Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 10K, & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, October 27, 2001
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Scott Steffen             17:31         1 Kathy Fox                 23:59
        2 Howard Richardson         17:58         2 Geraldine Olsen           25:59
        3 Rich Yanacek              18:18         3 Eyvonne Carter            26:50
        4 David Potter              18:25         4 Dawn Shutter              27:45
        5 Sean Fleskes              18:50         5 Tina Dellinger            27:48
        6 Ray Boydstun              19:12         6 Charlene Johnson          29:24
        7 Jeff Fox                  19:52         7 Elizabeth Chamberlain     31:21
        8 Alex Wallace              19:53         8 Belinda Dugas             31:32
        9 Tony Farinholt            20:27         9 Barbara Bowen             33:12
       10 Mark Kamenish             20:34        10 Lori Eaton                33:51

 Ovrall:  Scott Steffen             17:31  Ovrall:  Kathy Fox                 23:59
 Master:  Howard Richardson         17:58  Master:  Eyvonne Carter            26:50
 Senior:  George Kempston           20:46  Senior:  Barbara Bowen             33:12

  10-un:  Austin Miller             21:07   29-un:  Charlene Johnson          29:24
          Alex Wyatt                21:09           Holly Hickman             33:51
          Eric Alt                  26:40                                          
                                            30-34:  Elizabeth Chamberlain     31:21
  11-14:  Alex Wallace              19:53           Belinda Dugas             31:32
          Jeff Miner                22:42                                          
          Marc Davis                23:08   35-39:  Geraldine Olsen           25:59
                                                    Tina Dellinger            27:48
  15-29:  Andrew Boyd               23:39                                          
          Scott Swinney             28:59   40-54:  Dawn Shutter              27:45
          Jeff Connell              29:23           Lori Eaton                33:51
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Ray Boydstun              19:12   55-ov:  Angie McCutcheon          46:04
          Jose Delcid               22:26                                          
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Sean Fleskes              18:50                                          
          Jeff Fox                  19:52                                          
          Tony Farinholt            20:27                                          
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Rich Yanacek              18:18                                          
          David Potter              18:25                                          
          Mark Kamenish             20:34                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Bob Lowen                 20:59                                          
          Tom O'Connor              21:08                                          
          Jim Hallmark              21:18                                          
                                                                                   
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Ken Pipkin                21:44                                          
          Jack Manning              21:48                                          
          Bob Wilmot                21:56                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Bill Johnson              21:45                                          
          James Gabhart             24:01                                          
          Tom Lynn                  31:44                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Clarence Gilmore          27:39                                          
          Tom DuLaney               40:10                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Moises Rivera             20:52                                          
          John Sloan                25:15                                          
                                                                                   

10K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Jeffery Lingwall        0:35:53         1 Frances McKissick       0:41:25
        2 Bob Smeby               0:36:49         2 Linda Musil             0:43:31
        3 Brian Schmidt           0:37:06         3 Alycia Kemmitz          0:45:09
        4 Jim Drumm               0:37:56         4 Marylyn Patrick         0:46:06
        5 Colm Borgin             0:38:01         5 Cynthia Samilton        0:46:20
        6 J J Jenkins             0:38:27         6 Dianna Hager            0:46:38
        7 Larry Fahrendorff       0:40:14         7 Leslie Smith            0:46:55
        8 Joe Landry              0:40:31         8 Claire Goulthorpe       0:47:53
        9 James Royal             0:40:33         9 Connie Kelley           0:48:55
       10 Ruben Saguil            0:40:57        10 Fran Jensen             0:51:07

 Ovrall:  Jeffery Lingwall        0:35:53  Ovrall:  Frances McKissick       0:41:25
 Master:  Bob Smeby               0:36:49  Master:  Linda Musil             0:43:31
 Senior:  Mike Koskan             0:44:58  Senior:  Mary Ellen Marquardt    1:01:53

