Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 3K, 8K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, December 25, 2004
3K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Joe Miller                10:17         1 Brooke Sramek             11:50
        2 Brian Bonner              10:25         2 Molly Evans               12:44
        3 Josh Bart                 10:29         3 Stephanie Ahrens          13:03
        4 Jeff Arnier Jr            10:45         4 Jessica Kirchner          13:52
        5 Chris Hughes              10:57         5 Cynthia Thomas            14:53
        6 Jerod Honrath             11:17         6 Annie Hamilton            15:33
        7 Michael Novotny           11:38         7 Sydney Reif               15:40
        8 Michael McGehee           11:44         8 Debbie Tressa             15:43
        9 Kelly Gummelt             12:02         9 Sarah Caterisano          15:43
       10 Konstantin Chernikov      12:15        10 Heather Geiger            15:44

 Ovrall:  Joe Miller                10:17  Ovrall:  Brooke Sramek             11:50
 Master:  Brian Bonner              10:25  Master:  Cynthia Thomas            14:53
 Senior:  Lester Mount              12:19  Senior:  Ruth Olinger              19:16

  14-un:  Jeff Arnier Jr            10:45   14-un:  Stephanie Ahrens          13:03
          Sean Trompeter            14:03           Hannah Dill               15:45
          Steven Kirchner           14:33           Joscelyn Trompeter        18:15
                                                                                   
  15-19:  Josh Bart                 10:29   15-19:  Molly Evans               12:44
          Michael McGehee           11:44           Jessica Kirchner          13:52
          Kelly Gummelt             12:02           Sarah Caterisano          15:43
                                                                                   
  20-24:  Mike Miller               13:27   20-24:  Megan McGehee             16:13
          Kyle Gummelt              14:26                                          
                                            25-29:  Annie Hamilton            15:33
  25-29:  Sebastian Iannariello     15:44           Gwen Classen              17:59
          Mike Gile                 16:19           Michelle Greene           20:14
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Jerod Honrath             11:17   30-39:  Daysi Houellemont         17:32
          Michael Novotny           11:38           Wanda Classen             18:37
                                                    Patricia Webster          19:23
  35-39:  Randy Smith               12:34                                          
                                            40-44:  Maritza Sloan             16:56
  40-44:  Chris Hughes              10:57           Jody Faulkner             17:38
          Kirk Gummelt              14:19           Sheree Bayless            19:11
          Terry Dill                15:46                                          
                                            45-49:  Debbie Mathalon           16:26
  45-49:  Rick Gummelt              14:35                                          
                                            50-54:  Sydney Reif               15:40
  50-54:  Jerry Powell              12:22           Debbie Tressa             15:43
          Vernon Hodge              14:57           Karen Tyndall             16:43
          Dave Kessock              19:01                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Scott McKissick           12:36                                          
          Thomas Beitinger          13:21                                          
          Richard Smith             16:17                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  James Gabhart             14:11                                          
          Ken Pipkin                14:57                                          
          Peter Bailey              26:41                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  William Jones             26:17                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Charles McKnight          18:32                                          
          Norm Alsobrook            18:34                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Mark Evans                16:01                                          
          Jim Istok                 17:24                                          
          Bobby Clark               17:31                                          
                                                                                   

8K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Matt Caterisano         0:26:21         1 Sheila Natho            0:33:24
        2 Carey Kellam            0:27:43         2 Frances McKissick       0:34:25
        3 Keith Mahipala          0:28:08         3 Maria Moore             0:37:32
        4 David Jones             0:30:04         4 Margaret Peguero        0:41:26
        5 Tom Carr                0:30:17         5 Stacy Thorne            0:43:12
        6 Andy Prior              0:31:15         6 Deborah Sexton          0:43:26
        7 Jose Loyola             0:31:35         7 Kim Cabeza              0:43:35
        8 Rick Reitman            0:31:59         8 Michelle Meiches        0:43:45
        9 Aaron Bennis            0:32:16         9 Tammi Trompeter         0:44:29
       10 Manuel Houellemont      0:33:24        10 Jeanne Pitz             0:45:05

