Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5 mile & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, September 25, 2004
5 mile TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Dave Matlack            0:27:09         1 Caroline Ong            0:33:04
        2 Tyler Johnson           0:29:21         2 Julie Wall              0:35:00
        3 Jonathan Hobart         0:30:36         3 Maria Moore             0:37:55
        4 Ruben Saguil            0:31:33         4 Ella Montgomery         0:39:33
        5 Terry Ziegler           0:31:36         5 Claire Goulthorpe       0:39:41
        6 Patrick Shrum           0:31:42         6 Dianna Sulser           0:40:30
        7 Dennis Wade             0:32:20         7 Megan Rozman            0:40:47
        8 Jeff Hashe              0:32:42         8 Cynthia Thomas          0:42:57
        9 Manuel Houellemont      0:32:51         9 Connie Kelley           0:43:17
       10 Didier Vidal            0:32:58        10 Pat Vincent             0:43:47

 Ovrall:  Dave Matlack            0:27:09  Ovrall:  Caroline Ong            0:33:04
 Master:  Terry Ziegler           0:31:36  Master:  Maria Moore             0:37:55
 Senior:  Thomas Beitinger        0:36:23  Senior:  Carol Lindenblatt       0:46:07

   9-un:  Alex Brown              1:07:14   14-un:  Megan Rozman            0:40:47
                                                    Sian Harry              0:50:31
  10-14:  Colby Mehmen            0:42:07           Melanie Rozman          0:51:39
          Joshua Salazar          0:46:40                                          
          Taylor Guynes           0:48:54   15-19:  Emily Frisch            1:00:02
                                                                                   
  15-19:  Jonathan Hobart         0:30:36   20-24:  Julie Wall              0:35:00
          Patrick Shrum           0:31:42                                          
                                            25-29:  Erin Cameron            0:47:14
  20-24:  Tyler Johnson           0:29:21           Jennifer Shank          0:47:16
          Matt Swallow            0:48:17           Kelly Gin               0:49:30
                                                                                   
  25-29:  Brian Langevin          0:44:03   30-34:  Michelle Mire           0:46:42
          James Johnson           0:44:09           Stephanie Dollinger     0:57:54
          Jason Kennedy           0:56:54           Brenda Hennesey         0:59:49
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Josh Thompson           0:35:01   35-39:  Gaby Ahrens             0:50:02
          Greg Provin             0:40:40           Karri Beaty             0:57:51
          Dennis Langevin         0:44:03                                          
                                            40-41:  Connie Kelley           0:43:17
  35-39:  Ruben Saguil            0:31:33           Maritza Sloan           0:46:32
          Jeff Hashe              0:32:42           Sheree Bayless          1:01:38
          Manuel Houellemont      0:32:51                                          
                                            42-44:  Ella Montgomery         0:39:33
  40-41:  Didier Vidal            0:32:58           Claire Goulthorpe       0:39:41
          Robert Loureiro         0:36:36           Carol Swallow           1:00:09
          Larry Steinhorst        0:39:30                                          
                                            45-47:  Dianna Sulser           0:40:30
  42-44:  William Fahle           0:43:13           Connie Rachow           0:52:36
          Vic Visetchanvet        0:47:54                                          
          Roy Bayless             0:48:08   48-49:  Pat Vincent             0:43:47
                                                    Nancy Johnson           0:47:24
  45-46:  Dennis Wade             0:32:20                                          
          Scot Williams           0:39:11   50-54:  Cynthia Thomas          0:42:57
          Larry Craghead          0:44:36                                          
                                                                                   
  47-49:  Tad Wall                0:38:01   60-ov:  JoAnne Barnes           0:56:49
          Mike Huber              0:38:29                                          
          Owen Crannell           0:45:05                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Jim Hallmark            0:35:18                                          
          Mike Picard             0:36:10                                          
          Rick Reynolds           0:37:27                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  B J Bjorklund           0:40:07                                          
          Gene Allen              0:43:12                                          
          Fred Miller             0:44:31                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Tommy Farrar            0:38:00                                          
          Bill Johnson            0:38:19                                          
          Bill Swetmon            0:41:47                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Jerry Siedschlag        0:54:36                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Sigi Diaz               0:38:02                                          
          James Kelley            0:48:46                                          
          Bobby Clark             0:53:39                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Brandon Faas              05:42         1 Samantha Gant             07:38
        2 Zaine Ricketts            06:14         2 Emily Beaty               09:21
                                                  3 Martha Beaty              12:40

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Colby Mehmen              04:50         1 Sian Harry                04:37
                                                  2 Melanie Rozman            05:47
                                                  3 Anna Beaty                06:43



