Race Results

 
Plano Pacers Balloon Chase 5 Mile & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, September 28, 2002
5 mile TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Marty Dierl             0:29:51         1 Sandy Lovejoy           0:34:43
        2 David Potter            0:30:40         2 Jennifer Broton         0:35:02
        3 Matthew Novotny         0:31:16         3 Marylyn Patrick         0:36:50
        4 Ruben Saguil            0:31:31         4 Laura Fossier           0:37:02
        5 Bill Shaw               0:31:43         5 Maria Moore             0:39:11
        6 James Royal             0:32:30         6 Claire Goulthorpe       0:39:27
        7 Steve White             0:32:38         7 Stephanie Herbel        0:40:09
        8 Manuel Houellemont      0:33:07         8 Ella Montgomery         0:41:30
        9 Mike Schafer            0:33:40         9 Sharon Towery           0:42:57
       10 James Darakhshan        0:34:16        10 Maritza Sloan           0:43:04

 Ovrall:  Marty Dierl             0:29:51  Ovrall:  Sandy Lovejoy           0:34:43
 Master:  David Potter            0:30:40  Master:  Laura Fossier           0:37:02
 Senior:  Bill Shaw               0:31:43  Senior:  Marylyn Patrick         0:36:50

  14-un:  Rudy Prikryl            0:34:37   14-un:  Rachel Bass             0:48:21
          Jared Braudhorst        0:37:03                                          
          Alex Wyatt              0:37:04   15-19:  Marion Rushin           0:48:23
                                                    Kellie McCarter         0:50:41
  15-19:  Matthew Smith           0:39:28           Laura Alvarez           0:56:07
          Vincent Murphy          0:40:43                                          
          Donton Sweat            0:55:50   20-24:  Stephanie Herbel        0:40:09
                                                    Rosemary Nix            0:48:09
  20-29:  Matthew Novotny         0:31:16                                          
          Dave Hennesey           0:54:56   25-29:  Jennifer Broton         0:35:02
                                                    Sharon Towery           0:42:57
  30-34:  Manuel Houellemont      0:33:07           Jennifer Shank          0:46:10
          Josh Recer              0:34:50                                          
          Allen Freeman           0:36:25   30-34:  Tamara Clatanoff        0:45:19
                                                    Sara Wittman            0:47:53
  35-39:  Ruben Saguil            0:31:31           Cindy Vandermeer        0:57:31
          Rob Wiggins             0:36:35                                          
          James Miller            0:36:57   35-39:  Maritza Sloan           0:43:04
                                                    Gaby Ahrens             0:44:36
  40-44:  Jeff Smith              0:37:12           Jill Johnson            0:44:38
          Mark Alt                0:38:31                                          
          Frank Gorman            0:39:48   40-44:  Maria Moore             0:39:11
                                                    Claire Goulthorpe       0:39:27
  45-49:  Mike Picard             0:35:25           Ella Montgomery         0:41:30
          Lou Baylog              0:36:13                                          
          Dennis Chupp            0:37:13   45-49:  Molly Pond              0:44:08
                                                    Josie Warrington        0:53:31
  50-54:  James Darakhshan        0:34:16           Jan Gandy               0:59:32
          David Oberholtzer       0:38:43                                          
          Fred Miller             0:46:49   50-54:  K White                 0:58:52
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Steve White             0:32:38   55-59:  Kathy Frable            0:46:29
          Marcello Guercini       0:37:22           Susan George            0:53:45
          Mike Koskan             0:38:03                                          
                                            60-ov:  Bettye Haynes           0:54:14
  60-69:  Jay Minor               0:36:19                                          
          Fred Hawn               0:37:43                                          
