Race Results

 
Plano Pacers
Plano Pacers Five-Mile Fling & Jr. Sprint at Harrington Park, Plano, TX Saturday, September 27, 2008 Picture Result 5M(PDF)
5 mile TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Clint Bell              0:26:14         1 Angie Hanson            0:38:07
        2 Matt Pulle              0:27:49         2 Dawn Burke              0:38:38
        3 Jeff Roth               0:28:13         3 Leslie Smith            0:39:27
        4 Michael Held            0:29:18         4 Terry Gonzalez          0:40:17
        5 Ryan Loehding           0:29:45         5 Renee Mitchell          0:40:38
        6 Joe Landry              0:29:48         6 Daniela Nemcok          0:42:48
        7 Steve Pfiffner          0:30:22         7 Claudia Delgado         0:44:31
        8 Chris Puhala            0:30:45         8 Tami Ishii              0:46:24
        9 Alex Rojas              0:30:57         9 Sheri Browning          0:47:13
       10 Mark Olateju            0:31:06        10 Jennifer Johnson        0:47:30

 Overall: Clint Bell              0:26:14  Overall: Angie Hanson            0:38:07
 Master:  Jeff Roth               0:28:13  Master:  Dawn Burke              0:38:38
 Senior:  Bill Shaw               0:32:32  Senior:  Fran Jensen             0:48:17

                                                                                   
  13-15:  Hiroshi Ishii           0:40:03   10-12:  Sarah Heady             0:49:57
          Joseph Butcher          0:50:31                                          
                                                                                   
  16-19:  Alex Rojas              0:30:57                                          
                                            20-24:  Jennifer Johnson        0:47:30
  20-24:  Scot Jackson            0:34:20                                          
          An Nguyen               0:36:16   25-29:  Lola Aderinhoye         0:54:24
                                                    Christine Culp          1:01:18
  25-29:  Jamie Pennington        0:32:24           Fanny Wijaya            1:15:22
          Andrew Massingill       0:37:04                                          
          Bryan Rink              0:41:41   30-34:  Daniela Nemcok          0:42:48
                                                    Claudia Delgado         0:44:31
  30-34:  Jason Bogardus          0:33:33                                          
          Michael Hundt           0:35:41   35-39:  Tami Ishii              0:46:24
          Eric Waguespack         0:39:50           Sheri Browning          0:47:13
                                                    Lori Puhala             0:48:02
  35-39:  Matt Pulle              0:27:49                                          
          Ryan Loehding           0:29:45   40-44:  Leslie Smith            0:39:27
          Chris Puhala            0:30:45           Renee Mitchell          0:40:38
                                                    Roxanne Schwartz        0:57:21
  40-44:  Michael Held            0:29:18                                          
          Joe Landry              0:29:48   45-49:  Debbie Brewer           0:50:18
          Steve Pfiffner          0:30:22           Cheryl Reifer           1:35:06
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Mark Olateju            0:31:06   50-54:  Terry Gonzalez          0:40:17
          Mike Delmore            0:32:47           Nancy Johnson           0:48:48
          Dan Cowles              0:32:59           Susan Leining           0:53:44
                                                                                   
  50-54:  James Drumm             0:33:49   55-59:  Sydney Reif             0:48:50
          Harold Recinos          0:34:12                                          
          Andy Beach              0:36:59   60-64:  Barbara Bowen           0:56:54
                                                                                   
  55-59:  J J Jenkins             0:33:51   65-69:  Ruth Olinger            0:58:29
          Mike Fields             0:34:01           Nancy Cole              1:02:13
          John Powell             0:36:48                                          
                                            70-74:  Joanne Barnes           0:56:05
  60-64:  Bryce Wilson            0:38:21           Betty Forsvall          1:11:51
          Alan Davis              0:41:01                                          
          Hector Teran            0:41:54                                          
                                            80-ov:  Jan Richards            1:04:14
  65-69:  Bill Blackburn          0:38:35                                          
          Bill Johnson            0:40:45                                          
          Tommy Farrar            0:42:18                                          
                                                                                   
  70-74:  Roy Peyton              0:59:14                                          
          William L Jones         1:38:47                                          
                                                                                   