 Ovrall:  Matt Caterisano         0:26:21  Ovrall:  Sheila Natho            0:33:24
 Master:  David Jones             0:30:04  Master:  Frances McKissick       0:34:25
 Senior:  Bob Abbott              0:35:41  Senior:                                 

  14-un:  Steve Loyola            0:39:57                                          
                                            40-44:  Maria Moore             0:37:32
  15-24:  Carey Kellam            0:27:43           Margaret Peguero        0:41:26
          Keith Mahipala          0:28:08           Stacy Thorne            0:43:12
          Jefferson Harwell       0:34:57                                          
                                            45-49:  Deborah Sexton          0:43:26
  25-29:  Andy Prior              0:31:15                                          
          Richard Greene          0:34:06   50-54:  Jeanne Pitz             0:45:05
          Stephen Tressa          0:50:58                                          
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Jose Loyola             0:31:35                                          
          Aaron Bennis            0:32:16                                          
          Robert Swagesby         0:34:12                                          
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Tom Carr                0:30:17                                          
          Rick Reitman            0:31:59                                          
          Manuel Houellemont      0:33:24                                          
                                                                                   
  40-44:  Doug Waters             0:33:30                                          
          Barry Hardwick          0:33:36                                          
          Steve Kipisz            0:36:30                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  James Umpleby           0:34:50                                          
          Rick Heller             0:41:51                                          
          Alan Burns              0:48:35                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Mike Gile               0:35:55                                          
          Jim Hallmark            0:36:06                                          
          Ken Ashby               0:37:07                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  John Ross               0:36:36                                          
          Mike Koskan             0:39:27                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Anthony Tollman         0:41:23                                          
          James Matthews          0:43:59                                          
          Jim Tressa              0:47:02                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Richard Hamilton        0:47:13                                          
          Bill Hensley            0:48:29                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Dewey Fambry            0:44:17                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  John Ahrens             0:39:06                                          
          John Sloan              0:41:32                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-9                                 GIRLS  0-9
        1 Steve Loyola              04:44         1 Tayte Thorne              06:30
        2 Aaron Thorne              09:09         2 Gina Loyola               09:03
                                                                                   

          BOYS  10-12                               GIRLS  10-12
        1 Ivan Houellemont          04:38                                          
        2 Luke Thorne               05:00                                          
                                                                                   