  14-un:  Greg Hanson             0:52:21   14-un:  Angie Hanson            1:12:51
          Brad Hanson             1:12:51                                          
                                            15-29:  Alycia Kemmitz          0:45:09
  15-29:  Jonathan Moody          0:42:21           Jennifer Shank          1:01:37
          Joel Schachar           0:55:00                                          
          Richard Nolan           0:59:53   30-34:  Leslie Smith            0:46:55
                                                    Anna Thomas             0:52:32
  30-34:  Brian Schmidt           0:37:06           Mary Mulley             0:55:55
          Rick Wank               0:50:07                                          
          Blake Stovall           0:50:50   35-39:  Connie Kelley           0:48:55
                                                    Elle Montgomery         0:53:10
  35-39:  Colm Borgin             0:38:01           Sheree Bayless          1:00:33
          Joe Landry              0:40:31                                          
          Ruben Saguil            0:40:57   40-44:  Cynthia Samilton        0:46:20
                                                    Dianna Hager            0:46:38
  40-44:  Jim Drumm               0:37:56           Claire Goulthorpe       0:47:53
          Dennis Chupp            0:43:11                                          
          Jeff Sandene            0:45:22   45-49:  Linda Boggs             0:52:47
                                                                                   
  45-49:  J J Jenkins             0:38:27   50-59:  Marylyn Patrick         0:46:06
          Mike Picard             0:42:46           Fran Jensen             0:51:07
          Ken Ashby               0:43:19           Kathy Frable            0:55:45
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Larry Fahrendorff       0:40:14                                          
          Scott McKissick         0:41:59                                          
          Ed Taylor               0:46:26                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Marvin DuBois           0:46:31                                          
          Bob Patrick             0:49:31                                          
          Jim Tressa              0:52:29                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Victor Hegemann         0:48:50                                          
          Larry McCarty           0:52:49                                          
          Bill Hensley            0:54:36                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Dewey Fambry            0:49:43                                          
          Hunter Hammett          0:51:38                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             0:40:33                                          
          Dennis Drekmann         0:50:30                                          
          Kyle Thomas             0:50:40                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Tommy Trompeter           04:50         1 Janna Royal               06:16
        2 Sean Trompeter            05:02         2 Macey Royal               08:32

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Austin Miller             04:18         1 Rebecca Pierret           05:17
        2 Alex Wyatt                04:22         2 Joscelyn Trompeter        05:57