  75-79:  Dewey Fambry            0:51:26                                          
          Murray Forsvall         1:11:50                                          
                                                                                   
  80-ov:  Richard Widener         1:01:14                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             0:32:12                                          
          John Ahrens             0:36:43                                          
          James Dunn              0:38:59                                          
                                                                                   
JR. SPRINT (0.6213 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Ivan Delgado              05:08         1 Emily Heraty              04:35
        2 Alec Amend                05:30         2 Abigail Puhala            05:31
        3 William Liu               06:18         3 Caroline Erickstad        05:34

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Orlando Mendiola          03:43         1 Sarah Heady               04:30
        2 Michael Winn              04:54         2 Karina Amend              04:57
    
Plano Pacers 5 mile Results---Saturday, September 27, 2008
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Clint Bell             Dallas           29 m y  0:26:14  05:15   15.8    95.4   
    2. Matt Pulle                              36 m n  0:27:49  05:34   16.7    91.8   
    3. Jeff Roth                               51 m n  0:28:13  05:39   17.0    98.6   
    4. Michael Held           Dallas           42 m y  0:29:18  05:52   17.6    89.7   
    5. Ryan Loehding          Carrollton       36 m y  0:29:45  05:57   17.9    85.9   
    6. Joe Landry             Dallas           42 m y  0:29:48  05:58   17.9    88.2   
    7. Steve Pfiffner                          43 m n  0:30:22  06:04   18.2    87.0   
    8. Chris Puhala           Mckinney         35 m y  0:30:45  06:09   18.5    82.8   
    9. Alex Rojas                              19 m n  0:30:57  06:11   18.6    82.7   
   10. Mark Olateju           Rowlett          47 m y  0:31:06  06:13   18.7    87.1   
   11. Kevin Helm                              36 m n  0:31:10  06:14   18.7    82.0   
   12. James Royal            Plano            46 m y  0:32:12  06:26   19.3    83.6   
   13. Jamie Pennington                        29 m y  0:32:24  06:29   19.5    77.2   
   14. Bill Shaw              Frisco           65 m y  0:32:32  06:30   19.5    96.7   
   15. Mike Delmore                            48 m y  0:32:47  06:33   19.7    83.1   
   16. Dan Cowles             Plano            46 m y  0:32:59  06:36   19.8    81.6   
   17. Scott Steffen          Allen            45 m y  0:33:12  06:38   19.9    80.5   
   18. Jason Bogardus                          30 m n  0:33:33  06:43   20.2    74.7   
   19. Martin Goins           Plano            42 m y  0:33:42  06:44   20.3    78.0   
   20. James Drumm            Garland          50 m y  0:33:49  06:46   20.3    81.7   
   21. J J Jenkins            Garland          55 m y  0:33:51  06:46   20.3    84.8   
   22. Mike Fields            Garland          58 m y  0:34:01  06:48   20.4    86.5   
   23. Harold Recinos         Dallas           53 m y  0:34:12  06:50   20.6    82.6   
   24. Scot Jackson                            24 m n  0:34:20  06:52   20.6    72.8   
   25. Jeff Breese            Frisco           44 m y  0:35:19  07:04   21.2    75.3   
   26. Jeff Hanson            Plano            44 m y  0:35:30  07:06   21.3    74.9   
   27. Michael Hundt                           32 m y  0:35:41  07:08   21.4    70.6   
   28. An Nguyen                               23 m y  0:36:16  07:15   21.8    69.1   
   29. David Norman                            41 m y  0:36:42  07:20   22.1    71.2   
   30. John Ahrens            Frisco           49 m y  0:36:43  07:21   22.1    74.7   
   31. John Powell            Allen            57 m y  0:36:48  07:22   22.1    79.3   
   32. Andy Beach             Garland          50 m y  0:36:59  07:24   22.2    74.7   
   33. Andrew Massingill                       29 m y  0:37:04  07:25   22.3    67.5   
   34. Kenny Gardner          Plano            56 m y  0:37:27  07:29   22.5    77.2   
   35. Mark Wodek             Plano            46 m y  0:38:01  07:36   22.8    70.8   
   36. Angie Hanson           Plano            17 f y  0:38:07  07:37   22.9    77.6   
   37. Bryce Wilson           Allen            61 m y  0:38:21  07:40   23.0    78.8   
   38. Alex Culp              Plano            35 m y  0:38:26  07:41   23.1    66.2   
   39. Bill Blackburn         Van Alstyne      69 m y  0:38:35  07:43   23.2    85.2   
   40. Dawn Burke             Dallas           48 f y  0:38:38  07:44   23.2    79.9   
