Race Results

 
Plano Pacers
Plano Pacers Holiday Hustle 3K/8K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, December 26, 2009 Due to icy conditions on the trails, the 3K and 8K were ran using laps around the BobWoodruff Lake. The actual distances were measured after the race. The 3K came down to 2.8K(1.74 Miles) and the 8K was 8.25K(5.128 Miles). The pace, 5K equivalent, and scores are based on the actual distances.
2.8K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Alex Wallace              09:28         1 Emily Heraty              11:34
        2 Noe Nunes                 10:00         2 Maria Moore               12:10
        3 Matt Caterisano           10:09         3 Brenda Nelson             13:21
        4 Jason Bogardus            10:10         4 Judy Schirato             13:41
        5 Michael Smyers            11:03         5 Heather Tang              13:52
        6 Brad Sucher               11:05         6 Jessica Brown             14:26
        7 Hiroshi Ishii             11:07         7 Tami Ishii                14:39
        8 Kyle Burtch               11:10         8 Elizabeth Muto            15:35
        9 Scott Steffen             11:31         9 Adrienne Hyde             15:39
       10 James Umpleby             12:07        10 Debbie Brewer             15:57

 Overall: Alex Wallace              09:28 Overall: Emily Heraty              11:34
 Master:  Scott Steffen             11:31  Master:  Maria Moore               12:10
 Senior:  John Nance                12:42  Senior:  Junko Chigani             16:57

                                                                                   
   4- 6:  Steven Shields            19:08    7- 9:  Angela Landry             24:15
                                                                                   
   7- 9:  Yuichi Cowles             16:21   10-12:  Mariel Gordon             16:24
                                                                                   
  10-12:  Hideo Ishii               12:52                                          
          Eric Nelson               12:56   16-19:  Heather Tang              13:52
                                                    Abigail Welkener          23:57
  13-15:  Michael Smyers            11:03                                          
          Kyle Burtch               11:10   20-24:  Jessica Brown             14:26
          Adam Nelson               12:56           Adrienne Hyde             15:39
                                                    Sharon D'cunha            16:12
  16-19:  Hiroshi Ishii             11:07                                          
                                            25-29:  Elizabeth Muto            15:35
  20-24:  Noe Nunes                 10:00                                          
          Aaron Tang                13:29   30-34:  Traci Shields             19:09
          Derek Brown               14:26                                          
                                            35-39:  Tami Ishii                14:39
  25-29:  Matt Caterisano           10:09                                          
          Abhinand Shankar          15:06   40-44:  Brenda Nelson             13:21
                                                    Olivia Welkener           23:56
  30-34:  Jason Bogardus            10:10                                          
                                            45-49:  Judy Schirato             13:41
  35-39:  Brad Sucher               11:05           Lisa Tang                 16:03
          Paul Shields              18:08           Mariquita Gordon          16:25
                                                                                   
  40-44:  John Smyers               14:53   50-54:  Debbie Brewer             15:57
                                                    Alicia Alexander          19:05
  45-49:  Mark Wodek                12:08                                          
          Dan Cowles                14:43                                          
          Steve Howen               19:58                                          
                                            65-69:  Ruth Olinger              20:32
  50-54:  James Umpleby             12:07                                          
          Tom Grant                 12:46                                          
          Dennis Wade               12:54   75-ov:  Betty Forsvall            25:19
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Vernon Hodge              14:59                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Scott McKissick           13:17                                          
          Ro Forrest                13:58                                          
          Steven Kent               14:09                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Freddie Smith             16:39                                          
          David Hundt               19:41                                          
                                                                                   
  70-74:  Ray Huebner               17:43                                          
          Jerry Siedschlag          19:12                                          
          William L Jones           35:33                                          
                                                                                   
  75-ov:  Murray Forsvall           25:20                                          
                                                                                   

8.25K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Aaron Purser            0:29:31         1 Megan Siebert           0:35:12
        2 Chase Mackey            0:29:44         2 Kendall Howen           0:35:12
        3 Kenny Stice             0:30:27         3 Madison Tse             0:39:50
        4 Oneal Barnett           0:31:23         4 Christine Tokarz        0:40:56
        5 Hector Delgado          0:32:12         5 Rebekah Miller          0:41:05
        6 Joe Landry              0:32:30         6 Kalina Staub            0:42:12
        7 Jeff Hashe              0:32:47         7 Teri Caldwell           0:42:51
        8 Mario Delgado           0:33:14         8 Dianna Sulser           0:43:06
        9 Austin Schubert         0:33:23         9 Charlene Johnson        0:43:12
       10 Michael Hundt           0:33:35        10 Frances McKissick       0:45:57