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, October 27, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Scott Steffen          Allen            39 m y    17:31  05:38   17.5    88.8   
    2. Howard Richardson      Farmers Branch   46 m n    17:58  05:47   18.0    90.0   
    3. Rich Yanacek           Houston          44 m n    18:18  05:53   18.3    87.3   
    4. David Potter           Garland          43 m y    18:25  05:56   18.4    86.2   
    5. Sean Fleskes           Dallas           36 m n    18:50  06:04   18.8    81.5   
    6. Ray Boydstun           Plano            32 m y    19:12  06:11   19.2    78.9   
    7. Jeff Fox               Dallas           38 m y    19:52  06:24   19.9    77.9   
    8. Alex Wallace           Plano            11 m y    19:53  06:24   19.9    89.6   
    9. Tony Farinholt         Irving           39 m n    20:27  06:35   20.4    76.1   
   10. Mark Kamenish          Plano            43 m y    20:34  06:37   20.6    77.2   
   11. George Kempston        Richardson       57 m y    20:46  06:41   20.8    84.4   
   12. Moises Rivera          Fort Worth       40 m n    20:52  06:43   20.9    74.9   
   13. Bob Lowen              Plano            47 m n    20:59  06:45   21.0    77.5   
   14. Ron Taylor             Garland          44 m n    21:02  06:46   21.0    75.9   
   15. Austin Miller          Combine          10 m y    21:07  06:48   21.1    87.4   
   16. Tom O'Connor           Plano            46 m n    21:08  06:48   21.1    76.5   
   17. Alex Wyatt             Plano            10 m y    21:09  06:48   21.1    87.2   
   18. Jim Hallmark           Plano            49 m y    21:18  06:51   21.3    77.4   
   19. (no card)                                         21:36  06:57   21.6           
   20. Ken Pipkin             Plano            56 m y    21:44  06:60   21.7    80.0   
   21. Bill Johnson           Plano            61 m y    21:45  07:00   21.7    83.5   
   22. Jack Manning           Dallas           59 m y    21:48  07:01   21.8    81.8   
   23. Bob Wilmot             Plano            56 m y    21:56  07:04   21.9    79.2   
   24. Paul Lake              Plano            40 m n    22:16  07:10   22.3    70.2   
   25. Jose Delcid            Mesquite         30 m y    22:26  07:13   22.4    67.2   
   26. Jeff Miner             Plano            11 m n    22:42  07:18   22.7    78.5   
   27. Jeff Smith             Plano            40 m y    22:53  07:22   22.9    68.3   
   28. Marc Davis             Richardson       12 m n    23:08  07:27   23.1    74.7   
   29. Joe Hill               Garland          59 m y    23:14  07:29   23.2    76.8   
   30. Andrew Boyd            Dallas           25 m n    23:39  07:37   23.6    63.5   
   31. Bill Swetmon           Plano            58 m y    23:55  07:42   23.9    73.9   
   32. Kathy Fox              Dallas           25 f y    23:59  07:43   24.0    70.9   
   33. James Gabhart                           60 m y    24:01  07:44   24.0    75.0   
   34. John Sloan             Plano            40 m y    25:15  08:08   25.2    61.9   
   35. Geraldine Olsen        Plano            38 f n    25:59  08:22   26.0    67.5   
   36. Eric Alt               Garland           9 m      26:40  08:35   26.7    72.0   
   37. Eyvonne Carter         Garland          46 f y    26:50  08:38   26.8    68.3   
   38. Clarence Gilmore       Plano            66 m y    27:39  08:54   27.6    69.1   
   39. Dawn Shutter           Addison          42 f y    27:45  08:56   27.7    64.5   
   40. Tina Dellinger         Plano            38 f y    27:48  08:57   27.8    63.1   
   41. (no card)                                         28:59  09:20   29.0           
   42. Scott Swinney          Dallas           29 m n    28:59  09:20   29.0    51.9   
   43. Jeff Connell           Plano            28 m n    29:23  09:27   29.4    51.1   
   44. Pete Martinez          Garland          39 m n    29:23  09:27   29.4    52.9   
   45. Charlene Johnson       Allen            29 f y    29:24  09:28   29.4    58.0   
   46. Bobby Clark            Allen            45 m y    30:27  09:48   30.4    52.8   
   47. (no card)                                         31:05  10:00   31.1           
   48. Elizabeth Chamberlain  Plano            31 f y    31:21  10:05   31.3    54.6   
   49. Belinda Dugas          Plano            34 f y    31:32  10:09   31.5    54.8   
   50. Mark Alt               Garland          42 m y    31:33  10:09   31.5    50.1   
   51. Tom Lynn                                61 m      31:44  10:13   31.7    57.3   
   52. Ryan Alt               Garland           7 m y    32:06  10:20   32.1    65.9   
   53. (no card)                                         32:07  10:20   32.1           
   54. Barbara Bowen          Carrollton       57 f y    33:12  10:41   33.2    59.8   
   55. (no card)                                         33:44  10:51   33.7           
   56. Lori Eaton             Bedford          43 f n    33:51  10:54   33.8    53.2   
   57. Holly Hickman          Plano            24 f n    33:51  10:54   33.8    50.3   
   58. Tom DuLaney                             66 m y    40:10  12:56   40.2    47.6   
   59. Lynn Matthews          Plano            61 m n    45:15  14:34   45.2    40.2   
   60. Angie McCutcheon       Dallas           61 f      46:04  14:50   46.1    44.7   
   61. William Jones          Plano            64 m y    48:38  15:39   48.6    38.5   