   41. Ken Ashby              Dallas           55 m y  0:38:41  07:44   23.2    74.2   
   42. James Dunn             Plano            51 m y  0:38:59  07:48   23.4    71.4   
   43. Leslie Smith           Garland          41 f y  0:39:27  07:53   23.7    75.1   
   44. Jim Hallmark           Plano            56 m y  0:39:29  07:54   23.7    73.3   
   45. Eric Waguespack        Plano            34 m y  0:39:50  07:58   23.9    63.7   
   46. Tim Key                Plano            38 m y  0:40:02  08:00   24.1    64.4   
   47. Hiroshi Ishii          Plano            14 m y  0:40:03  08:01   24.1    68.4   
   48. Terry Gonzalez         Dallas           54 f y  0:40:17  08:03   24.2    80.1   
   49. David Nemcok           Plano            32 m y  0:40:25  08:05   24.3    62.3   
   50. Bobby Rodriguez        The Colony       31 m y  0:40:29  08:06   24.3    62.1   
   51. Renee Mitchell         Plano            44 f y  0:40:38  08:08   24.4    74.1   
   52. Bill Johnson           Plano            68 m y  0:40:45  08:09   24.5    79.8   
   53. Robert Wade            Plano            44 m y  0:40:50  08:10   24.5    65.1   
   54. Alan Davis             Hickory Creek    63 m y  0:41:01  08:12   24.6    75.2   
   55. Kirby Collins          Anna             50 m y  0:41:38  08:20   25.0    66.4   
   56. Bryan Rink                              25 m n  0:41:41  08:20   25.0    59.9   
   57. Andrew Hickl                            32 m n  0:41:42  08:20   25.1    60.4   
   58. Hector Teran           Dallas           61 m y  0:41:54  08:23   25.2    72.2   
   59. Masa Takino                             52 m n  0:41:55  08:23   25.2    66.9   
   60. Day-Ruey Liu           Plano            50 m y  0:42:08  08:26   25.3    65.6   
   61. Carlos Lopez           Plano            45 m y  0:42:14  08:27   25.4    63.3   
   62. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          67 m y  0:42:18  08:28   25.4    76.0   
   63. Sang Shin              Plano            53 m y  0:42:26  08:29   25.5    66.6   
   64. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            48 m y  0:42:38  08:32   25.6    63.9   
   65. Daniela Nemcok         Plano            30 f y  0:42:48  08:34   25.7    66.4   
   66. James Matthews         Richardson       68 m y  0:42:48  08:34   25.7    76.0   
   67. Derik Vett             Carrollton       40 m y  0:43:00  08:36   25.8    60.5   
   68. William Wilson         Plano            57 m y  0:43:13  08:39   26.0    67.5   
   69. Thomas Teran           Dallas           26 m y  0:43:38  08:44   26.2    57.2   
   70. Andy Taylor            Garland          35 m y  0:44:07  08:49   26.5    57.7   
   71. Joseph Gremillion      Plano            43 m y  0:44:22  08:52   26.7    59.6   
   72. Claudia Delgado                         33 f n  0:44:31  08:54   26.8    64.3   
   73. Bob Luchsinger         Dallas           58 m y  0:44:43  08:57   26.9    65.8   
   74. Freddie Smith          Garland          64 m y  0:44:45  08:57   26.9    69.6   
   75. Larry Fine             Plano            48 m y  0:45:07  09:01   27.1    60.4   
   76. Thomas Vaughn          Mesquite         62 m y  0:45:28  09:06   27.3    67.1   
   77. Mike Colvin            Dallas           56 m y  0:45:35  09:07   27.4    63.5   
   78. Mike Hammer            Lewisville       45 m y  0:45:38  09:08   27.4    58.6   
   79. Guru Mathur            Richardson       28 m y  0:45:59  09:12   27.6    54.3   
   80. Subhankar Ray          Plano            42 m y  0:46:03  09:13   27.7    57.1   
   81. Tami Ishii             Plano            36 f y  0:46:24  09:17   27.9    62.4   
   82. Sheri Browning         Plano            38 f y  0:47:13  09:27   28.4    61.9   
   83. Al Angell              Dallas           69 m y  0:47:15  09:27   28.4    69.6   
   84. Jennifer Johnson       Fairview         22 f y  0:47:30  09:30   28.5    60.0   
   85. Lori Puhala            Mckinney         35 f y  0:48:02  09:36   28.9    60.0   
   86. Fran Jensen                             61 f n  0:48:17  09:39   29.0    71.0   
   87. Nancy Johnson          Fairview         52 f y  0:48:48  09:46   29.3    65.1   
   88. Sydney Reif                             57 f y  0:48:50  09:46   29.3    67.7   
   89. Henry Tam              Plano            54 m y  0:48:53  09:47   29.4    58.2   
   90. Jerry Teffeteller      Plano            65 m y  0:49:20  09:52   29.6    63.8   
   91. Sarah Heady            Richardson       10 f y  0:49:57  09:59   30.0    69.7   
   92. Charlie Gonzalez                        55 m n  0:49:59  09:60   30.0    57.4   
   93. Mike Koskan            Plano            63 m y  0:50:03  10:01   30.1    61.6   
   94. Gary Welch             Dallas           64 m y  0:50:06  10:01   30.1    62.2   
