Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K, 10K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX October 29, 2005
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Tommy Smith               17:45         1 Megan Rozman              21:26
        2 Shawn Jones               19:01         2 Lauren Smart              21:58
        3 Jeff Hashe                19:12         3 Meredith Morgan           22:58
        4 Rich Yanacek              19:40         4 Kathy Fox                 23:42
        5 Gary Wilson               19:48         5 Alma Hernandez            24:24
        6 Jeff Fox                  20:23         6 Susan Sams                24:58
        7 Bob Abbott                20:30         7 Debbie Brewer             25:20
        8 Matt Miller               21:05         8 Lily Lopez                25:24
        9 John Nance                21:19         9 Debbie Tressa             25:41
       10 Dwayne Reeves             21:30        10 Kate Wynne                26:15

 Ovrall:  Tommy Smith               17:45  Ovrall:  Megan Rozman              21:26
 Master:  Rich Yanacek              19:40  Master:  Debbie Brewer             25:20
 Senior:  Bob Abbott                20:30  Senior:  Susan Sams                24:58

  14-un:  Colby Mehmen              21:48   14-un:  Kate Wynne                26:15
          Colby Pease               29:55                                          
          Josh Hu                   38:02   15-24:  Lauren Smart              21:58
                                                    Meredith Morgan           22:58
  15-24:  Shawn Jones               19:01           Misty Logan               28:45
          Matt Miller               21:05                                          
                                            25-29:  Kathy Fox                 23:42
  25-34:  Dwayne Reeves             21:30           Alma Hernandez            24:24
                                                                                   
  35-37:  Randy Smith               21:48   30-34:  Angela Navarette          29:02
          Joe Clay                  22:10           Anne Walker               29:44
          Toby Roybal               28:31           Monica Foster             39:57
                                                                                   
  38-39:  Jeff Hashe                19:12   35-39:  Cindy Morgan              29:25
          Greg Burnett              22:15           Tammy Eppler              31:56
          Subhankar Ray             28:19           Lora Burnett              36:25
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Jeff Fox                  20:23   40-44:  Monica Smart              26:19
          Bill Partridge            25:29           Sylvia Yarbrough          31:17
          Don Horsman               37:31                                          
                                            45-49:  Lily Lopez                25:24
  45-49:  Brad Erickstad            22:28           Kim Ellefson              29:14
          Ken Miller                22:45           Kelly Shank               30:10
          Larry Fine                24:01                                          
                                            50-54:  Debbie Tressa             25:41
  50-54:  Gary Wilson               19:48           Elizabeth Judd            30:15
          Sigi Diaz                 21:44           Mary Lewellyn             35:31
          Rusty Elliott             30:09                                          
                                            55-ov:  JoAnne Barnes             30:13
  55-59:  John Nance                21:19                                          
          Charles Serrell           21:56                                          
          Tom Vaughn                26:32                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Jack Manning              22:20                                          
          James Gabhart             25:03                                          
          Bill Swetmon              26:10                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Will Ferson               23:35                                          
          Al Angell                 27:36                                          
          Peter Bailey              43:11                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Mark Evans                23:49                                          
          Tim Epting                31:56                                          
          John Politz               35:21                                          
                                                                                   

10K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Matt Pulle              0:33:25         1 Sheila Natho            0:41:38
        2 Hector Delgado          0:38:50         2 Frances McKissick       0:43:12
        3 Jimmy Grossman          0:39:03         3 Leslie Smith            0:46:48
        4 Ruben Saguil            0:39:09         4 Cindy Engel             0:47:41
        5 James Royal             0:39:52         5 Marylyn Patrick         0:49:20
        6 Didier Vidal            0:39:59         6 Molly Pond              0:52:48
        7 Alex Vidal              0:40:00         7 Deborah Sexton          0:54:43
        8 Bill Shaw               0:40:11         8 Beth Kohler             0:56:39
        9 Jim Drumm               0:40:22         9 Belinda Dugas           0:56:50
       10 Derik Pierson           0:41:31        10 Michelle Meiches        0:57:03

 Ovrall:  Matt Pulle              0:33:25  Ovrall:  Sheila Natho            0:41:38
 Master:  Jimmy Grossman          0:39:03  Master:  Frances McKissick       0:43:12
 Senior:  Bill Shaw               0:40:11  Senior:  Marylyn Patrick         0:49:20

  24-un:  Alex Vidal              0:40:00   29-un:  Jasmine Bayliss         1:02:28
                                                                                   