          James Gabhart           0:38:06                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Van Smith               0:59:40                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             0:32:30                                          
          Mike Schafer            0:33:40                                          
          Robert Pond             0:40:37                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Sean Trompeter            05:12         1 Sarah Stone               05:18
        2 Mark Trompeter            05:16         2 Emily Mitchell            06:02

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Tommy Trompeter           04:34         1 Madison Pond              04:43
        2 Alex Wyatt                04:44         2 Joscelyn Trompeter        05:34



Plano Pacers 5 mile Results---Saturday, September 28, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Marty Dierl            Allen            43 m y  0:29:51  05:58   17.9    88.6   
    2. David Potter           Garland          43 m y  0:30:40  06:08   18.4    86.2   
    3. Matthew Novotny        Plano            28 m y  0:31:16  06:15   18.8    79.9   
    4. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   37 m y  0:31:31  06:18   18.9    81.4   
    5. Bill Shaw                               59 m    0:31:43  06:21   19.1    93.6   
    6. James Royal            Plano            40 m y  0:32:30  06:30   19.5    80.0   
    7. Steve White            Frisco           55 m y  0:32:38  06:32   19.6    87.9   
    8. Manuel Houellemont     Richardson       34 m y  0:33:07  06:37   19.9    76.6   
    9. Mike Schafer           Mesquite         42 m y  0:33:40  06:44   20.2    78.1   
   10. James Darakhshan       Garland          51 m y  0:34:16  06:51   20.6    81.2   
   11. Rudy Prikryl           Van Alstyne      14 m n  0:34:37  06:55   20.8    79.2   
   12. Sandy Lovejoy          Dallas           46 f y  0:34:43  06:57   20.9    87.8   
   13. Josh Recer             Sherman          30 m n  0:34:50  06:58   20.9    72.0   
   14. Jennifer Broton        Ft Worth         29 f n  0:35:02  07:00   21.1    81.0   
   15. Mike Picard            Plano            49 m y  0:35:25  07:05   21.3    77.5   
   16. Lou Baylog             McKinney         45 m y  0:36:13  07:15   21.8    73.8   
   17. Jay Minor                               60 m    0:36:19  07:16   21.8    82.5   
   18. Allen Freeman          The Colony       30 m y  0:36:25  07:17   21.9    68.8   
   19. Rob Wiggins            Richardson       38 m y  0:36:35  07:19   22.0    70.4   
   20. Marylyn Patrick                         58 f y  0:36:50  07:22   22.1    90.5   
   21. Zhong Deng             Plano            33 m y  0:36:53  07:23   22.2    68.5   
   22. James Miller           Allen            36 m y  0:36:57  07:23   22.2    69.1   
   23. Laura Fossier                           44 f y  0:37:02  07:24   22.3    81.4   
   24. Jared Braudhorst       Van Alstyne      14 m n  0:37:03  07:25   22.3    74.0   
   25. Alex Wyatt             Plano            11 m y  0:37:04  07:25   22.3    80.0   
   26. Jeff Smith             Plano            41 m y  0:37:12  07:26   22.4    70.3   
   27. Dennis Chupp                            45 m    0:37:13  07:27   22.4    71.9   
   28. Tad Wall               McKinney         46 m y  0:37:19  07:28   22.4    72.1   
   29. Marcello Guercini      Dallas           57 m y  0:37:22  07:28   22.5    78.1   
   30. Mike Huber                              45 m y  0:37:27  07:29   22.5    71.4   
   31. Fred Hawn              Poetry           64 m y  0:37:43  07:33   22.7    82.6   
   32. Mike Koskan            Plano            57 m y  0:38:03  07:37   22.9    76.7   
   33. James Gabhart                           61 m y  0:38:06  07:37   22.9    79.4   
   34. Mark Alt               Garland          43 m y  0:38:31  07:42   23.1    68.6   
   35. David Oberholtzer      Plano            51 m y  0:38:43  07:45   23.3    71.9   
   36. Clint Manley           Van Alstyne      14 m n  0:38:50  07:46   23.3    70.6   
   37. Jack Manning           Dallas           60 m y  0:38:53  07:47   23.4    77.0   
   38. Chris Barnes           Richardson       36 m y  0:39:07  07:49   23.5    65.3   
   39. Maria Moore            Plano            42 f y  0:39:11  07:50   23.5    76.0   
   40. Norm Frable            McKinney         57 m y  0:39:19  07:52   23.6    74.2   
   41. Larry McCoy            Richardson       33 m y  0:39:22  07:52   23.7    64.2   