 Overall: Aaron Purser            0:29:31 Overall:  Megan Siebert           0:35:12
 Master:  Hector Delgado          0:32:12  Master:  Teri Caldwell           0:42:51
 Senior:  George Jones            0:34:56  Senior:  Jeanne Pitz             0:50:32

                                                                                   
  13-15:  Drew Morgan             0:38:29   13-15:  Olivia J Welkener       0:52:41
                                                                                   
  16-19:  Chase Mackey            0:29:44   16-19:  Kendall Howen           0:35:12
          Kenny Stice             0:30:27           Rebekah Miller          0:41:05
          Austin Schubert         0:33:23                                          
                                            20-24:  Kalina Staub            0:42:12
  20-24:  Dhirender Ratra         0:36:02           Morgan Johnson          0:47:07
          Ryan Schubert           0:38:00                                          
                                                                                   
  25-29:  Anil Devegowda          0:38:50   30-34:  Madison Tse             0:39:50
                                                    Christine Tokarz        0:40:56
  30-34:  Michael Hundt           0:33:35                                          
          Jason Gotcher           0:51:01   35-39:  Charlene Johnson        0:43:12
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Oneal Barnett           0:31:23                                          
          Mario Delgado           0:33:14   45-49:  Frances McKissick       0:45:57
          Daniel Warren           0:39:46                                          
                                            50-54:  Dianna Sulser           0:43:06
  40-44:  Joe Landry              0:32:30           Linda Fuqua-Jones       0:46:18
          Jeff Hashe              0:32:47           Karol Curran            0:56:17
          Todd Mann               0:33:52                                          
                                            55-59:  Sydney Reif             0:52:46
  45-49:  Mark Olateju            0:34:30           Sandra Johnson          1:00:48
          Eric Mackey             0:38:36                                          
          Jim Middleton           1:02:58                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Tom Duffy               0:42:01                                          
          Mark Dempsky            0:43:33                                          
          Perry Harts             0:43:43                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Rusty Shelton           0:35:37                                          
          Don Wallace             0:35:52                                          
          Stacy Caudell           0:39:10                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Bob Luchsinger          0:47:29                                          
          Richard J. Smith        0:49:50                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Bill Johnson            0:44:27                                          
          Jim Tressa              0:49:39                                          
          Al Angell               0:56:11                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.6213 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Ivan Delgado              04:35         1 Alexis Nelson             07:24
        2 Christopher Delgado       05:28         2 Kendra Welkener           10:42
        3 Nicholas Landry           06:23         3 Anna Nelson               11:15

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
                                                  1 Emily Heraty              04:00
                                                  2 Samantha Gant             05:06
                                                                                   