  25-29:  Derik Pierson           0:41:31   30-34:  Maggie Eaton            1:05:21
          Jeffrey Labauve         0:42:19                                          
                                            35-39:  Leslie Smith            0:46:48
  30-34:  Tim Michalek            0:46:14           Cindy Engel             0:47:41
                                                    Belinda Dugas           0:56:50
  35-39:  Hector Delgado          0:38:50                                          
          Gary Spence             0:48:45   40-44:  Beth Kohler             0:56:39
          Brad Nelson             0:53:23           Michelle Meiches        0:57:03
                                                    Kim Cabeza              0:57:35
  40-44:  Ruben Saguil            0:39:09                                          
          Didier Vidal            0:39:59   45-54:  Molly Pond              0:52:48
          Tony Tang               0:42:04           Deborah Sexton          0:54:43
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Jim Drumm               0:40:22                                          
          Jeff Sandene            0:43:48   60-64:  Ruth Olinger            1:12:52
          Fred Ellefson           0:44:17                                          
                                            65-ov:  Marie Johnston          1:05:30
  50-54:  Mike Picard             0:44:57                                          
          Jim Hallmark            0:46:03                                          
          Ken Ashby               0:46:55                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Scott McKissick         0:54:11                                          
          Richard Smith           0:57:28                                          
          James Kelley            1:01:16                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Mike Koskan             0:49:56                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Bill Hensley            1:00:41                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Dewey Fambry            0:58:11                                          
          Gabe Abene              1:02:48                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  James Royal             0:39:52                                          
          James Dunn              0:49:15                                          
          John Ahrens             0:49:39                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Marshall Erickstad        05:34         1 Kylie Morris              06:59
        2 Colby Peasy               05:40         2 Ellie Erickstad           07:50
        3 Max Vidal                 05:53         3 Bailey Yarbrough          08:05
        4 Michael Morris            06:24         4 Sydney Yarbrough          08:30
        5 John Burnett              07:29                                          
        6 Manny Valdez              08:29                                          

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Anthony Vidal             04:04         1 Kate Wynne                05:23
        2 Connor Hirt               04:10         2 Rachel Schiemann          06:09
        3 Mark Trompeter            04:13         3 Ranee Samaniego           07:55
        4 Drew Morgan               05:04                                          
        5 Mitchell Erickstad        06:13                                          
        6 Joe Burnett               06:51                                          