   42. Claire Goulthorpe      Dallas           42 f y  0:39:27  07:53   23.7    75.5   
   43. Matthew Smith          Van Alstyne      15 m n  0:39:28  07:54   23.7    68.1   
   44. Steve Johnson          Plano            31 m y  0:39:30  07:54   23.7    63.6   
   45. Frank Gorman           Plano            40 m y  0:39:48  07:58   23.9    65.4   
   46. Ted Beyer              Garland          49 m y  0:40:08  08:02   24.1    68.4   
   47. Stephanie Herbel       Little Elm TX    23 f n  0:40:09  08:02   24.1    70.7   
   48. Rick Walczak           Richardson       49 m n  0:40:34  08:07   24.4    67.6   
   49. Robert Pond            Plano            40 m y  0:40:37  08:07   24.4    64.1   
   50. Vincent Murphy         Van Alstyne      17 m    0:40:43  08:09   24.5    64.1   
   51. John Ahrens            Frisco           43 m y  0:40:46  08:09   24.5    64.8   
   52. Hector Teran                            55 m y  0:41:09  08:14   24.7    69.7   
   53. Henry Tam              Plano            48 m y  0:41:10  08:14   24.7    66.2   
   54. Will Huffman           Plano            25 m y  0:41:22  08:16   24.9    60.4   
   55. Ella Montgomery        Plano            40 f y  0:41:30  08:18   24.9    71.0   
   56. Bill Hensley           Plano            63 m y  0:41:36  08:19   25.0    74.1   
   57. Ron Pace               Irving           48 m y  0:41:53  08:23   25.2    65.1   
   58. David Wagner           Plano            38 m y  0:42:07  08:25   25.3    61.2   
   59. John Sloan             Plano            41 m y  0:42:15  08:27   25.4    61.9   
   60. Sharon Towery                           26 f y  0:42:57  08:35   25.8    65.9   
   61. Maritza Sloan          Plano            38 f y  0:43:04  08:37   25.9    67.8   
   62. Glen Hummel            Dallas           45 m y  0:43:35  08:43   26.2    61.4   
   63. Molly Pond             Plano            45 f y  0:44:08  08:50   26.5    68.7   
   64. Mike Martin            Allen            32 m y  0:44:21  08:52   26.6    56.8   
   65. Bob Patrick                             58 m y  0:44:30  08:54   26.7    66.1   
   66. Gaby Ahrens                             35 f    0:44:36  08:55   26.8    64.7   
   67. Jill Johnson           Plano            36 f y  0:44:38  08:56   26.8    64.9   
   68. George Kempston                         58 m y  0:44:39  08:56   26.8    65.9   
   69. Tamara Clatanoff       Allen            34 f y  0:45:19  09:04   27.2    63.4   
   70. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       43 m y  0:45:51  09:10   27.6    57.6   
   71. Leo Noriega            Carrollton       40 m n  0:45:56  09:11   27.6    56.6   
   72. Jennifer Shank         Plano            26 f y  0:46:10  09:14   27.7    61.3   
   73. Clyde Shank            Plano            55 m y  0:46:11  09:14   27.8    62.1   
   74. Kathy Frable           McKinney         57 f y  0:46:29  09:18   27.9    71.1   
   75. Fred Miller            Dallas           53 m y  0:46:49  09:22   28.1    60.3   
   76. Patricia Atkinson      Denton           36 f n  0:46:50  09:22   28.1    61.8   
   77. Karl Woods             Irving           33 m y  0:47:25  09:29   28.5    53.3   
   78. Tina Dellinger         Plano            39 f y  0:47:32  09:30   28.6    61.7   
   79. Sara Wittman           Allen            34 f y  0:47:53  09:35   28.8    60.0   
   80. Rosemary Nix           Denton           23 f n  0:48:09  09:38   28.9    59.0   
   81. James Kelley           Plano            52 m y  0:48:21  09:40   29.1    58.0   
   82. Rachel Bass            Van Alstyne      14 f n  0:48:21  09:40   29.1    64.2   
   83. Marion Rushin          Van Alstyne      15 f n  0:48:23  09:41   29.1    63.0   
   84. Belinda Dugas          Plano            35 f y  0:49:03  09:49   29.5    58.8   
   85. (no card)                                       0:49:46  09:57   29.9           
   86. Kellie McCarter        Van Alstyne      17 f n  0:50:41  10:08   30.5    58.4   
   87. (no card)                                       0:50:48  10:10   30.5           
   88. Bobby Clark            Allen            46 m y  0:50:51  10:10   30.6    52.9   
   89. Kim Cabeza             Dallas           37 f y  0:50:55  10:11   30.6    57.1   
   90. Kerry McNair           Plano            40 m n  0:51:21  10:16   30.9    50.7   
   91. Hershell Hanks         Garland          60 m y  0:52:25  10:29   31.5    57.2   