Plano Pacers 2.8K Results---Saturday, December 26, 2009
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Alex Wallace           Plano            19 m y    09:28  05:26   17.6    87.3   
    2. Noe Nunes                               22 m n    10:00  05:45   18.6    81.2   
    3. Matt Caterisano                         27 m n    10:09  05:50   18.9    79.5   
    4. Jason Bogardus         The Colony       31 m y    10:10  05:51   18.9    79.9   
    5. Michael Smyers                          14 m n    11:03  06:21   20.6    80.1   
    6. Brad Sucher            Murphy           37 m y    11:05  06:22   20.6    74.8   
    7. Hiroshi Ishii          Plano            16 m y    11:07  06:23   20.7    76.9   
    8. Kyle Burtch            Allen            13 m y    11:10  06:25   20.8    81.1   
    9. Scott Steffen          Allen            46 m y    11:31  06:37   21.4    75.5   
   10. Emily Heraty           Frisco           10 f y    11:34  06:39   21.5    97.2   
   11. James Umpleby                           52 m n    12:07  06:58   22.5    74.7   
   12. Mark Wodek             Plano            47 m y    12:08  06:58   22.6    72.1   
   13. Maria Moore            Plano            49 f y    12:10  06:60   22.6    82.6   
   14. John Nance             Rowlett          61 m y    12:42  07:18   23.6    76.9   
   15. Tom Grant              Plano            51 m y    12:46  07:20   23.7    70.4   
   16. Hideo Ishii            Plano            11 m y    12:52  07:24   23.9    74.5   
   17. Dennis Wade            Sherman          52 m y    12:54  07:25   24.0    70.2   
   18. Adam Nelson            Mckinney         14 m y    12:56  07:26   24.1    68.5   
   19. Eric Nelson            Mckinney         11 m y    12:56  07:26   24.1    74.1   
   20. Tom Hall               Nevada           53 m y    13:09  07:33   24.5    69.4   
   21. Scott McKissick        Irving           61 m y    13:17  07:38   24.7    73.5   
   22. Brenda Nelson          Mckinney         44 f y    13:21  07:40   24.8    72.9   
   23. Aaron Tang             Plano            24 m y    13:29  07:45   25.1    59.9   
   24. Judy Schirato          Dallas           47 f y    13:41  07:52   25.4    72.5   
   25. Heather Tang           Plano            17 f y    13:52  07:58   25.8    68.9   
   26. Ro Forrest                              62 m n    13:58  08:02   26.0    70.6   
   27. Steven Kent            McKinney         61 m y    14:09  08:08   26.3    69.0   
   28. Derek Brown                             20 m n    14:26  08:18   26.8    56.9   
   29. Jessica Brown                           24 f n    14:26  08:18   26.8    63.4   
   30. Tami Ishii             Plano            38 f y    14:39  08:25   27.2    64.4   
   31. Dan Cowles             Plano            47 m y    14:43  08:27   27.4    59.4   
   32. John Smyers                             42 m n    14:53  08:33   27.7    57.1   
   33. Vernon Hodge           Plano            56 m y    14:59  08:37   27.9    62.4   
   34. Abhinand Shankar                        29 m n    15:06  08:41   28.1    53.5   
   35. Elizabeth Muto                          25 f n    15:35  08:57   29.0    58.7   
   36. Adrienne Hyde                           24 f n    15:39  08:60   29.1    58.5   
   37. Debbie Brewer          Plano            50 f y    15:57  09:10   29.7    63.4   
   38. Lisa Tang              Plano            49 f y    16:03  09:13   29.9    62.6   
   39. Sharon D'cunha                          23 f n    16:12  09:19   30.1    56.6   
   40. Jack Huang                              23 m n    16:14  09:20   30.2    49.9   
   41. Yuichi Cowles          Plano             7 m y    16:21  09:24   30.4    69.5   
   42. Mariel Gordon                           11 f y    16:24  09:26   30.5    66.2   
   43. Mariquita Gordon                        46 f y    16:25  09:26   30.5    60.0   
   44. Freddie Smith          Garland          65 m y    16:39  09:34   31.0    61.1   
   45. Keiko Yokoyama         Plano            46 f y    16:51  09:41   31.3    58.5   
   46. Junko Chigani                           58 f n    16:57  09:44   31.5    63.6   
   47. Mike Koskan            Plano            64 m y    17:14  09:54   32.1    58.4   
   48. Ray Huebner                             70 m n    17:43  10:11   33.0    60.7   
   49. Paul Shields           Plano            39 m y    18:08  10:25   33.7    46.1   
   50. Alicia Alexander       Plano            50 f y    19:05  10:58   35.5    53.0   
   51. Steven Shields         Plano             6 m y    19:08  10:60   35.6    62.9   
   52. Traci Shields          Plano            31 f y    19:09  11:00   35.6    48.0   
   53. Jerry Siedschlag       Dallas           73 m y    19:12  11:02   35.7    58.1   
   54. David Hundt            The Colony       67 m y    19:41  11:19   36.6    52.8   
   55. Steve Howen                             47 m n    19:58  11:29   37.1    43.8   
   56. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       67 f y    20:32  11:48   38.2    57.3   
   57. Olivia Welkener        Lucas            44 f y    23:56  13:45   44.5    40.7   
   58. Abigail Welkener       Lucas            16 f y    23:57  13:46   44.5    40.5   
   59. Angela Landry          Dallas            7 f y    24:15  13:56   45.1    53.1   
   60. Betty Forsvall         Dallas           75 f y    25:19  14:33   47.1    51.2   
   61. Murray Forsvall        Dallas           78 m y    25:20  14:34   47.1    47.0   
   62. William L Jones        Plano            72 m y    35:33  20:26   66.1    31.0   