Plano Pacers 5K Results---October 29, 2005
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Tommy Smith            Garland          40 m y    17:45  05:43   17.7    88.1   
    2. Shawn Jones            Sherman          17 m n    19:01  06:07   19.0    82.5   
    3. Jeff Hashe             Plano            39 m y    19:12  06:11   19.2    81.0   
    4. (no card)                                         19:36  06:19   19.6           
    5. Rich Yanacek           Houston          48 m y    19:40  06:20   19.7    83.3   
    6. Gary Wilson            Plano            50 m y    19:48  06:22   19.8    83.8   
    7. Jeff Fox               Garland          42 m n    20:23  06:34   20.4    77.5   
    8. Bob Abbott             Plano            65 m y    20:30  06:36   20.5    92.2   
    9. Matt Miller            Allen            15 m y    21:05  06:47   21.1    76.6   
   10. John Nance                              57 m n    21:19  06:52   21.3    82.2   
   11. Megan Rozman           Murphy           14 f y    21:26  06:54   21.4    87.1   
   12. Dwayne Reeves          Frisco           29 m n    21:30  06:55   21.5    69.9   
   13. Sigi Diaz              Plano            51 m y    21:44  06:60   21.7    76.9   
   14. Randy Smith            Dallas           37 m y    21:48  07:01   21.8    70.7   
   15. Colby Mehmen           Princeton        11 m y    21:48  07:01   21.8    81.7   
   16. Charles Serrell        Dallas           56 m n    21:56  07:04   21.9    79.2   
   17. Lauren Smart           Plano            15 f y    21:58  07:04   22.0    83.4   
   18. Joe Clay               Plano            35 m n    22:10  07:08   22.2    69.0   
   19. Greg Burnett           Murphy           38 m y    22:15  07:10   22.2    69.6   
   20. Jack Manning           Dallas           63 m y    22:20  07:11   22.3    83.0   
   21. Brad Erickstad         Murphy           46 m y    22:28  07:14   22.5    72.0   
   22. Ken Miller             Lucas            47 m n    22:45  07:19   22.7    71.5   
   23. Meredith Morgan        Parker           16 f y    22:58  07:24   23.0    78.5   
   24. Will Ferson            Flower Mound     65 m y    23:35  07:35   23.6    80.2   
   25. Kathy Fox              Garland          29 f n    23:42  07:38   23.7    71.9   
   26. Mark Evans             Plano            55 m y    23:49  07:40   23.8    72.4   
   27. Larry Fine             Plano            45 m y    24:01  07:44   24.0    66.9   
   28. Alma Hernandez                          26 f n    24:24  07:51   24.4    69.7   
   29. Susan Sams                              59 f y    24:58  08:02   25.0    81.0   
   30. James Gabhart          The Colony       64 m y    25:03  08:04   25.0    74.7   
   31. Debbie Brewer          Plano            46 f y    25:20  08:09   25.3    72.3   
   32. Lily Lopez             Dallas           46 f y    25:24  08:11   25.4    72.1   
   33. Bill Partridge         Dallas           44 m n    25:29  08:12   25.5    62.7   
   34. Debbie Tressa          Plano            51 f y    25:41  08:16   25.7    73.8   
   35. Bill Swetmon           Plano            62 m y    26:10  08:25   26.2    70.1   
   36. Kate Wynne                              10 f n    26:15  08:27   26.2    79.7   
   37. Monica Smart           Plano            43 f y    26:19  08:28   26.3    68.4   
   38. Randy Conner           Celina           47 m y    26:24  08:30   26.4    61.6   
   39. Tom Vaughn             Mesquite         59 m y    26:32  08:32   26.5    67.2   
   40. Clyde Shank            Plano            58 m y    27:08  08:44   27.1    65.2   
   41. Al Angell              Addison          66 m y    27:36  08:53   27.6    69.2   
   42. Subhankar Ray          Plano            39 m y    28:19  09:07   28.3    54.9   
   43. Toby Roybal            Rowlett          36 m y    28:31  09:11   28.5    53.8   
   44. Steve Miller           Allen            48 m y    28:45  09:15   28.7    57.0   
   45. Misty Logan            Sherman          17 f n    28:45  09:15   28.7    61.8   
   46. Jerry Teffeteller      Plano            62 m y    28:59  09:20   29.0    63.3   
   47. Angela Navarette       Plano            34 f y    29:02  09:21   29.0    59.5   
   48. Peter Goodspeed        McKinney         55 m y    29:12  09:24   29.2    59.0   
   49. Kim Ellefson           Allen            45 f n    29:14  09:25   29.2    62.3   
   50. Andy McLaughlin        Carrolton        46 m y    29:17  09:26   29.3    55.2   
   51. Cindy Morgan                            35 f y    29:25  09:28   29.4    58.9   
   52. Anne Walker            Murphy           33 f y    29:44  09:34   29.7    57.9   
   53. Eric Pease             Richardson       36 m n    29:54  09:37   29.9    51.3   
   54. Colby Pease            Richardson        7 m n    29:55  09:38   29.9    70.7   
   55. M Nicholas             Plano            59 m n    30:07  09:42   30.1    59.2   
   56. Jim Tressa             Plano            61 m y    30:09  09:42   30.1    60.3   
   57. Rusty Elliott          Plano            53 m y    30:09  09:42   30.1    56.3   
   58. Kelly Shank            Plano            45 f y    30:10  09:43   30.2    60.4   
   59. JoAnne Barnes          Fairview         69 f y    30:13  09:44   30.2    74.1   
   60. Elizabeth Judd         Dallas           52 f n    30:15  09:44   30.2    63.1   
   61. Ali Arik               Allen            39 m n    30:23  09:47   30.4    51.2   
   62. Bobby Clark            Allen            49 m y    30:53  09:56   30.9    53.4   
   63. Sylvia Yarbrough       Wylie            40 f y    31:17  10:04   31.3    56.6   
   64. Jeff Brettnacher       Murphy           36 m n    31:41  10:12   31.7    48.5   
   65. Tammy Eppler           Ponder           38 f y    31:56  10:17   31.9    55.0   
   66. Tim Epting             Denton           49 m y    31:56  10:17   31.9    51.6   
   67. John Politz            Farmersville     41 m n    35:21  11:23   35.3    44.4   
   68. Mary Lewellyn                           54 f y    35:31  11:26   35.5    54.6   
   69. Lora Burnett           Murphy           36 f y    36:25  11:43   36.4    47.8   
   70. Ed Humphrey            Dallas           54 m n    37:15  11:59   37.2    45.9   
   71. Don Horsman            Plano            43 m y    37:31  12:05   37.5    42.3   
   72. Josh Hu                Plano            13 m y    38:02  12:14   38.0    44.3   
   73. Alan Thatcher          Lewisville       56 m n    38:28  12:23   38.5    45.2   
   74. Betty Chou             Plano            47 f y    38:29  12:23   38.5    47.9   
   75. Monica Foster                           31 f n    39:57  12:52   39.9    42.8   
   76. Kristen Ellefson       Allen            17 f y    41:08  13:14   41.1    43.2   
   77. Peter Bailey           McKinney         65 m y    43:11  13:54   43.2    43.8   
   78. William Jones          Plano            68 m y    49:00  15:46   49.0    39.9   
   79. Gavin Batiste          Houston          35 m n    50:21  16:12   50.3    30.4   