Plano Pacers 5 mile Results---Saturday, September 25, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Dave Matlack           Dallas           37 m n  0:27:09  05:26   16.3    94.5   
    2. Tyler Johnson          Fairview         22 m y  0:29:21  05:52   17.6    85.7   
    3. Jonathan Hobart        Plano            17 m y  0:30:36  06:07   18.4    85.3   
    4. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   39 m y  0:31:33  06:19   19.0    82.1   
    5. Terry Ziegler                           54 m y  0:31:36  06:19   19.0    90.1   
    6. Patrick Shrum          Plano            17 m n  0:31:42  06:20   19.0    82.4   
    7. Dennis Wade            Sherman          46 m y  0:32:20  06:28   19.4    83.2   
    8. Jeff Hashe             Plano            38 m y  0:32:42  06:32   19.6    78.8   
    9. Manuel Houellemont     Plano            36 m y  0:32:51  06:34   19.7    77.8   
   10. Didier Vidal           Plano            41 m y  0:32:58  06:36   19.8    79.3   
   11. Caroline Ong           Van Alsyne       30 f y  0:33:04  06:37   19.9    85.9   
   12. Julie Wall             McKinney         22 f y  0:35:00  07:00   21.0    81.4   
   13. Josh Thompson          Plano            30 m y  0:35:01  07:00   21.0    71.6   
   14. Jim Hallmark           Murphy           52 m y  0:35:18  07:04   21.2    79.4   
   15. Mike Picard            Plano            51 m y  0:36:10  07:14   21.7    76.9   
   16. Steve MacDonald        Plano            37 m n  0:36:17  07:15   21.8    70.7   
   17. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           59 m y  0:36:23  07:17   21.9    81.6   
   18. Robert Loureiro        Plano            41 m n  0:36:36  07:19   22.0    71.4   
   19. Rick Reynolds          Plano            52 m y  0:37:27  07:29   22.5    74.8   
   20. Antonio Martinez       Dallas           39 m y  0:37:41  07:32   22.6    68.7   
   21. Maria Moore            Plano            44 f y  0:37:55  07:35   22.8    79.5   
   22. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          63 m y  0:38:00  07:36   22.8    81.1   
   23. Tad Wall               McKinney         48 m y  0:38:01  07:36   22.8    71.7   
   24. Sigi Diaz              Plano            50 m n  0:38:02  07:36   22.9    72.6   
   25. Randy Smith            Dallas           36 m y  0:38:16  07:39   23.0    66.8   
   26. Bill Johnson           Plano            64 m y  0:38:19  07:40   23.0    81.3   
   27. Mike Huber             Plano            47 m y  0:38:29  07:42   23.1    70.4   
   28. Scot Williams          Dallas           46 m n  0:39:11  07:50   23.5    68.7   
   29. Larry Steinhorst       Plano            41 m y  0:39:30  07:54   23.7    66.2   
   30. Ella Montgomery        Plano            42 f y  0:39:33  07:55   23.8    75.3   
   31. Claire Goulthorpe      Addison          44 f y  0:39:41  07:56   23.8    75.9   
   32. Jerry Powell           Melissa          53 m y  0:39:59  07:60   24.0    70.6   
   33. B J Bjorklund          Frisco           56 m y  0:40:07  08:01   24.1    72.1   
   34. Dianna Sulser          Denison          47 f y  0:40:30  08:06   24.3    75.8   
   35. Greg Provin            Plano            33 m y  0:40:40  08:08   24.4    62.1   
   36. Megan Rozman           Murphy           13 f y  0:40:47  08:09   24.5    77.9   
   37. Vernon Hodge           Plano            51 m y  0:41:33  08:19   25.0    67.0   
   38. Bill Swetmon           Plano            61 m y  0:41:47  08:21   25.1    72.4   
   39. Bruce Beaty            Garland          41 m y  0:42:04  08:25   25.3    62.2   
   40. Colby Mehmen           Princeton        10 m n  0:42:07  08:25   25.3    72.9   
   41. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           52 f y  0:42:57  08:35   25.8    74.0   
   42. Gene Allen             Carrollton       58 m n  0:43:12  08:38   26.0    68.1   
   43. William Fahle          Plano            42 m y  0:43:13  08:39   26.0    60.8   
   44. Connie Kelley          Plano            41 f y  0:43:17  08:39   26.0    68.5   
   45. Pat Vincent            Prosper          49 f n  0:43:47  08:45   26.3    71.0   
   46. Brian Langevin         Lewisville       25 m n  0:44:03  08:49   26.5    56.7   
   47. Dennis Langevin        Plano            30 m n  0:44:03  08:49   26.5    56.9   
   48. James Johnson          Plano            26 m n  0:44:09  08:50   26.5    56.5   
   49. Fred Miller            Dallas           55 m y  0:44:31  08:54   26.8    64.4   
   50. Richard Smith          Dallas           57 m y  0:44:33  08:55   26.8    65.5   
   51. Larry Craghead         Plano            46 m n  0:44:36  08:55   26.8    60.3   
   52. Owen Crannell          Richardson       47 m y  0:45:05  09:01   27.1    60.1   
   53. Carol Lindenblatt      Plano            59 f y  0:46:07  09:13   27.7    73.0   