Plano Pacers 8.25K Results---Saturday, December 26, 2009
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Aaron Purser           Plano            17 m y  0:29:31  05:45   17.3    90.9   
    2. Chase Mackey           Allen            17 m y  0:29:44  05:48   17.4    90.2   
    3. Kenny Stice            Plano            16 m y  0:30:27  05:56   17.8    89.3   
    4. Oneal Barnett          Plano            35 m y  0:31:23  06:07   18.4    83.3   
    5. Hector Delgado                          41 m n  0:32:12  06:17   18.8    83.4   
    6. Joe Landry             Dallas           43 m y  0:32:30  06:20   19.0    83.6   
    7. Jeff Hashe             Plano            43 m y  0:32:47  06:24   19.2    82.8   
    8. Mario Delgado                           39 m y  0:33:14  06:29   19.4    80.0   
    9. Austin Schubert                         16 m n  0:33:23  06:31   19.5    81.4   
   10. Michael Hundt          The Colony       34 m y  0:33:35  06:33   19.6    77.6   
   11. Todd Mann                               44 m n  0:33:52  06:36   19.8    80.6   
   12. Mark Olateju           Rowlett          48 m y  0:34:30  06:44   20.2    81.2   
   13. George Jones                            59 m n  0:34:56  06:49   20.4    87.3   
   14. Shane Purser           Plano            17 m y  0:34:59  06:49   20.5    76.7   
   15. Megan Siebert                           18 f n  0:35:12  06:52   20.6    85.4   
   16. Kendall Howen                           16 f n  0:35:12  06:52   20.6    87.5   
   17. Rusty Shelton          Allen            56 m y  0:35:37  06:57   20.8    83.4   
   18. Don Wallace            Plano            56 m y  0:35:52  06:60   21.0    82.9   
   19. Dhirender Ratra                         24 m n  0:36:02  07:02   21.1    71.3   
   20. Brent Wallace                           42 m n  0:36:07  07:03   21.1    74.8   
   21. Ryan Schubert                           20 m n  0:38:00  07:25   22.2    68.7   
   22. Stephen Dillard                         19 m y  0:38:20  07:29   22.4    68.6   
   23. Drew Morgan            Parker           14 m y  0:38:29  07:30   22.5    73.2   
   24. Eric Mackey            Allen            47 m y  0:38:36  07:32   22.6    72.1   
   25. Dave Becker                             43 m n  0:38:47  07:34   22.7    70.0   
   26. Anil Devegowda                          29 m n  0:38:50  07:34   22.7    66.2   
   27. Stacy Caudell          Lucas            57 m y  0:39:10  07:38   22.9    76.5   
   28. Daniel Warren          Frisco           36 m y  0:39:46  07:45   23.3    66.0   
   29. Madison Tse                             32 f n  0:39:50  07:46   23.3    73.7   
   30. Don Dillard                             57 m y  0:39:56  07:47   23.4    75.0   
   31. Christine Tokarz       Pottsboro        33 f y  0:40:56  07:59   23.9    71.9   
   32. Rebekah Miller         Allen            16 f y  0:41:05  08:01   24.0    75.0   
   33. Emmett Rahl                             38 m n  0:41:15  08:03   24.1    64.2   
   34. Tom Duffy                               52 m n  0:42:01  08:12   24.6    68.5   
   35. Kalina Staub                            24 f n  0:42:12  08:14   24.7    69.0   
   36. Teri Caldwell          Plano            43 f y  0:42:51  08:21   25.1    71.8   
   37. Dianna Sulser          Denison          53 f y  0:43:06  08:24   25.2    76.3   
   38. Charlene Johnson       Allen            37 f y  0:43:12  08:25   25.3    69.2   
   39. Ken Ashby              Dallas           57 m y  0:43:29  08:29   25.4    68.9   
   40. Mark Dempsky           Plano            51 m y  0:43:33  08:30   25.5    65.6   
   41. Perry Harts            Frisco           51 m y  0:43:43  08:32   25.6    65.4   
   42. John Tang              Plano            50 m y  0:43:57  08:34   25.7    64.6   
   43. Barry Ellis                             58 m n  0:44:12  08:37   25.9    68.4   
   44. Bill Johnson           Plano            70 m y  0:44:27  08:40   26.0    76.9   