Plano Pacers 10K Results---October 29, 2005
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Matt Pulle             Dallas           33 m n  0:33:25  05:23   15.9    95.4   
    2. Hector Delgado         Plano            37 m y  0:38:50  06:15   18.5    83.4   
    3. Jimmy Grossman         Dallas           45 m n  0:39:03  06:17   18.6    86.4   
    4. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   40 m y  0:39:09  06:18   18.6    83.9   
    5. James Royal            Plano            43 m y  0:39:52  06:25   19.0    83.7   
    6. Didier Vidal           Plano            42 m y  0:39:59  06:26   19.0    83.0   
    7. Alex Vidal             Plano            17 m y  0:40:00  06:26   19.0    82.4   
    8. Bill Shaw              Frisco           62 m y  0:40:11  06:28   19.1    95.9   
    9. Jim Drumm                               47 m y  0:40:22  06:30   19.2    84.6   
   10. Derik Pierson          Plano            28 m y  0:41:31  06:41   19.8    76.0   
   11. Sheila Natho           Dallas           39 f y  0:41:38  06:42   19.8    88.9   
   12. Tony Tang              Allen            44 m y  0:42:04  06:46   20.0    79.7   
   13. Jeffrey Labauve        Plano            26 m y  0:42:19  06:49   20.2    74.4   
   14. Frances McKissick                       43 f y  0:43:12  06:57   20.6    87.5   
   15. (no card)                                       0:43:28  06:60   20.7           
   16. Jeff Sandene           Plano            46 m y  0:43:48  07:03   20.9    77.5   
   17. Fred Ellefson          Allen            45 m y  0:44:17  07:08   21.1    76.2   
   18. Mike Picard            Plano            52 m y  0:44:57  07:14   21.4    78.7   
   19. John Wechsler          Dallas           48 m n  0:45:45  07:22   21.8    75.2   
   20. Jim Hallmark                            53 m y  0:46:03  07:25   21.9    77.4   
   21. Tim Michalek           Plano            31 m y  0:46:14  07:26   22.0    68.6   
   22. Leslie Smith           Garland          38 f y  0:46:48  07:32   22.3    78.7   
   23. Ken Ashby              Dallas           53 m y  0:46:55  07:33   22.3    76.0   
   24. Jerry Powell           Melissa          54 m y  0:47:22  07:37   22.6    75.8   
   25. Jim Fleck              Murphy           40 m y  0:47:23  07:38   22.6    69.3   
   26. Cindy Engel            Dallas           36 f y  0:47:41  07:40   22.7    76.6   
   27. Gary Spence            Plano            38 m y  0:48:45  07:51   23.2    66.7   
   28. James Dunn             Plano            48 m y  0:49:15  07:56   23.5    69.8   
   29. Marylyn Patrick                         61 f y  0:49:20  07:56   23.5    87.7   
   30. John Ahrens            Frisco           46 m y  0:49:39  07:59   23.6    68.4   
   31. Mike Koskan            Plano            60 m y  0:49:56  08:02   23.8    75.7   
   32. Vernon Hodge           Plano            52 m y  0:50:29  08:07   24.0    70.1   
   33. Kirby Collins                           47 m n  0:51:16  08:15   24.4    66.6   
   34. Henry Tam              Plano            51 m y  0:51:38  08:19   24.6    68.0   
   35. Dennis Chupp                            48 m y  0:52:36  08:28   25.0    65.4   
   36. Molly Pond             Plano            48 f y  0:52:48  08:30   25.1    73.8   
   37. Brad Nelson            Frisco           36 m y  0:53:23  08:35   25.4    60.4   
   38. Chuck Higgins          Dallas           43 m n  0:53:55  08:41   25.7    61.9   
   39. Jonathan Morris        Plano            35 m y  0:54:10  08:43   25.8    59.3   
   40. Scott McKissick        Irving           57 m y  0:54:11  08:43   25.8    67.9   
   41. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            45 m y  0:54:34  08:47   26.0    61.8   
   42. Deborah Sexton         Richardson       47 f y  0:54:43  08:48   26.1    70.8   
   43. Beth Kohler            Carrolton        40 f n  0:56:39  09:07   27.0    65.7   
   44. Belinda Dugas          Plano            38 f y  0:56:50  09:09   27.1    64.8   
   45. Michelle Meiches       Dallas           42 f y  0:57:03  09:11   27.2    65.9   
   46. Richard Smith          Dallas           58 m y  0:57:28  09:15   27.4    64.6   
