21.9    71.9   
   40. Chuck Gans             Plano            38 m y    21:56  07:04   21.9    70.6   
   41. Allen Freeman          The Colony       30 m y    22:01  07:05   22.0    68.4   
   42. Chris Barnes           Richardson       36 m y    22:02  07:06   22.0    69.7   
   43. Leslie Stephenson      Richardson       17 f n    22:20  07:11   22.3    79.6   
   44. Steve Schiemann        Corinth          40 m y    22:28  07:14   22.5    69.6   
   45. Fred Hawn              Poetry           63 m y    22:32  07:15   22.5    82.2   
   46. Mark Evans             Plano            51 m y    22:35  07:16   22.6    74.0   
   47. Alex Wyatt             Plano            11 m y    22:37  07:17   22.6    78.8   
   48. Syed Sohaebuddin       Carrollton       17 m n    22:38  07:17   22.6    69.3   
   49. Jeff Dorrill           Plano            41 m n    22:40  07:18   22.7    69.3   
   50. Mike Koskan            Plano            56 m y    22:42  07:18   22.7    76.6   
   51. James Gabhart                           61 m y    22:45  07:19   22.7    79.9   
   52. Jeff Smith             Plano            41 m y    22:45  07:19   22.7    69.1   
   53. Ashley Strittmatter    Eustace          14 f n    22:46  07:20   22.8    82.0   
   54. Larry McCoy            Richardson       33 m y    22:53  07:22   22.9    66.4   
   55. Richard Reed           Plano            48 m y    22:57  07:23   22.9    71.4   
   56. Laura Fossier          Plano            44 f y    23:02  07:25   23.0    78.6   
   57. Paul King              Plano            34 m y    23:03  07:25   23.0    66.1   
   58. Tad Wall               McKinney         46 m y    23:11  07:28   23.2    69.7   
   59. Brian Lasater          Dallas           30 m n    23:19  07:30   23.3    64.6   
   60. Bob Wilmot             Plano            57 m y    23:19  07:30   23.3    75.2   
   61. Robert Wyatt           Plano            36 m y    23:22  07:31   23.4    65.7   
   62. Chip Gorman            Plano            39 m y    23:25  07:32   23.4    66.4   
   63. Jack Manning           Dallas           59 m y    23:47  07:39   23.8    75.0   
   64. Blake Towley           Eustace          14 m n    23:58  07:43   24.0    68.7   
   65. Bill Swetmon           Plano            59 m y    24:16  07:49   24.3    73.5   
   66. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            42 m y    24:21  07:50   24.3    64.9   
   67. Norman Bendiksen       Dallas           61 m y    24:23  07:51   24.4    74.5   
   68. Tammi Trompeter        Plano            40 f y    24:33  07:54   24.5    72.2   
   69. Denis Drekmann         McKinney         41 m y    24:34  07:54   24.6    64.0   
   70. Greg Hanson            Plano             9 m y    24:44  07:58   24.7    77.6   
   71. David Maldonado        Plano            44 m y    24:51  07:60   24.8    64.3   
   72. (no card)                                         24:52  08:00   24.9           
   73. Scott Marin            Murphy           51 m y    24:53  08:01   24.9    67.2   
   74. Bill Hensley           Plano            62 m y    24:55  08:01   24.9    73.6   
   75. Kathleen Purches       Coppell          38 f n    25:02  08:03   25.0    70.1   
   76. Fred Miller            Dallas           53 m y    25:06  08:05   25.1    67.6   
   77. Lauren Freeland        Carrollton       15 f n    25:29  08:12   25.5    71.9   
   78. Henry Tam              Plano            48 m y    25:30  08:12   25.5    64.2   
   79. Bruce Gossett                           42 m n    25:41  08:16   25.7    61.5   
   80. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       69 m y    25:45  08:17   25.7    76.7   
   81. John Sloan             Plano            40 m y    25:48  08:18   25.8    60.6   
   82. Bronda Starling                         44 f n    25:51  08:19   25.8    70.0   
   83. Richard Weber          Arlington        45 m y    25:54  08:20   25.9    62.0   
   84. Sarah Charlton         Eustace          14 f n    25:57  08:21   25.9    71.9   
   85. John Ahrens            Frisco           43 m      26:04  08:23   26.1    60.9   
   86. Tamara Clatanoff       Allen            34 f y    26:09  08:25   26.1    66.0   
   87. James Kelley           Plano            52 m y    26:24  08:30   26.4    63.8   
   88. Hector Teran           Dallas           55 m y    26:25  08:30   26.4    65.3   
   89. Lauren Smith           Carrollton       14 f n    26:29  08:31   26.5    70.5   
   90. Belinda Dugas          Plano            35 f y    26:35  08:33   26.6    65.2   
   91. Kathi Boor             Plano            36 f y    26:59  08:41   27.0    64.5   