   54. Gary Welch             Dallas           60 m y  0:46:08  09:14   27.7    64.9   
   55. (no card)                                       0:46:29  09:18   27.9           
   56. Maritza Sloan          Plano            40 f y  0:46:32  09:18   28.0    63.4   
   57. Joshua Salazar         Plano            13 m n  0:46:40  09:20   28.0    60.1   
   58. Michelle Mire          Dallas           32 f y  0:46:42  09:20   28.1    61.1   
   59. Kevin Erickson         Coppell          47 m n  0:46:43  09:21   28.1    58.0   
   60. Erin Cameron           Sachse           27 f y  0:47:14  09:27   28.4    59.9   
   61. Jennifer Shank         Plano            27 f y  0:47:16  09:27   28.4    59.9   
   62. Nancy Johnson          Fairview         48 f y  0:47:24  09:29   28.5    65.2   
   63. Vic Visetchanvet       Murphy           43 m y  0:47:54  09:35   28.8    55.2   
   64. Roy Bayless            Desoto           42 m y  0:48:08  09:38   28.9    54.6   
   65. Matt Swallow           Wylie            20 m n  0:48:17  09:39   29.0    52.6   
   66. Dave Hennesey          Wylie            30 m n  0:48:29  09:42   29.1    51.7   
   67. James Kelley           Plano            54 m y  0:48:46  09:45   29.3    58.4   
   68. Taylor Guynes          Plano            12 m n  0:48:54  09:47   29.4    58.8   
   69. Kelly Gin              Plano            27 f n  0:49:30  09:54   29.7    57.2   
   70. Gaby Ahrens            Frisco           37 f y  0:50:02  10:00   30.1    58.1   
   71. Sian Harry             Plano            11 f n  0:50:31  10:06   30.4    66.5   
   72. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       45 m y  0:51:29  10:18   30.9    51.9   
   73. Melanie Rozman         Murphy           11 f y  0:51:39  10:20   31.0    65.1   
   74. Connie Rachow          Plano            45 f y  0:52:36  10:31   31.6    57.6   
   75. Bobby Clark            Allen            48 m y  0:53:39  10:44   32.2    50.8   
   76. Julia Dry              Addison          26 f n  0:54:09  10:50   32.5    52.3   
   77. Jerry Siedschlag       Dallas           68 m y  0:54:36  10:55   32.8    59.5   
   78. JoAnne Barnes          Fairview         68 f y  0:56:49  11:22   34.1    64.8   
   79. Jason Kennedy          Lewisville       27 m y  0:56:54  11:23   34.2    43.9   
   80. Karri Beaty            Garland          39 f y  0:57:51  11:34   34.8    50.7   
   81. Stephanie Dollinger    Plano            34 f y  0:57:54  11:35   34.8    49.6   
   82. Brenda Hennesey        Wylie            32 f n  0:59:49  11:58   35.9    47.7   
   83. Emily Frisch           Frisco           19 f n  1:00:02  12:00   36.1    48.3   
   84. Carol Swallow          Wylie            44 f n  1:00:09  12:02   36.1    50.1   
   85. Dave Kessock           Dallas           51 m y  1:00:39  12:08   36.4    45.9   
   86. Sheree Bayless         Desoto           41 f y  1:01:38  12:20   37.0    48.1   
   87. Alex Brown             Plano             8 m n  1:07:14  13:27   40.4    49.7   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, September 25, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Sian Harry                              11 f      04:37  06:52   24.7    81.7   
    2. Colby Mehmen                            10 m      04:50  07:11   25.9    71.3   
    3. Brandon Faas                             8 m      05:42  08:28   30.5    65.8   
    4. Melanie Rozman                          11 f      05:47  08:36   31.0    65.2   
    5. Zaine Ricketts                           8 m      06:14  09:16   33.4    60.2   
    6. Anna Beaty                               9 f      06:43  09:59   36.0    60.5   
    7. Samantha Gant                            5 f      07:38  11:21   40.9    66.2   
    8. Emily Beaty                              7 f      09:21  13:54   50.1    47.9   
    9. Martha Beaty                             4 f      12:40  18:49   67.9    42.8   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Race Directors                Clyde Shank, Kelly Shank
Registration                  Kelly Shank, Gaby Ahrens, Jennifer Shank, Karen Castro
Course set-up                 Terry Zeigler, Mike Picard
Food                          Clyde Shank, Kelly Shank
Finish line                   Sue Yates, Steve Kipisz
Water Stop                    Bill Jones, Melissa Cheshier
Result cards                  James Royal
Jr. Sprint                    James Gabhart, Lew Faas, Brenda Hennesey, Matt Swallow, 
                              Carol Swallow, Alan Gant
Awards                        James Royal, Kelly Shank
Trophies                      Clyde Shank, Kelly Shank
Results                       James Kelley

Store Certificate Winners:
RunOn!                        Richard Smith
                              Didier Vidal
                              Terry Ziegler
Luke's                        Gene Allen

New Records:
None