   45. Day-Ruey Liu           Plano            51 m y  0:44:27  08:40   26.0    64.3   
   46. Frances McKissick      Irving           47 f y  0:45:57  08:58   26.9    68.6   
   47. Dean Jordan            Plano            44 m y  0:46:09  08:60   27.0    59.2   
   48. Linda Fuqua-Jones                       53 f n  0:46:18  09:02   27.1    71.0   
   49. John Carroll                            35 m n  0:46:22  09:03   27.1    56.4   
   50. Morgan Johnson                          24 f n  0:47:07  09:11   27.6    61.8   
   51. Bob Luchsinger         Dallas           60 m y  0:47:29  09:16   27.8    64.8   
   52. Alan Carruthers                         50 m n  0:48:26  09:27   28.3    58.6   
   53. Kenny Gardner          Plano            57 m y  0:49:32  09:40   29.0    60.5   
   54. Jim Tressa             Plano            65 m y  0:49:39  09:41   29.0    65.1   
   55. Richard J. Smith       Plano            62 m y  0:49:50  09:43   29.1    62.9   
   56. Jeanne Pitz            Richardson       59 f y  0:50:32  09:51   29.6    68.4   
   57. Henry Tam              Plano            55 m y  0:50:56  09:56   29.8    57.9   
   58. Jason Gotcher                           32 m n  0:51:01  09:57   29.8    50.7   
   59. Andy Schuck            Oak Point        39 m y  0:51:29  10:02   30.1    51.7   
   60. Robert Umpleby         Richardson       48 m y  0:52:12  10:11   30.5    53.6   
   61. Olivia J Welkener      Lucas            13 f y  0:52:41  10:16   30.8    61.9   
   62. Sydney Reif                             59 f y  0:52:46  10:17   30.9    65.5   
   63. Steve Puckett                           51 m y  0:54:04  10:33   31.6    52.9   
   64. Angelo Prieto          Plano            58 m y  0:54:05  10:33   31.6    55.9   
   65. Al Angell              Dallas           70 m y  0:56:11  10:57   32.9    60.8   
   66. Karol Curran                            53 f n  0:56:17  10:59   32.9    58.4   
   67. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          69 m y  0:56:35  11:02   33.1    59.7   
   68. Sandra Johnson                          57 f n  1:00:48  11:51   35.6    55.9   
   69. Jim Middleton          Frisco           46 m y  1:02:58  12:17   36.8    43.9   
   70. William Swafford       Allen            58 m y  1:14:16  14:29   43.4    40.7   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.6213 miles) Results---Saturday, December 26, 2009
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Emily Heraty                             9 f      04:00  06:26   23.6    92.1   
    2. Ivan Delgado                             7 m      04:35  07:23   27.1    78.1   
    3. Samantha Gant                           10 f      05:06  08:13   30.1    69.4   
    4. Christopher Delgado                      5 m      05:28  08:48   32.3    73.9   
    5. Nicholas Landry                          5 m      06:23  10:16   37.7    63.3   
    6. Alexis Nelson                            8 f      07:24  11:55   43.7    52.1   
    7. Kendra Welkener                          3 f      10:42  17:13   63.2    49.6   
    8. Anna Nelson                              4 f      11:15  18:06   66.5    43.7   

LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director       James Royal
Registration        Angelo Prieto, Marylyn Patrick, Jerry Teffeteller, Roy Peyton
Membership          Don Wallace, Kenny Gardner
Course Setup        James Royal, Ken Ashby
Finish Line         Maria Moore & Family, 
Awards              James Royal, Maria Moore
Food                Debbie Brewer
Water Station       Jerry Powell	
Kids' K             Mike Koskan, Tom Hall, Don Wallace, Jerry Powell
Results             Ruben Saguil


Store certificate winners:
RunOn!              Frances McKissick
                    Olivia J Welkener
                    Vernon Hodge

Luke's              Al Angell

New Records:
Since the distances are not exact for the 3K and 8K, no new records will be counted.  
This effort below would have qualified.

3K  F10-12	Emily Heraty      F10  0:11:34