   92. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       42 m y    27:04  08:43   27.1    58.4   
   93. Jack Sumrall           Plano            55 m n    27:41  08:55   27.7    62.3   
   94. Al Angell              Dallas           63 m y    27:59  09:00   28.0    66.2   
   95. Mark Haun              Plano            44 m y    28:05  09:02   28.1    56.9   
   96. Vic Visetchanvet       Murphy           41 m y    28:36  09:12   28.6    54.9   
   97. Jonathan Ott           Murphy           27 m y    28:53  09:18   28.9    52.0   
   98. Brian Goering          Richardson       26 m y    28:55  09:18   28.9    51.9   
   99. Angie Hanson           Plano            11 f y    29:02  09:21   29.0    69.6   
  100. Jennifer Shank         Plano            25 f y    29:04  09:21   29.1    58.5   
  101. Brad Hanson            Plano             7 m y    29:13  09:24   29.2    72.4   
  102. Karl Woods             Irving           33 m y    29:35  09:31   29.6    51.3   
  103. Erika Goering          Richardson       26 f y    30:05  09:41   30.1    56.5   
  104. Mike Henderson         Allen            33 m y    30:12  09:43   30.2    50.3   
  105. Bobby Clark            Allen            45 m y    30:50  09:55   30.8    52.1   
  106. Alan Kamenish          Plano            11 m y    32:10  10:21   32.2    55.4   
  107. Claire Kamenish        Plano             9 f y    32:44  10:32   32.7    66.5   
  108. (no card)                                         32:47  10:33   32.8           
  109. Barbara Bowen          Carrollton       58 f y    33:58  10:56   34.0    59.0   
  110. Pat Weber              Arlington        43 f y    35:24  11:24   35.4    50.9   
  111. Taylor Grant           Plano            15 f n    36:58  11:54   37.0    49.5   
  112. Richard Hamilton       Richardson       62 m y    37:59  12:14   38.0    48.3   
  113. Mackenzie Haun         Plano            13 f y    39:10  12:36   39.2    48.7   
  114. Peter Bailey           McKinney         62 m y    39:42  12:47   39.7    46.2   
  115. Carol Kamenish         Plano            41 f y    40:08  12:55   40.1    44.4   
  116. Andrew Jones           Fort Worth       72 m      46:17  14:54   46.3    44.2   
  117. William Jones          Plano            65 m y    47:10  15:11   47.2    40.1   
  118. Cindy Engel            Dallas           32 f y    47:33  15:18   47.5    36.1   
  119. Janet Brown            Plano            36 f n    47:34  15:19   47.6    36.6   
  120. Linda Boggs                             50 f y    47:34  15:19   47.6    39.6   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, July 27, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Greg Hanson                              9 m      04:25  06:34   23.7    81.2   
    2. Tommy Trompeter                          9 m      04:28  06:38   23.9    80.3   
    3. Alex Talley                             11 m      05:09  07:39   27.6    64.6   
    4. Mark Trompeter                           9 m      05:18  07:53   28.4    67.6   
    5. Joscelyn Trompeter                      11 f      05:19  07:54   28.5    70.9   
    6. Stephanie Ahrens                        12 f      05:20  07:55   28.6    68.6   
    7. Carly Drumm                             11 f      05:27  08:06   29.2    69.2   
    8. Kyle Boor                                8 m      05:32  08:13   29.6    67.8   
    9. Michael Johnson                         10 m      05:41  08:27   30.4    60.6   
   10. John Maldonado                           9 m      05:49  08:39   31.2    61.6   
   11. Brad Hanson                              7 m      05:52  08:43   31.4    67.3   
   12. Thomas Gans                              9 m      05:57  08:50   31.9    60.2   
   13. Claire Kamenish                          9 f      06:08  09:07   32.9    66.2   
   14. Katharine Drumm                          9 f      06:15  09:17   33.5    65.0   
   15. Nicola Talley                            9 f      06:45  10:02   36.2    60.2   
   16. Colleen Weber                            8 f      06:52  10:12   36.8    61.9   
   17. Annelise Maldonado                       7 f      07:43  11:28   41.3    58.0   
   18. Michael Drumm                            5 m      08:33  12:42   45.8    52.1   
   19. Emily Schiemann                          5 f      08:42  12:56   46.6    58.0   
   20. Rachel Schiemann                         7 f      08:54  13:13   47.7    50.3   
   21. Henry Weber                              6 m      09:12  13:40   49.3    45.4   
   22. Kelsy Boor                              10 f      09:52  14:40   52.9    39.6   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Coming soon.


Store certificate winners:
Coming soon.


New Records:
None.