Plano Pacers 3K Results---Saturday, December 25, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Joe Miller             Plano            15 m n    10:17  05:31   17.8    90.9   
    2. Brian Bonner           McKinney         48 m n    10:25  05:35   18.0    91.0   
    3. Josh Bart              Plano            17 m y    10:29  05:37   18.1    86.6   
    4. Jeff Arnier Jr         Arlington        12 m y    10:45  05:46   18.6    93.1   
    5. Chris Hughes           Richardson       43 m n    10:57  05:52   18.9    84.0   
    6. Jerod Honrath          Kelley           30 m n    11:17  06:03   19.5    77.3   
    7. Michael Novotny        Plano            32 m y    11:38  06:14   20.1    75.3   
    8. Michael McGehee        Denton           18 m y    11:44  06:18   20.3    76.5   
    9. Brooke Sramek          Plano            28 f n    11:50  06:21   20.4    83.2   
   10. Kelly Gummelt          Garland          18 m n    12:02  06:27   20.8    74.6   
   11. Konstantin Chernikov   Plano            18 m n    12:15  06:34   21.2    73.3   
   12. Lester Mount           Dallas           58 m n    12:19  06:36   21.3    83.1   
   13. Jerry Powell           Melissa          53 m y    12:22  06:38   21.4    79.4   
   14. Randy Smith            Dallas           36 m y    12:34  06:44   21.7    70.7   
   15. Scott McKissick        Irving           56 m y    12:36  06:46   21.8    79.8   
   16. Molly Evans            Plano            19 f y    12:44  06:50   22.0    79.2   
   17. Stephanie Ahrens       Plano            14 f y    13:03  07:00   22.5    82.8   
   18. Thomas Beitinger       Denton           59 m y    13:21  07:10   23.1    77.3   
   19. Mike Miller            Garland          21 m n    13:27  07:13   23.2    65.3   
   20. Jessica Kirchner       Plano            15 f n    13:52  07:26   24.0    76.4   
   21. Sean Trompeter         Plano            10 m y    14:03  07:32   24.3    76.0   
   22. James Gabhart          The Colony       63 m y    14:11  07:37   24.5    75.6   
   23. (no card)                                         14:17  07:40   24.7           
   24. Kirk Gummelt           North Richland H 40 m n    14:19  07:41   24.7    63.2   
   25. Kyle Gummelt           Garland          21 m n    14:26  07:45   24.9    60.9   
   26. Steven Kirchner        Plano            14 m n    14:33  07:48   25.1    65.5   
   27. Rick Gummelt           Garland          48 m n    14:35  07:49   25.2    65.0   
   28. Cynthia Thomas         Denton           53 f y    14:53  07:59   25.7    74.8   
   29. Vernon Hodge           Plano            51 m y    14:57  08:01   25.8    64.7   
   30. Ken Pipkin             Plano            60 m y    14:57  08:01   25.8    69.7   
   31. Annie Hamilton         Plano            25 f n    15:33  08:21   26.9    63.3   
   32. Sydney Reif            Frisco           54 f y    15:40  08:24   27.1    71.6   
   33. Debbie Tressa          Plano            50 f y    15:43  08:26   27.2    69.3   
   34. Sarah Caterisano       Plano            19 f n    15:43  08:26   27.2    64.2   
   35. Sebastian Iannariello  Irving           25 m n    15:44  08:26   27.2    55.2   
   36. Heather Geiger         Dallas           15 f n    15:44  08:26   27.2    67.4   