   92. Janette Huffman        Plano            25 f y  0:52:29  10:30   31.5    53.9   
   93. Kelly Shank            Plano            42 f y  0:53:26  10:41   32.1    55.8   
   94. Josie Warrington       Plano            47 f y  0:53:31  10:42   32.2    57.3   
   95. Susan George           Garland          58 f    0:53:45  10:45   32.3    62.0   
   96. Bettye Haynes          Garland          65 f y  0:54:14  10:51   32.6    65.8   
   97. Mark Salamasick        Plano            48 m y  0:54:47  10:57   32.9    49.7   
   98. Brenda Hennesey        Plano            29 f y  0:54:53  10:59   33.0    51.7   
   99. Dave Hennesey          Plano            28 m y  0:54:56  10:59   33.0    45.5   
  100. Donton Sweat           Van Alstyne      16 m n  0:55:50  11:10   33.6    47.4   
  101. Laura Alvarez          Van Alstyne      16 f n  0:56:07  11:13   33.7    53.4   
  102. Erica Armenta          Van Alstyne      15 f n  0:56:21  11:16   33.9    54.1   
  103. Cindy Vandermeer       Plano            31 f y  0:57:31  11:30   34.6    49.5   
  104. K White                Frisco           50 f y  0:58:52  11:46   35.4    53.2   
  105. Cindy Engel            Dallas           33 f y  0:59:21  11:52   35.7    48.3   
  106. Paul Gandy             Plano            54 m n  0:59:31  11:54   35.8    47.8   
  107. Jan Gandy              Plano            49 f n  0:59:32  11:54   35.8    52.2   
  108. Van Smith              Dallas           74 m y  0:59:40  11:56   35.9    58.6   
  109. Cindy Dyer             Ft Worth         46 f n  1:22:30  16:30   49.6    37.0   
  110. Diane Murray           The Colony       28 f n  1:22:36  16:31   49.6    34.3   
  111. Dorrie Laster          Denton           40 f n  1:22:36  16:31   49.6    35.7   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, September 28, 2002
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Tommy Trompeter                          9 m      04:34  06:47   24.5    78.5   
    2. Madison Pond                            10 f      04:43  07:01   25.3    82.8   
    3. Alex Wyatt                              11 m      04:44  07:02   25.4    70.3   
    4. Dylan de la Cruz                        11 m      04:46  07:05   25.5    69.8   
    5. Sean Trompeter                           7 m      05:12  07:44   27.9    75.9   
    6. Mark Trompeter                           6 m      05:16  07:50   28.2    79.4   
    7. Sarah Stone                              7 f      05:18  07:53   28.4    84.4   
    8. Joscelyn Trompeter                      11 f      05:34  08:16   29.8    67.7   
    9. Kyle Boor                                8 m      05:39  08:24   30.3    66.4   
   10. Christina Sloan                         10 f      05:54  08:46   31.6    66.2   
   11. Emily Mitchell                           8 f      06:02  08:58   32.3    70.5   
   12. Chelsey McCoy                           11 f      07:05  10:32   37.9    53.2   
   13. Kristen Martin                           5 f      07:25  11:01   39.7    68.1   
   14. Kristen Pond                             5 f      08:10  12:08   43.7    61.8   
   15. Helena Hopson                            6 f      08:14  12:14   44.1    57.5   
   16. Victoria Noriega                         4 f      11:30  17:05   61.6    47.1   
   17. Jennifer Martin                          3 f      11:32  17:08   61.8    50.7   
   18. William Hopson                           4 m      11:36  17:14   62.1    41.2   
   19. Samantha Gant                            3 f      13:12  19:37   70.7    44.3   
   20. Douglas Freeman                          2 m      19:55  29:36   106.7    28.2   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Directors                Tammi Trompeter, Kathi Boor
Registration                  Michelle Wyatt, Rob Wyatt, Bettye Haynes
T-shirt Pickup                Julie Carie, Jan Durham
Pre-race assistance           James Gabhart, Jim Trompeter
Course set up                 Mike Picard
Course water table            Trompeter family, Boor family
Course Guides                 Cindy DuBois, Joe Landry
Finish line                   Michelle Wyatt, Rob Wyatt, Julie Carie
Results                       John Holliman, Cindy DuBois, Bob Wimot
Jr. Sprint                    Mike Koskan, James Gabhart
Awards                        Kathi Boor, Joscelyn Trompeter, Bob Wilmot
Hot Air Balloons              Plano Ballooning Association