   95. Debbie Brewer          Plano            48 f y  0:50:18  10:04   30.2    61.4   
   96. Joseph Butcher         Allen            15 m y  0:50:31  10:06   30.4    53.2   
   97. Jeff Butcher           Allen            45 m y  0:50:31  10:06   30.4    52.9   
   98. Julie Yu               Richardson       35 f y  0:51:19  10:16   30.8    56.2   
   99. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       75 m y  0:51:26  10:17   30.9    68.8   
  100. Mike Langille          Dallas           56 m y  0:52:57  10:35   31.8    54.6   
  101. Regina Rivas                            39 f n  0:53:06  10:37   31.9    55.3   
  102. Susan Leining                           51 f n  0:53:44  10:45   32.3    58.7   
  103. Bruce Jenniges         Plano            51 m y  0:53:47  10:45   32.3    51.7   
  104. Lola Aderinhoye                         28 f n  0:54:24  10:53   32.7    52.1   
  105. Timothy Eaton                           52 m n  0:54:30  10:54   32.7    51.4   
  106. Debye Humphrey         Dallas           54 f y  0:55:03  11:01   33.1    58.6   
  107. Marie Kirkman          Plano            50 f y  0:55:05  11:01   33.1    56.8   
  108. Dennis Chupp           McKinney         51 m y  0:55:20  11:04   33.2    50.3   
  109. Maggie Eaton                            35 f n  0:56:04  11:13   33.7    51.4   
  110. Joanne Barnes          Fairview         72 f y  0:56:05  11:13   33.7    68.9   
  111. Bobby Clark            Allen            52 m y  0:56:31  11:18   34.0    49.6   
  112. Debra Bentley                           52 f n  0:56:42  11:20   34.1    56.0   
  113. Barbara Bowen          Dallas           64 f y  0:56:54  11:23   34.2    62.0   
  114. Roxanne Schwartz       Dallas           40 f y  0:57:21  11:28   34.5    51.4   
  115. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       65 f y  0:58:29  11:42   35.1    61.0   
  116. Roy Peyton             Plano            72 m y  0:59:14  11:51   35.6    57.5   
  117. Ed Humphrey            Dallas           57 m y  1:00:11  12:02   36.2    48.5   
  118. Richard Widener        Irving           81 m y  1:01:14  12:15   36.8    62.9   
  119. Mark Levine            Dallas           44 m y  1:01:18  12:16   36.8    43.4   
  120. Christine Culp         Wylie            29 f y  1:01:18  12:16   36.8    46.3   
  121. Brian Culp             Wylie            32 m y  1:01:24  12:17   36.9    41.0   
  122. Nancy Cole             Dallas           66 f y  1:02:13  12:27   37.4    57.9   
  123. Jan Richards           Dallas           81 f y  1:04:14  12:51   38.6    67.9   
  124. Murray Forsvall        Dallas           77 m y  1:11:50  14:22   43.2    50.6   
  125. Betty Forsvall         Dallas           73 f y  1:11:51  14:22   43.2    54.4   
  126. Jeremy Bensley                          29 m y  1:14:18  14:52   44.6    33.7   
  127. Fanny Wijaya                            27 f n  1:15:22  15:04   45.3    37.5   
  128. Cheryl Reifer                           48 f y  1:35:06  19:01   57.1    32.5   
  129. William L Jones        Plano            71 m y  1:38:47  19:45   59.4    34.1   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.6213 miles) Results---Saturday, September 27, 2008
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Orlando Mendiola                        11 m      03:43  05:59   19.9    89.5   
    2. Sarah Heady                             10 f      04:30  07:15   24.1    86.8   
    3. Emily Heraty                             8 f      04:35  07:23   24.6    92.8   
    4. Michael Winn                             9 m      04:54  07:53   26.2    73.2   
    5. Karina Amend                            12 f      04:57  07:58   26.5    73.9   
    6. Ivan Delgado                             6 m      05:08  08:16   27.5    81.4   
    7. Alec Amend                               8 m      05:30  08:51   29.5    68.2   
    8. Abigail Puhala                           8 f      05:31  08:53   29.6    77.1   
    9. Caroline Erickstad                       6 f      05:34  08:58   29.8    85.1   
   10. Ellie Erickstad                          8 f      05:37  09:02   30.1    75.7   
   11. Dani Baccus                              6 f      06:05  09:47   32.6    77.9   
   12. William Liu                              7 m      06:18  10:08   33.7    62.7   
   13. Wesley Liu                               6 m      06:20  10:12   33.9    66.0   
   14. Angela Landry                            6 f      06:36  10:37   35.4    71.8   
   15. Matthew Browning                         8 m      06:59  11:14   37.4    53.7   
   16. Nicholas Landry                          4 m      07:16  11:42   38.9    65.8   
   17. Rion Baccus                              3 f      07:52  12:40   42.1    74.4   
   18. Cesli Crum                               3 f      12:08  19:32   65.0    48.2   

LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director       Don Wallace, James Royal
Registration        Stephen Maffei, Roy Peyton, Jerry Teffeteller, Angelo Prieto
Membership          Andy Beach, Kenny Gardner, Don Wallace, John Sloan, Sue Wallace
Course Setup        Ken Ashby
Finish Line         James Gabhart, Don Wallace, Sue Wallace, Bettye Haynes, John Sloan
Finish Line         Stephen Maffei, Richard J. Smith, Ruben Saguil
Awards              James Royal, Christi Heady, Sarah Heady
Food                Brewer Family
Water Station       Jerry Powell, Bob Smeby	
Kids' K             Mike Koskan, Christi Heady, Ken Ashby, Katie Lecky
Photography         Guru Mathur
Results             Ruben Saguil


Store certificate winners:
RunOn!              
                    
                    

Luke's              

New Records:
Dist AgeGrp Set by               New Record   Lowered Previous Holder/Record        Date Set
5M  M25-29	Clint Bell       M 29	0:26:14	00:28	Clint Bell       0:26:42	Sep-2005
5M  M50-54	Jeff Roth        M 51	0:28:13	02:03	Bob Smeby        0:30:16	Sep-2007
5M  M40-44	Michael Held     M 42	0:29:18	00:33	Marty Dierl      0:29:51	Sep-2002
5M  M65-69	Bill Shaw        M 65	0:32:32	03:14	Bob Abbott       0:35:46	Sep-2006
5M  M75-79	Dewey Fambry     M 75	0:51:26	21:44	Murray Forsvall  1:13:10	Sep-2007
5M  F70-74	Joanne Barnes    F 72	0:56:05	07:33	Mary Ann Miller  1:03:38	Sep-2006