   37. Hannah Dill            Plano            14 f n    15:45  08:27   27.2    68.6   
   38. Terry Dill             Plano            41 m y    15:46  08:27   27.2    57.7   
   39. Stephen Craig          North Richland H 14 m n    15:54  08:32   27.5    60.0   
   40. Mark Evans             Plano            54 m y    16:01  08:36   27.7    61.8   
   41. Joey Caterisano        Plano            14 m n    16:09  08:40   27.9    59.0   
   42. Megan McGehee          Denton           23 f y    16:13  08:42   28.0    60.9   
   43. Richard Smith          Dallas           57 m y    16:17  08:44   28.1    62.3   
   44. Mike Gile              Wichita Falls    26 m n    16:19  08:45   28.2    53.2   
   45. Debbie Mathalon        Plano            45 f n    16:26  08:49   28.4    64.1   
   46. Karen Tyndall          Plano            51 f y    16:43  08:58   28.9    65.6   
   47. Maritza Sloan          Plano            40 f y    16:56  09:05   29.3    60.6   
   48. Jim Istok              Dallas           50 m n    17:24  09:20   30.1    55.2   
   49. Bobby Clark            Allen            48 m y    17:31  09:24   30.3    54.1   
   50. Daysi Houellemont      Plano            38 f y    17:32  09:24   30.3    57.9   
   51. Jody Faulkner          Plano            43 f n    17:38  09:28   30.5    59.1   
   52. Gwen Classen           Arlington        25 f n    17:59  09:39   31.1    54.7   
   53. Luke Thorne            Plano            10 m n    18:11  09:45   31.4    58.7   
   54. Joscelyn Trompeter     Plano            13 f y    18:15  09:47   31.5    60.5   
   55. Alex Thorne            Plano            41 m y    18:17  09:48   31.6    49.7   
   56. Charles McKnight       Emory            75 m n    18:32  09:57   32.0    66.4   
   57. Norm Alsobrook         Richardson       74 m n    18:34  09:58   32.1    65.5   
   58. Wanda Classen          Arlington        30 f n    18:37  09:59   32.2    53.1   
   59. Dave Kessock           Dallas           51 m y    19:01  10:12   32.9    50.9   
   60. Sheree Bayless         DeSoto           41 f y    19:11  10:17   33.1    53.7   
   61. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       62 f n    19:16  10:20   33.3    62.5   
   62. Patricia Webster       Frisco           38 f y    19:23  10:24   33.5    52.4   
   63. Mark Salamasick        Plano            50 m y    20:11  10:50   34.9    47.6   
   64. Michelle Greene        Denton           25 f n    20:14  10:51   35.0    48.7   
   65. Lisa Carr              Dallas           38 f n    22:23  12:00   38.7    45.4   
   66. Monica Abbott          Plano            50 f y    22:43  12:11   39.2    47.9   
   67. Lauren Bailey          McKinney         14 f y    26:08  14:01   45.2    41.3   
   68. William Jones          Plano            67 m y    26:17  14:06   45.4    42.5   
   69. Peter Bailey           McKinney         64 m y    26:41  14:19   46.1    40.6   
   70. Lyn Bailey             McKinney         14 f y    27:40  14:51   47.8    39.0   
   71. Angela Ahrens          Frisco            9 f y    31:24  16:51   54.2    40.1   
   72. Gaby Ahrens            Frisco           37 f y    31:24  16:51   54.2    32.2   
   73. Tom Faulkner                            43 m y    35:12  18:53   60.8    26.1   