Plano Pacers 10K Results---Saturday, October 27, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Jeffery Lingwall       Allen            36 m y  0:35:53  05:46   17.1    89.8   
    2. Bob Smeby              Arlington        45 m n  0:36:49  05:56   17.5    91.7   
    3. Brian Schmidt          Plano            32 m y  0:37:06  05:58   17.7    85.7   
    4. Jim Drumm                               43 m y  0:37:56  06:06   18.1    87.9   
    5. Colm Borgin            Dallas           37 m n  0:38:01  06:07   18.1    85.2   
    6. J J Jenkins            Garland          48 m y  0:38:27  06:11   18.3    89.4   
    7. Larry Fahrendorff      Plano            53 m y  0:40:14  06:28   19.2    88.6   
    8. Joe Landry             Dallas           35 m y  0:40:31  06:31   19.3    79.3   
    9. James Royal            Plano            39 m y  0:40:33  06:32   19.3    80.6   
   10. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   36 m y  0:40:57  06:35   19.5    78.7   
   11. Frances McKissick                       39 f y  0:41:25  06:40   19.7    89.4   
   12. Scott McKissick        Irving           53 m y  0:41:59  06:45   20.0    84.9   
   13. Jonathan Moody         Wylie            22 m y  0:42:21  06:49   20.2    74.9   
   14. Mike Picard            Plano            48 m y  0:42:46  06:53   20.4    80.4   
   15. Dennis Chupp                            44 m y  0:43:11  06:57   20.6    77.7   
   16. Ken Ashby              Dallas           49 m y  0:43:19  06:58   20.6    79.9   
   17. Linda Musil                             50 f y  0:43:31  07:00   20.7    90.8   
   18. Mark Smith             Carrollton       47 m n  0:44:41  07:11   21.3    76.5   
   19. Mike Koskan            Plano            56 m y  0:44:58  07:14   21.4    81.2   
   20. Alycia Kemmitz         Plano            27 f y  0:45:09  07:16   21.5    79.1   
   21. Jeff Sandene           Plano            42 m n  0:45:22  07:18   21.6    73.1   
   22. Marylyn Patrick        Plano            57 f y  0:46:06  07:25   22.0    90.5   
   23. Cynthia Samilton       Rowlett          42 f y  0:46:20  07:27   22.1    81.1   
   24. Ed Taylor              Pineville LA     52 m n  0:46:26  07:28   22.1    76.2   
   25. Marvin DuBois          Plano            55 m y  0:46:31  07:29   22.2    77.8   
   26. Dianna Hager           Denison          44 f y  0:46:38  07:30   22.2    81.5   
   27. Leslie Smith           Garland          34 f y  0:46:55  07:33   22.3    77.3   
   28. David Maldonado        Plano            43 m y  0:46:57  07:33   22.4    71.0   
   29. Claire Goulthorpe      Dallas           41 f y  0:47:53  07:42   22.8    78.1   
   30. Carrico Vasco          Farmers Branch   35 m n  0:48:48  07:51   23.2    65.8   
   31. Victor Hegemann        Richardson       61 m n  0:48:50  07:52   23.3    78.1   
   32. Connie Kelley          Dallas           38 f y  0:48:55  07:52   23.3    75.3   
   33. Rusty Hailey           Carrollton       52 m y  0:49:17  07:56   23.5    71.8   
   34. Bob Patrick            Plano            57 m y  0:49:31  07:58   23.6    74.3   
   35. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       69 m y  0:49:43  08:00   23.7    83.5   
   36. Rick Wank              Dallas           34 m n  0:50:07  08:04   23.9    63.8   
   37. Mike Greene            Plano            40 m n  0:50:19  08:06   24.0    65.2   
   38. Roy Bayless            Desoto           39 m y  0:50:26  08:07   24.0    64.8   
   39. Dennis Drekmann        McKinney         40 m y  0:50:30  08:08   24.0    65.0   
   40. Kyle Thomas            Frisco           37 m y  0:50:40  08:09   24.1    63.9   
   41. Blake Stovall          Plano            30 m y  0:50:50  08:11   24.2    62.2   
   42. Fran Jensen                             54 f y  0:51:07  08:14   24.3    79.6   
   43. Hunter Hammett         Plano            72 m y  0:51:38  08:19   24.6    83.3   
   44. Robert Wyatt           Plano            36 m y  0:52:01  08:22   24.8    62.0   
   45. Kirby Collins                           43 m y  0:52:12  08:24   24.9    63.9   
   46. Greg Hanson            Plano             9 m y  0:52:21  08:25   24.9    77.0   
   47. (no card)                                       0:52:22  08:26   24.9           
   48. Jeff Hanson            Plano            37 m y  0:52:23  08:26   24.9    61.8   
   49. Jim Tressa             Plano            56 m y  0:52:29  08:27   25.0    69.5   
   50. Maria Moore            Plano            41 f y  0:52:29  08:27   25.0    71.3   
   51. Anna Thomas            Frisco           31 f y  0:52:32  08:27   25.0    68.4   
   52. Tammi Trompeter        Plano            40 f y  0:52:34  08:28   25.0    70.8   