   47. Kim Cabeza             Dallas           40 f y  0:57:35  09:16   27.4    64.6   
   48. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       73 m y  0:58:11  09:22   27.7    74.8   
   49. Bill Hensley           McKinney         66 m y  1:00:41  09:46   28.9    66.1   
   50. Don Bayliss            Murphy           36 m n  1:01:04  09:50   29.1    52.8   
   51. James Kelley           Plano            55 m y  1:01:16  09:52   29.2    59.1   
   52. Jasmine Bayliss        Murphy           29 f y  1:02:28  10:03   29.7    57.3   
   53. Timothy Eaton                           49 m n  1:02:46  10:06   29.9    55.2   
   54. Gabe Abene             Plano            71 m y  1:02:48  10:06   29.9    67.6   
   55. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto           42 f y  1:05:18  10:31   31.1    57.6   
   56. Maggie Eaton           Corinth          32 f n  1:05:21  10:31   31.1    55.1   
   57. Marie Johnston         Dallas           68 f n  1:05:30  10:32   31.2    71.0   
   58. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       63 f y  1:12:52  11:44   34.7    60.5   
   59. Roy Bayless            DeSoto           43 m y  1:37:39  15:43   46.5    34.2   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---October 29, 2005
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Anthony Vidal                           12 m      04:04  06:03   21.8    79.4   
    2. Connor Hirt                             12 m      04:10  06:11   22.3    77.5   
    3. Mark Trompeter                           9 m      04:13  06:16   22.6    85.0   
    4. Drew Morgan                             10 m      05:04  07:32   27.1    68.0   
    5. Kate Wynne                              10 f      05:23  07:60   28.8    72.5   
    6. Marshall Erickstad                       7 m      05:34  08:16   29.8    70.9   
    7. Colby Peasy                              7 m      05:40  08:25   30.4    69.7   
    8. Max Vidal                                7 m      05:53  08:45   31.5    67.1   
    9. Rachel Schiemann                        10 f      06:09  09:08   32.9    63.5   
   10. Mitchell Erickstad                      10 m      06:13  09:14   33.3    55.4   
   11. Michael Morris                           5 m      06:24  09:31   34.3    69.6   
   12. Joe Burnett                             11 m      06:51  10:11   36.7    48.6   
   13. Kylie Morris                             6 f      06:59  10:23   37.4    67.8   
   14. John Burnett                             7 m      07:29  11:07   40.1    52.8   
   15. Ellie Erickstad                          5 f      07:50  11:38   42.0    64.5   
   16. Ranee Samaniego                          9 f      07:55  11:46   42.4    51.3   
   17. Bailey Yarbrough                         7 f      08:05  12:01   43.3    55.4   
   18. Manny Valdez                             4 m      08:29  12:36   45.4    56.3   
   19. Sydney Yarbrough                         4 f      08:30  12:38   45.5    63.7   
   20. Caroline Erickstad                      163 f      09:28  14:04   50.7   410.4   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Race Directors                Maritza Sloan, John Sloan
Course Certification          Ken Ashby
Course Setup                  Ken Ashby, Mike Picard
Registration                  Maritza Sloan, John Sloan, ?
Timers                        Karen Tyndale, Alex Bird, Prya Chirayl
Finish Line and Cards         Maritza Sloan
Jr. Sprint                    Mike Koskan, James Gabhart, Angela Navarette,
                              Jerry Powell, Randy Smith
Results Tabulation            Clyde Shank, John Sloan, Nathan Hu
Awards                        John Sloan, Kelly Shank, Maritza Sloan
Food & Drinks                 John Sloan, Maritza Sloan
Water Table                   Nathan Hu, Alex Bird
Results Compilation           James Kelley
Web Site Update               James Kelley                      

Store certificate winners:
RunOn!                        Lily Lopez
                              Rich Yanacek
                              Sheree Bayliss

Luke's                        Dewey Fabry

New Records:
Coming soon.