Plano Pacers 8K Results---Saturday, December 25, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Matt Caterisano        Plano            22 m n  0:26:21  05:18   15.9    94.8   
    2. Carey Kellam           Duluth GA        18 m n  0:27:43  05:35   16.8    92.6   
    3. Keith Mahipala         Plano            17 m n  0:28:08  05:40   17.0    92.2   
    4. David Jones            Frisco           41 m n  0:30:04  06:03   18.2    86.4   
    5. Tom Carr               Dallas           38 m n  0:30:17  06:06   18.3    84.6   
    6. Andy Prior             Arlington        25 m y  0:31:15  06:17   18.9    79.4   
    7. Jose Loyola                             34 m n  0:31:35  06:21   19.1    79.8   
    8. Rick Reitman           Frisco           37 m y  0:31:59  06:26   19.3    79.7   
    9. Aaron Bennis           Murphy           30 m y  0:32:16  06:29   19.5    77.2   
   10. Sheila Natho           Dallas           38 f y  0:33:24  06:43   20.2    86.9   
   11. Manuel Houellemont     Plano            36 m y  0:33:24  06:43   20.2    76.0   
   12. Doug Waters            Carrollton       40 m n  0:33:30  06:44   20.3    77.2   
   13. Barry Hardwick         Ada OK           44 m n  0:33:36  06:46   20.3    78.6   
   14. Richard Greene         Denton           26 m n  0:34:06  06:52   20.6    72.8   
   15. Robert Swagesby        Allen            31 m n  0:34:12  06:53   20.7    73.0   
   16. Frances McKissick                       42 f n  0:34:25  06:55   20.8    86.0   
   17. James Umpleby          Richardson       47 m n  0:34:50  07:00   21.1    77.2   
   18. Jefferson Harwell      Plano            19 m n  0:34:57  07:02   21.1    72.7   
   19. Bob Abbott             Plano            64 m y  0:35:41  07:11   21.6    86.7   
   20. Mike Gile                               51 m n  0:35:55  07:14   21.7    77.0   
   21. Jim Hallmark                            52 m y  0:36:06  07:16   21.8    77.2   
   22. Patricio Loyola                         24 m n  0:36:27  07:20   22.0    68.2   
   23. Steve Kipisz                            42 m y  0:36:30  07:21   22.1    71.6   
   24. John Ross              Fort Worth       57 m n  0:36:36  07:22   22.1    79.2   
   25. Ken Ashby              Dallas           52 m y  0:37:07  07:28   22.4    75.0   
   26. Maria Moore            Plano            44 f y  0:37:32  07:33   22.7    79.8   
   27. Chris Salamasick       Plano            19 m y  0:38:01  07:39   23.0    66.9   
   28. Jeff Smith             Plano            44 m y  0:38:55  07:50   23.5    67.9   
   29. John Ahrens                             45 m y  0:39:06  07:52   23.6    68.0   
   30. Mike Koskan            Plano            59 m y  0:39:27  07:56   23.9    74.8   
   31. Benny John             Plano            34 m y  0:39:30  07:57   23.9    63.8   
   32. Steve Loyola                             9 m y  0:39:57  08:02   24.2    79.5   
   33. Larry Fine             Plano            44 m n  0:40:46  08:12   24.6    64.8   
   34. Ray Wilcox             Plano            19 m n  0:41:00  08:15   24.8    62.0   
   35. Anthony Tollman        Dallas           62 m y  0:41:23  08:19   25.0    73.3   
   36. Margaret Peguero       Denton           43 f n  0:41:26  08:20   25.1    71.9   
   37. John Sloan             Plano            43 m y  0:41:32  08:21   25.1    63.2   
   38. Rick Heller            Dallas           47 m n  0:41:51  08:25   25.3    64.3   
   39. Jeremy Michaud         Dallas           36 m y  0:42:36  08:34   25.8    59.6   
   40. Stacy Thorne           Plano            41 f y  0:43:12  08:41   26.1    68.2   
   41. Deborah Sexton         Richardson       46 f n  0:43:26  08:44   26.3    69.8   
   42. Kim Cabeza                              40 f y  0:43:35  08:46   26.4    67.2   
   43. Michelle Meiches       Dallas           41 f y  0:43:45  08:48   26.5    67.3   
   44. James Matthews         Richardson       64 m y  0:43:59  08:51   26.6    70.4   
   45. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       72 m y  0:44:17  08:55   26.8    76.5   
   46. Tammi Trompeter        Plano            43 f y  0:44:29  08:57   26.9    66.9   
   47. Jeanne Pitz            Richardson       54 f y  0:45:05  09:04   27.3    71.1   
   48. Vic Visetchanvet       Murphy           43 m y  0:46:43  09:24   28.2    56.2   
   49. Jim Tressa             Plano            60 m y  0:47:02  09:28   28.4    63.3   
   50. Richard Hamilton       Richardson       65 m y  0:47:13  09:30   28.5    66.2   
   51. Bill Hensley           Plano            66 m y  0:48:29  09:45   29.3    65.2   
   52. Alan Burns             McKinney         48 m n  0:48:35  09:46   29.4    55.7   
   53. (no card)                                       0:49:03  09:52   29.7           
   54. Roy Bayless            DeSoto           42 m y  0:49:10  09:53   29.7    53.1   
   55. (no card)                                       0:49:26  09:57   29.9           
   56. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       45 m y  0:50:06  10:05   30.3    53.0   
   57. Stephen Tressa         Plano            26 m y  0:50:58  10:15   30.8    48.7   
   58. (no card)                                       1:19:46  16:03   48.2           

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, December 25, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Ivan Houellemont                        11 m      04:38  06:53   24.8    71.8   
    2. Steve Loyola                             9 m      04:44  07:02   25.4    75.7   
    3. Luke Thorne                             10 m      05:00  07:26   26.8    68.9   
    4. Tayte Thorne                             8 f      06:30  09:39   34.8    65.4   
    5. Gina Loyola                              7 f      09:03  13:27   48.5    49.4   
    6. Aaron Thorne                             5 m      09:09  13:36   49.0    48.7   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director                 Marylynn Patrick
Registration                  Thomas Beitinger, Cynthia Thomas
Course set-up                 ?
Finish line                   Joanne Barnes
Water Stop                    Joanne Barnes
Result cards                  Clyde Shank
Jr. Sprint                    Tammi Trompeter, Stacy Thorne, James Gabhart,
                              Mike Koskan
Awards                        ?
Results (Newspaper & Web)     James Kelley

Store Certificate Winners:
RunOn!                        Jim Istok
                              Mat Caterisano
                              Jerry Powell

Luke's                        Luke Thorne

New Records:
Coming soon.