   53. John Beall             Plano            39 m y  0:52:41  08:29   25.1    62.0   
   54. Linda Boggs                             49 f y  0:52:47  08:30   25.1    74.3   
   55. Larry McCarty          Richardson       60 m n  0:52:49  08:30   25.2    71.6   
   56. Andy Beach                              43 m y  0:52:56  08:31   25.2    63.0   
   57. Elle Montgomery        Plano            39 f y  0:53:10  08:33   25.3    69.6   
   58. Richard Smith          Dallas           54 m n  0:54:11  08:43   25.8    66.3   
   59. Bill Hensley           Plano            62 m y  0:54:36  08:47   26.0    70.6   
   60. Joel Schachar          Sherman          16 m n  0:55:00  08:51   26.2    60.7   
   61. Todd Kalchbrenner      Plano            43 m y  0:55:02  08:51   26.2    60.6   
   62. Kathy Frable           McKinney         56 f y  0:55:45  08:58   26.5    74.2   
   63. Mary Mulley            Dallas           32 f n  0:55:55  08:60   26.6    64.4   
   64. Norm Frable                             56 m y  0:55:57  09:00   26.6    65.2   
   65. James Kelley           Plano            51 m y  0:56:20  09:04   26.8    62.3   
   66. Rick McKinney          Southlake        38 m n  0:56:27  09:05   26.9    57.6   
   67. Mark Hutchens          Fort Worth       48 m n  0:57:40  09:17   27.5    59.6   
   68. Mary Salter            Richardson       58 f y  0:57:57  09:20   27.6    72.6   
   69. Gabriel Adel           Mesquite         41 m y  0:59:33  09:35   28.4    55.4   
   70. Richard Nolan          Allen            25 m y  0:59:53  09:38   28.5    52.6   
   71. Hershell Hanks         Garland          59 m y  0:59:53  09:38   28.5    62.6   
   72. Mark Hensel            Coppell          35 m n  0:59:57  09:39   28.5    53.6   
   73. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto           38 f y  1:00:33  09:45   28.8    60.9   
   74. Jennifer Shank         Plano            25 f y  1:01:37  09:55   29.3    58.0   
   75. Mary Ellen Marquardt   Richardson       67 f y  1:01:53  09:58   29.5    74.3   
   76. (no card)                                       1:02:42  10:05   29.9           
   77. Brad Hanson            Plano             6 m y  1:12:51  11:43   34.7    64.6   
   78. Angie Hanson           Plano            10 f y  1:12:51  11:43   34.7    60.3   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, October 27, 2001
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Austin Miller                           10 m      04:18  06:23   23.0    80.1   
    2. Alex Wyatt                              10 m      04:22  06:29   23.4    78.9   
    3. Tommy Trompeter                          8 m      04:50  07:11   25.9    77.6   
    4. Sean Trompeter                           6 m      05:02  07:29   27.0    83.1   
    5. Eric Alt                                 9 m      05:07  07:36   27.4    70.1   
    6. Rebecca Pierret                         10 f      05:17  07:51   28.3    73.9   
    7. Mark Trompeter                           5 m      05:45  08:33   30.8    77.5   
    8. Joscelyn Trompeter                      10 f      05:57  08:50   31.9    65.6   
    9. Janna Royal                              7 f      06:16  09:19   33.6    71.4   
   10. Haley Royal                              9 f      06:26  09:34   34.5    63.2   
   11. Macey Royal                              4 f      08:32  12:41   45.7    63.5   
   12. Ryan Alt                                 7 m      08:56  13:16   47.9    44.2   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker


Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director                 Clyde and Kelly Shank
Course Certification          Ken Ashby
Course Setup                  Ken Ashby
Course Pickup                 Ken Ashby, Jim Gabhart
Timers                        Debbie Lee, Kelly Shank
Cards                         Clyde Shank, Sue Wallace
Tabulation                    Cindy Engel, Joe Landry
Awards                        Clyde and Kelly Shank
Water Station                 Michelle and Jeff Wyatt, Glen Schachar
Foods/Drinks/Ice              Cindy and Joe, Clyde and Kelly
Jr. Sprint                    David Maldonado, Mary Ellen Marquardt,
                              James Gabhart, Mike Koskan
Results                       John Holliman

Store certificate winners:
Run On!                       J J Jenkins
                              Tammi Trompeter
                              Joe Landry

Luke's                        Joselyn Trompeter

New Records:
James Royal           10K M Clyde    40:33 
Frances McKissick     10K F 35-39    41:25 
Linda Musil           10K F 50-54    43:31 
Mary Ellen Marquardt  10K F 65-69  1:01:53